Cabinet
Cabinet approves Strengthening of teaching, patient / clinical care and public health programme implementation - Shifting of more experienced doctors belonging to Central Government and Central government entities to teaching / clinical /Public Health Programme implementation activities
27 JUN 2018 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Strengthening of teaching, patient / clinical care and public health programme implementation - Shifting of more experienced doctors belonging to Central Government and Central government entities to teaching/ clinical / Public Health Programme implementation activities.
The approval seeks to ensure that the doctors belonging to Central Health Service (CHS) and of other Ministries / Departments / entities of the Central Government, after attaining the age of 62 years, work exclusively in their respective fields of clinical expertise. This would be done by amending the decision of the Union Cabinet taken in its meeting held on 15.06.2016 for removal of difficulties experienced in effective implementation of this decision.
Major Impact:
This will result in capacity building and leadership development of more Central Government doctors besides availability of more experienced doctors for medical education, clinical / patient care services and for implementation of national health programmes.
Beneficiaries:
The decision will make available more experienced doctors for patient / clinical care, medical teaching activities and implementation of National Health Programmes etc., which is likely to benefit society at large.
The benefits of this proposal will percolate down the line throughout the country.
Background:
In order to tackle the problem of shortage of doctors, low joining and high attrition rate in Central Health Service, Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 15.06.2016, approved increase in age of superannuation of doctors of the Central Health Service to 65 years. Subsequently, in its meeting held on 27.09.2017, the Union Cabinet increased age of superannuation of doctors working in various other Ministries/Departments including those of Indian Railways, AYUSH, Central Universities and NTs, etc. to 65 years. It is, however, felt that there is a need to make available the services of senior doctors above the age of 62 years for core medical profession, such as, clinical / patient care/ teaching in medical colleges / implementation of health programmes, Public Health programmes & functions, etc.

మంత్రిమండలి
ప్ర‌జారోగ్య కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు, పేషెంట్‌, క్లినిక‌ల్ కేర్‌, బోధ‌న వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ల‌ను బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు, ఇంకా కేంద్ర‌ ప్ర‌భుత్వం మరియు కేంద్ర‌ ప్ర‌భుత్వ సంస్థ‌ల‌కు చెందిన బాగా అనుభ‌వం ఉన్న వైద్యుల‌ను బోధ‌న‌ / రోగ చికిత్స సంబంధి / ప్ర‌జారోగ్య కార్య‌క్ర‌మ అమ‌లు కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌కు పంపేందుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రివర్గం
27 JUN 2018 3:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌జారోగ్య కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు, పేషెంట్‌, క్లినిక‌ల్ కేర్‌, బోధ‌న వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ల‌ను బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు ప్ర‌ధాన‌ మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర‌ మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గ సమావేశం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. కేంద్ర‌ ప్ర‌భుత్వ, కేంద్ర‌ ప్ర‌భుత్వ సంస్థ‌ల‌కు చెందిన బాగా అనుభ‌వం ఉన్న వైద్యుల‌ను బోధ‌న‌ / రోగ చికిత్స సంబంధి / ప్ర‌జారోగ్య కార్య‌క్ర‌మ అమ‌లు కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌కు పంపేందుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య సేవ (సిహెచ్ఎస్‌), ఇత‌ర మంత్రిత్వ‌ శాఖ‌లు, విభాగాలు, కేంద్ర‌ ప్ర‌భుత్వ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌లకు చెందిన వైద్యుల‌కు 62 సంవ‌త్స‌రాలు వ‌చ్చిన త‌రువాత ప్ర‌త్యేకించి వారి రంగానికి సంబంధించిన‌ రోగ చికిత్స సంబంధి నైపుణ్యాల రంగంలో ప్ర‌త్యేకించి ప‌నిచేయ‌డానికి ఈ అనుమ‌తి వీలు క‌ల్పిస్తుంది. ఈ నిర్ణ‌యాన్ని స‌మ‌ర్థంగా అమ‌లు చేయ‌డంలో ఎదురైన ఇబ్బందుల‌ను తొల‌గించేందుకు గాను 2016 జూన్ 15వ తేదీ న తీసుకున్న‌ కేంద్ర‌ మంత్రివర్గ నిర్ణ‌యాన్ని స‌వ‌రించ‌డం ద్వారా దీనిని అమ‌లు చేస్తారు.
ప్రధాన ప్ర‌భావం :
దీనివ‌ల్ల సామ‌ర్ధ్యాల నిర్మాణంతో పాటు, కేంద్ర‌ ప్ర‌భుత్వ వైద్యుల‌కు సంబంధించి నాయ‌క‌త్వ అభివృద్ధికి వీలు క‌లుగుతుంది. అలాగే మ‌రింత అనుభ‌వం ఉన్న వైద్యులు వైద్య‌ విద్య‌కు, రోగ చికిత్స సంబంధి, రోగుల సంరక్షణ సంబంధి సేవ‌ల‌కు, జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల అమ‌లుకు అందుబాటులోకి వ‌స్తారు.
ప్ర‌యోజ‌నం పొందే వారు :
ఈ నిర్ణ‌యం వ‌ల్ల మ‌రింత అనుభ‌వం ఉన్న వైద్యులు పేషెంట్‌, క్లినిక‌ల్ కేర్‌ కు, వైద్య‌విద్యా బోధ‌న కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌కు, జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల అమ‌లుకు అందుబాటులోకి వ‌స్తారు. ఇది మొత్తంగా స‌మాజానికి ఎంతో ప్ర‌యోజ‌న‌క‌రం కానుంది. ఈ ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న ఫ‌లితాలు దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా అట్ట‌డుగుస్థాయివ‌ర‌కు విస్త‌రించ‌నున్నాయి.
పూర్వరంగం :
వైద్యుల లోటు, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య సేవ లో త‌క్కువ‌ మంది చేరుతుండ‌డం, ఎక్కువ‌ మంది వెళ్లిపోతుండ‌డం వంటి స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌ను ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం 2016 జూన్ 15వ తేదీ నాడు నిర్వ‌హించిన స‌మావేశంలో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య సేవ‌ల వైద్యుల ఉద్యోగవిర‌మ‌ణ వ‌య‌స్సు ను 65 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌కు పెంచింది. ఆ త‌రువాత 2017 సెప్టెంబర్ 27వ తేదీన జ‌రిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గ స‌మావేశంలో వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ‌ శాఖ‌లు, భార‌తీయ‌ రైల్వేలు, ఆయుష్‌, కేంద్ర విశ్వ‌విద్యాల‌యాలు, ఎన్‌టి లతో స‌హా వివిధ‌ విభాగాల‌లో ప‌నిచేస్తున్న వైద్యుల ప‌ద‌వీ విర‌మ‌ణ వ‌య‌స్సు ను 65 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌కు పెంచింది. అయితే 62 సంవ‌త్స‌రాలు పైబ‌డిన సీనియ‌ర్ వైద్యుల సేవ‌ల‌ను కీల‌క వైద్య‌ వృత్తి కి అంటే క్లినిక‌ల్, పేషెంట్ కేర్‌, వైద్య‌ క‌ళాశాల‌ల్లో బోధ‌న‌, ఆరోగ్య కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు, ప్ర‌జారోగ్య కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల అమ‌లు , వాటి విధుల‌లో పాలుపంచుకునేలా చేయాల్సిన అవ‌స‌రం ఉంద‌ని ప్ర‌భుత్వం భావించింది.