প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সন্ত কবীৰ নগৰত মহান সন্ত তথা কবি কবীৰলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলী জ্ঞাপন
28 JUN 2018 1:00PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ সন্ত কবীৰ নগৰৰ মঘৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে৷
মহান সন্ত তথা কবি কবীৰৰ ৫০০তম মৃত্যু বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে তেওঁৰ সমাধিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুষ্পাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ কৰে৷ ইয়াৰোপৰি তেওঁ সন্ত কবীৰৰ মাজাৰত চাদৰ তৰ্পণো কৰে৷ তেওঁ সন্ত কবীৰ গুহা পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু সন্ত কবীৰ একাডেমীৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ চিহ্ন হিচাপে এখন ফলক উন্মোচন কৰে যিয়ে মহান সন্ত গৰাকীৰ শিক্ষা আৰু চিন্তাধাৰাক প্ৰজ্বলিত কৰিব৷
এখন ৰাজহুৱা সভাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মঘৰৰ পৱিত্ৰ ভূমিত যত সন্ত কবীৰ, গুৰু নানক আৰু বাবা গোৰখনাথে আধ্যাত্মিক আলোচনা কৰিছিল বুলি কোৱা হয়, সেই স্থানত সন্ত কবীৰক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলী জ্ঞাপন কৰিবলৈ তেওঁৰ বিগত চাৰি বছৰে ধৰি ইচ্ছা পুহি ৰাখিছিল৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সন্ত কবীৰ একাডেমী ২৪ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হব যি সন্ত কবীৰৰ মহান গাঁথা উজ্বীৱিত কৰাৰ উপৰিও উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ আঞ্চলিক তথা লোক কলাসমূহকো সংৰক্ষিত কৰিব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে সন্ত কবীৰে ভাৰতীয় আত্মাক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে৷ ইয়াৰোপৰি সন্ত কবীৰে জাতিৰ অন্তৰাল অতিক্ৰমী সাধাৰণ আৰু গ্ৰামীণ জনসাধাৰণৰ ভাষা কৈছিল বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰাকীয়ে কয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত সন্তসকলৰ সময়ে সময়ে জন্ম হয় আৰু তেওঁলোকে সামাজিক বিনাশক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিহলৈ সমাজক পথ দেখুৱায়৷ ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন যুগৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানৰ সন্তসকলৰ নাম প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাবাচাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ নাম উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ সংবিধানৰ জৰিয়তে সমতা স্থাপনৰ হকে কাম কৰিছিল বুলি কয়৷
ৰাজনৈতিক সুবিধাবাদৰ বিপক্ষে শক্তিশালী বিবৃতি প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্ত কবীৰৰ শিকনি- এজন আদৰ্শ শাসকে জনসাধাৰণৰ আবেগ অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰে বুলি স্মৰণ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে সন্ত কবীৰে জনসাধাৰণৰ বিভাজিত কৰাৰ সামাজিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিক সমালোচনা কৰিছিল৷ ভাষণৰ শেষত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ দুখীয়া আৰু সমাজৰ পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীক সৱলীকৰণ কৰা বিভিন্ন আঁচনি যেনে জন ধন যোজনা, উজ্বলা যোজনা, বীমা আঁচনি, শৌচাগাৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ স্থানান্তৰৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ ইয়াৰোপৰি তেওঁ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰ যেনে পথ, ৰেলৱে আৰু অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ নেটৱৰ্ক আদিত বৃদ্ধি হোৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিসমূহৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ভাৰতৰ সকলো প্ৰান্ততে যাতে বিকাশ প্ৰাপ্ত হয় তাৰ নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে৷
সন্ত কবীৰৰ শিকনিয়ে যাতে নতুন ভাৰতক মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে তেওঁ সেয়া আশা কৰে৷

Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to the great saint and poet, Kabir, at Sant Kabir Nagar
28 JUN 2018 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, visited Maghar in Sant Kabir Nagar district of Uttar Pradesh today.
He offered floral tributes at Sant Kabir Samadhi, on the occasion of the 500th death anniversary of the great saint and poet, Kabir. He also offered Chadar at Sant Kabir Mazaar. He visited the Sant Kabir Cave, and unveiled a plaque to mark the laying of Foundation Stone of Sant Kabir Academy, which will highlight the great saint’s teachings and thought.
At a public meeting, the Prime Minister said that a wish which he had for years, had been fulfilled, by paying homage to the great saint Kabir, at the hallowed land of Maghar, where legend says that Sant Kabir, Guru Nanak and Baba Gorakhnath, had engaged in spiritual discussion.
The Prime Minister said that Sant Kabir Academy, to be built at a cost of about Rs. 24 crore, would create an institution to preserve the legacy of Sant Kabir, as well as regional dialects and folk arts of Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister said that Sant Kabir represents the essence of India's soul. He broke the barriers of caste, and spoke the language of the ordinary, rural Indian, Shri Narendra Modi added.
The Prime Minister said that saints have risen from time to time, in various parts of India, who have guided society to rid itself of social evils. Naming many such saints from various parts of India, across different eras, the Prime Minister mentioned Babasaheb Ambedkar who ensured for every citizen of India, equality, through the Constitution.
Making a strong statement against political opportunism, the Prime Minister recalled Sant Kabir's teaching that the ideal ruler is one who understands the feelings and suffering of the people. He said Sant Kabir had criticized all social structures which discriminated among people. In this context, the Prime Minister mentioned the various schemes of the Union Government which seek to empower the poor and under privileged sections of society, such as Jan Dhan Yojana, Ujjwala Yojana, insurance schemes, toilet construction, and direct benefits transfer. He also mentioned the increase in pace in various infrastructure sectors such as roads, railways, optical fibre network etc. He said the Union Government is working to ensure that all parts of India receive the fruits of development.
He hoped that the teachings of Sant Kabir would help us give shape to the vision of New India.