Cabinet
Cabinet approves accession to WIPO Copyright Treaty, 1996 and WIPO Performance and Phonograms Treaty, 1996
04 JUL 2018 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approvedthe proposal submitted by Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion, Ministry of Commerce and Industry regarding accession to the WIPO Copyright Treaty and WIPO Performers and Phonograms Treaty which extends coverage of copyright to the internet and digital environment The approval is a step towards the objective laid in the National Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Policy adopted by the Government on 12thMay 2016 which aims to get value for IPRs through commercialization by providing guidance and support to EPR owners about commercial opportunities of e-commerce through Internet and mobile platforms.
Benefits:
Meeting the demand of the copyright industries, these treaties will help India:
• To enable creative right-holders enjoy the fruit of their labour, through international copyright system that can be used to secure a return on the investment made in producing and distributing creative works;
• To facilitate international protection of domestic rights holder by providing them level-playing field in other countries as India already extends protection to foreign works through the International Copyright order and these treaties will enable Indian right holders to get reciprocal protection abroad;
• To instil confidence and distribute creative works in digital environment with return on investment; and
• To spur business growth and contribute to the development of a vibrant creative economy and cultural landscape.
Background:
Copyright Act, 1957:
After the administration of Copyright Act 1957 was transferred to DIPP in March 2016, a study was initiated to examine compatibility of Copyright Act 1957 with WCT and WPPT. Also a joint study was undertaken with WIPO.
The Copyright Act, 1957 was amended in 2012 to bring it in conformity, with WCT and WPPT, includes amendment in definition of "Communication to the public" to make it applicable to digital environment (Section 2(ff)) as also introduced provisions related to Technological • Protection Measures (Section 65A) & Rights Management Information (Section 65B); Moral rights of performers (Section 38B); Exclusive rights of the performers (Section 38A); safe harbour provisions over electronic medium (Section 52 (1) (b) and (c)),
WIPO Copyright Treaty came in force on March 6, 2002 and has been adopted by 96 contracting parties till date and is A Special agreement under Berne Convention (for protection of literary and artistic works). It has provisions to extend the protection of copyrights contained therein to the digital environment. Further it recognises the rights specific to digital environment, of making work available, to address "on-demand" and other interactive modes of access,
WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty came in force on May 20, 2002 and has 96 contracting parties as its members. WPPT deals with rights of two kinds of beneficiaries, particularly in digital environment - (i) Performers (actors, singers, musicians etc.) (ii) Producers of Phonograms (Sound recordings). The treaty empowers right owners in theit negotiations with new digital platforms and distributors. It recognizes moral rights of the performers for the first time & provides exclusive economic rights to them.
Both the treaties provide framework for creators and right owners to use technical tools to protect their works and safeguard information about their use i.e. Protection of Technological Protection Measures (TPMs) and Rights Management Information (RMI).

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটৰ উইপ’ কপিৰাইট চুক্তি, ১৯৯৬ আৰু উইপ’ পাৰ্ফ’মেন্স আৰু ফ’ন’গ্ৰাম চুক্তি, ১৯৯৬ৰ সংযোজনত অনুমোদন
04 JUL 2018 2:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ঔদ্যোগিক নিয়মাৱলী আৰু উত্তৰণ, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰস্তাৱনা অনুসৰি উইপ’ কপিৰাইট চুক্তি আৰু উইপ’ পাৰ্ফ’মেন্স চুক্তিৰ সংযোজনত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰে যি ইণ্টাৰনেট আৰু ডিজিটেল পৰিৱেশৰ কপিৰাইটৰ ব্যপ্তি সংবৰ্ধিত কৰিব৷ এই অনুমোদন হ’ল ১২ মে’ ২০১৬ তাৰিখে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধিক সম্পত্তি অধিকাৰ (আইপিআৰ) নিয়মাৱলীত স্থিত উদ্দেশ্যৰ দিশে এক পদক্ষেপ যি ইণ্টাৰনেট আৰু ম’বাইল প্লেটফ’ৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে ইপিআৰ গৰাকীসকলক বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণৰ সুবিধাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰি বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে আইপিআৰৰ মূল্য প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে৷
লাভসমূহঃ
কপিৰাইট উদ্যোগসমূহৰ চাহিদা পূৰণৰ জৰিয়তে এই চুক্তিসমূহ ভাৰতত এইদৰে সহায়ক হ’বঃ
- আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কপিৰাইট ব্যৱস্থা যাক সৃজনীমূলক কৰ্মৰ প্ৰস্তুত আৰু বিতৰণত বিনিয়োগৰ সুৰক্ষিত ৰিটাৰ্ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰে, ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সৃজনীমূলক কৰ্মৰ স্বত্বাধিকাৰীসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ শ্ৰমৰ পূৰ্ণ মৰ্যাদা পোৱা৷
- ভাৰতে ইতিমধ্যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কপিৰাইট নিৰ্দেশৰ জৰিয়তে বিদেশী কৰ্মৰ নিৰাপত্তা সংবৰ্ধন কৰাৰ দৰে অন্য দেশৰ বাবেও ঘৰুৱা স্বত্বাধিকাৰীসকলক পৰ্যায় ভিত্তিক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু এই চুক্তিয়ে ভাৰতীয় স্বত্বাধিকাৰীসকলক বিদেশতো সমানুপাতিক পৰ্যায়ত নিৰাপত্তা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
- বিনিয়োগৰ ৰিটাৰ্ণৰ সৈতে ডিজিটেল পৰিৱেশত সৃজনীমূলক কৰ্মত নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু
- সৃজনীশীল অৰ্থনীতি আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক লেণ্ডস্কেপৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যৱসায় বিকাশ কৰি বিকাশত হাত উজান দিয়া৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
কপিৰাইট আইন, ১৯৫৭-
২০১৬ চনত ডিআইপিপিলৈ কপিৰাইট আইন ১৯৫৭ৰ প্ৰশাসন স্থানান্তৰ কৰাৰ পিছত ডব্লিউচিটি আৰু ডব্লিউপিপিটিৰ সৈতে কপিৰাইট আইন ১৯৫৭ৰ এক বহনক্ষমতা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছিল৷ তাৰোপৰি উইপ’ৰ সৈতে এটা সংবদ্ধ অধ্যয়নো সমাপন কৰা হৈছিল৷
ডব্লিউচিটি আৰু ডব্লিউপিপিটিৰ সৈতে অনুপালন কৰাৰ বাবে ২০১২ চনত কপিৰাইট আইন, ১৯৫৭ৰ সংশোধন কৰা হৈছিল য’ত ‘‘ৰাজহুৱা যোগাযোগ’’ৰ সংজ্ঞাৰ সংশোধন অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছিল৷
উইপ’ কপিৰাইট চুক্তি ২০০২ চনৰ ৬ মাৰ্চ তাৰিখে বলৱৎ হৈছিল আৰু আজিৰ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত ৯৬টা ঠিকা দল গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল তথা বাৰ্ণ সন্মিলনৰ (সাহিত্য আৰু কলা কৰ্মৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে) বাবে এটা বিশেষ চুক্তি কৰা হৈছিল৷ ডিজিটেল পৰিৱেশত ইয়াৰ কপিৰাইটৰ নিৰাপত্তা সংবৰ্ধিত কৰাৰ এটা অংশ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছিল৷ পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ত ই ডিজিটেল পৰিৱেশৰ বিশেষাধিকাৰ চিনাক্ত কৰি কৰ্ম সহজলভ্য কৰে৷
উইপ’ পাৰ্ফমেন্স আৰু ফ’ন’গ্ৰাম চুক্তি ২০০২ চনৰ ২০ মে’ তাৰিখে বলৱৎ হৈছিল আৰু সদস্য হিচাপে ৯৬টা ঠিকা দল আছিল৷ ডব্লিউপিপিটিয়ে বিশেষকৈ ডিজিটেল পৰিৱেশত দুই প্ৰকাৰৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ অধিকাৰৰ সৈতে কাম কৰে (ক) পাৰদৰ্শিতা (অভিনেতা, গায়ক, সংগীতজ্ঞ ইত্যাদি) (খ) ফ’ন’গ্ৰামৰ নিৰ্মাতা (শব্দ বাণীবন্ধন)৷ এই চুক্তিয়ে স্বত্বাধিকাৰীসকলক নতুন ডিজিটেল প্লেটফ’ৰ্ম আৰু বিতৰকসকলৰ সৈতে মধ্যস্থতাৰ বাবে সৱলীকৰণ কৰে৷ ই প্ৰথমকবাৰলৈ কলাকাৰসকলক মৌখিক অধিকাৰ চিনাক্ত কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকক বিশেষ অৰ্থনৈতিক অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰে৷
দুয়োটা চুক্তিয়ে প্ৰযুক্তিগত সঁজুলি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ সৃষ্টি কৰোঁতা আৰু স্বত্বাধিকাৰীসকলক আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ্ম আৰু তথ্যক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰে অৰ্থাৎ প্ৰযুক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা পৰিমাপৰ সুৰক্ষা (টিপিএমসমূহ) আৰু অধিকাৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা তথ্য (আৰএমআই)৷