মহাকাশদপ্তর
ইসরোর নতুন প্রযুক্তির পরীক্ষা প্রথম ধাপে সাফল্য অর্জন
06 JUL 2018 11:25AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জুলাই, ২০১৮
মহাকাশচারীদের জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রযুক্তি- ক্রু এসকেপ সিস্টেম বা বিপদজ্জনক পরিস্হিতিতে উৎক্ষেপন যান থেকে মহাকাশচারীদের রক্ষা ব্যবস্হার প্রথম পরীক্ষামূলক পদক্ষেপে আজ ইসরো সাফল্যের মুখ দেখল।
উৎক্ষেপণের সময় কোন গোলযোগ ঘটলে মহাকাযানের ভিতরের অংশ যেখানে নভোচররা থাকেন (ক্রু মডিউল) তাঁদের নিয়ে যানের সেই অংশটিকে নিরাপদ দূরত্বে পাঠানোর কাজ করে এই বিপদকালীন পরিত্রাণ ব্যবস্হা। আজকের প্রথম পরীক্ষায় ক্রু মডিউলটিকে নিরাপদভাবে উদ্ধার করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
আজ শ্রীহরিকোটায় সতীশ ধাওয়ান মহাকাশ কেন্দ্রে, ৫ ঘন্টা অপেক্ষার শেষে সকাল ৭টা নাগাদ ১২.৬ টন ওজনের ক্রু মডিউল সমেত ক্রু এসকেপ সিস্টেমের সফল উৎক্ষেপণ সম্ভব হয়। ২৫৯ সেকেন্ডের মধ্যে ক্রু এসকেপ সিস্টেম সহ বহু মডিউল প্রথমে আকাশে উড়ে গিয়ে বঙ্গোপসাগরের দিকে ঘুরে যায় এবং তারপর শ্রীহরিকোটা থেকে ২.৯ কিলোমিটার দূরে প্যারাসুটের সাহায্যে নামানো হয়।
৭টি বিশেষভাবে তৈরি মোটরে চালিত ক্রু মডিউল উৎক্ষেপণ যান থেকে নিরাপদ দূরত্বে পৌঁছতে আকাশে প্রায় ২.৭ কিলোমিটার উচ্চতায় পৌঁছায়। প্রায় ৩০০টি সেন্সর এই পরীক্ষামূলক উৎক্ষেপণ অভিযানের বিভিন্ন মাপকাঠির বৈশিষ্ট্য রেকর্ড করেছে।

Department of Space
Successful flight testing of Crew Escape System - Technology Demonstrator
05 JUL 2018 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
ISRO carried out a major technology demonstration today, the first in a series of tests to qualify a Crew Escape System, which is a critical technology relevant for human spaceflight. The Crew Escape System is an emergency escape measure designed to quickly pull the crew module along with the astronauts to a safe distance from the launch vehicle in the event of a launch abort. The first test (Pad Abort Test) demonstrated the safe recovery of the crew module in case of any exigency at the launch pad.
After a smooth countdown of 5 hours, the Crew Escape System along with the simulated crew module with a mass of 12.6 tonnes, lifted off at 07.00 AM (IST) at the opening of the launch window from its pad at Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota today. The test was over in 259 seconds, during which the Crew Escape System along with crew module soared skyward, then arced out over the Bay of Bengal and floated back to Earth under its parachutes about 2.9 km from Sriharikota.
The crew module reached an altitude of nearly 2.7 km under the power of its seven specifically designed quick acting solid motors to take away the crew module to a safe distance without exceeding the safe g-levels. Nearly 300 sensors recorded various mission performance parameters during the test flight. Three recovery boats are being exercised to retrieve the module as part of the recovery protocol.