Department of Space
Successful flight testing of Crew Escape System - Technology Demonstrator
05 JUL 2018 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
ISRO carried out a major technology demonstration today, the first in a series of tests to qualify a Crew Escape System, which is a critical technology relevant for human spaceflight. The Crew Escape System is an emergency escape measure designed to quickly pull the crew module along with the astronauts to a safe distance from the launch vehicle in the event of a launch abort. The first test (Pad Abort Test) demonstrated the safe recovery of the crew module in case of any exigency at the launch pad.
After a smooth countdown of 5 hours, the Crew Escape System along with the simulated crew module with a mass of 12.6 tonnes, lifted off at 07.00 AM (IST) at the opening of the launch window from its pad at Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota today. The test was over in 259 seconds, during which the Crew Escape System along with crew module soared skyward, then arced out over the Bay of Bengal and floated back to Earth under its parachutes about 2.9 km from Sriharikota.
The crew module reached an altitude of nearly 2.7 km under the power of its seven specifically designed quick acting solid motors to take away the crew module to a safe distance without exceeding the safe g-levels. Nearly 300 sensors recorded various mission performance parameters during the test flight. Three recovery boats are being exercised to retrieve the module as part of the recovery protocol.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
इसरो ने अंतरिक्ष यात्री बचाव प्रणाली का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया
05 JUL 2018 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन(इसरो) ने आज अंतरिक्ष यात्री बचाव प्रणाली की श्रृंखला में योग्य होने के लिए मुख्य प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन किया। यह बचाव प्रणाली परीक्षण के निष्फल होने की स्थिति में अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों को तीव्रता से परीक्षण यान से सुरक्षित दूरी पर ले जाने की एक प्रणाली है। प्रथम परीक्षण (पैड निष्फल परीक्षण) में लॉन्च पैड पर किसी भी अत्यावश्यकता के अनुसार क्रू सदस्यों को सुरक्षित बचाने का प्रदर्शन किया।
पांच घंटों की सुचारू उल्टी गिनती के बाद आज श्री हरिकोटा स्थित सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केन्द्र में सुबह सात बजे पर 12.6 टन की क्षमता वाले कृतिम क्रू मापदण्डों सहित बचाव प्रणाली का परीक्षण किया गया। यह परीक्षण 259 सेकंड में पूरा हुआ। इस दौरान क्रू बचाव प्रणाली ने अंतरिक्ष में ऊँची उड़ान भरी और बाद में बंगाल की खाड़ी में वृत्ताकार में घूमते हुए अपने पैराशूट्स से पृथ्वी में प्रवेश किया। यह श्री हरिकोटा से 2.9 किमी. की दूरी पर है।
यह क्रू मापांक सुरक्षित सात विशेष रूप से बनाई गई तीव्र गति से काम करने वाली ठोस मोटर की ऊर्जा के अन्तर्गत लगभग 2.7 किमी की ऊंचाई तक पहुँचा। इस यान परीक्षण के दौरान लगभग विभिन्न लक्ष्यों वाले 300 संवेदक को रिकॉर्ड किया गया। इस दौरान बचाव प्रोटोकॉल के तहत मापदण्डों के बचाव के लिए तीन बचाव नौकाओं का इस्तेमाल किया गया।