Cabinet
Cabinet approves Strengthening of teaching, patient / clinical care and public health programme implementation - Shifting of more experienced doctors belonging to Central Government and Central government entities to teaching / clinical /Public Health Programme implementation activities
27 JUN 2018 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Strengthening of teaching, patient / clinical care and public health programme implementation - Shifting of more experienced doctors belonging to Central Government and Central government entities to teaching/ clinical / Public Health Programme implementation activities.
The approval seeks to ensure that the doctors belonging to Central Health Service (CHS) and of other Ministries / Departments / entities of the Central Government, after attaining the age of 62 years, work exclusively in their respective fields of clinical expertise. This would be done by amending the decision of the Union Cabinet taken in its meeting held on 15.06.2016 for removal of difficulties experienced in effective implementation of this decision.
Major Impact:
This will result in capacity building and leadership development of more Central Government doctors besides availability of more experienced doctors for medical education, clinical / patient care services and for implementation of national health programmes.
Beneficiaries:
The decision will make available more experienced doctors for patient / clinical care, medical teaching activities and implementation of National Health Programmes etc., which is likely to benefit society at large.
The benefits of this proposal will percolate down the line throughout the country.
Background:
In order to tackle the problem of shortage of doctors, low joining and high attrition rate in Central Health Service, Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 15.06.2016, approved increase in age of superannuation of doctors of the Central Health Service to 65 years. Subsequently, in its meeting held on 27.09.2017, the Union Cabinet increased age of superannuation of doctors working in various other Ministries/Departments including those of Indian Railways, AYUSH, Central Universities and NTs, etc. to 65 years. It is, however, felt that there is a need to make available the services of senior doctors above the age of 62 years for core medical profession, such as, clinical / patient care/ teaching in medical colleges / implementation of health programmes, Public Health programmes & functions, etc.

কেবিনেট
চিকিৎসা-শিক্ষা, চিকিৎসা সেৱা আৰু জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ কার্যসূচীসমূহৰ ৰূপায়ণ প্রক্রিয়াক অধিক জোৰদাৰ কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰ তথা ইয়াৰ অধিনস্ত সংস্থাৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকসকলক মাত্ৰাধিক হাৰত বদলিকৰণৰ প্রস্তাৱত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
27 JUN 2018 3:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত চিকিৎসা-শিক্ষা, চিকিৎসা সেৱা আৰু জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ কার্যসূচীসমূহৰ ৰূপায়ণ প্রক্রিয়াক অধিক জোৰদাৰ কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰ তথা ইয়াৰ অধিনস্ত সংস্থাৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকসকলক মাত্ৰাধিক হাৰত বদলিকৰণৰ প্রস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
কেবিনেটৰ এই প্রস্তাৱৰ ফলত কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ সেৱাকে ধৰি অন্যান্য মন্ত্রালয়, বিভাগ আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ অধীনস্ত সংস্থাসমূহৰ চিকিৎসক যিসকলৰ বয়স ৬২ বছৰৰ অধিক, তেওঁলোকক চিকিৎসক-বিশেষজ্ঞ হিচাপে নিজৰ স্থানতেই নিশ্চিতভাৱে কাম কৰিব পাৰিব। কেবিনেটৰ এই সিদ্ধান্ত কার্যকৰী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত যিবোৰ বাধা-বিঘিনিয়ে দেখা দিছিল, সেইবোৰ দূৰ কৰাৰ বাবে ১৫.০৬.২০১৬ত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্তৰ সংশোধন কৰা হ’ব।
মুখ্য প্ৰভাৱঃ
কেবিনেটৰ এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ ফলত কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ চিকিৎসকসকলৰ দক্ষতা আৰু নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাব।
লাভালাভঃ
কেবিনেটৰ এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ ফলত চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা, চিকিৎসা আৰু ৰোগী সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্র তথা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে অভিজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকৰ সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পাব। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ প্রক্রিয়াত অভিজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পালে, ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা সামগ্রিকভাবে সমাজৰ বাবেই লাভজনক হ’ব।
পটভূমিঃ
উল্লেখ্য যে দেশত চিকিৎসকৰ নাটনিৰ সমস্যা মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ২০১৬ৰ ১৫ জুনত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ অধীনস্ত চিকিৎসকসকলৰ অৱসৰৰ বয়স ৬৫ বছৰ বয়সলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছিল। একেদৰে ২০১৭চনৰ ২৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে, আয়ুষ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ স্বাস্থ্য শাখাৰ চিকিৎসকসকলৰ অৱসৰৰ বয়স ৬৫ বছৰ বয়সলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়।