Cabinet
Cabinet approves Strengthening of teaching, patient / clinical care and public health programme implementation - Shifting of more experienced doctors belonging to Central Government and Central government entities to teaching / clinical /Public Health Programme implementation activities
27 JUN 2018 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Strengthening of teaching, patient / clinical care and public health programme implementation - Shifting of more experienced doctors belonging to Central Government and Central government entities to teaching/ clinical / Public Health Programme implementation activities.
The approval seeks to ensure that the doctors belonging to Central Health Service (CHS) and of other Ministries / Departments / entities of the Central Government, after attaining the age of 62 years, work exclusively in their respective fields of clinical expertise. This would be done by amending the decision of the Union Cabinet taken in its meeting held on 15.06.2016 for removal of difficulties experienced in effective implementation of this decision.
Major Impact:
This will result in capacity building and leadership development of more Central Government doctors besides availability of more experienced doctors for medical education, clinical / patient care services and for implementation of national health programmes.
Beneficiaries:
The decision will make available more experienced doctors for patient / clinical care, medical teaching activities and implementation of National Health Programmes etc., which is likely to benefit society at large.
The benefits of this proposal will percolate down the line throughout the country.
Background:
In order to tackle the problem of shortage of doctors, low joining and high attrition rate in Central Health Service, Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 15.06.2016, approved increase in age of superannuation of doctors of the Central Health Service to 65 years. Subsequently, in its meeting held on 27.09.2017, the Union Cabinet increased age of superannuation of doctors working in various other Ministries/Departments including those of Indian Railways, AYUSH, Central Universities and NTs, etc. to 65 years. It is, however, felt that there is a need to make available the services of senior doctors above the age of 62 years for core medical profession, such as, clinical / patient care/ teaching in medical colleges / implementation of health programmes, Public Health programmes & functions, etc.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારની સંસ્થાઓનાં અનુભવી ડૉક્ટરોને શિક્ષણ, ક્લિનિકલ સુવિધા / જન સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવા કાર્યક્રમોમાં સામેલ કરવાનાં પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી
27 JUN 2018 3:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી. તેમાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારની સંસ્થાઓનાં અનુભવી ડૉક્ટરોનું શિક્ષણ, ક્લિનિકલ, જન સ્વાસ્થ્ય કાર્યક્રમોમાં સામેલ કરવાનાં પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
આ મંજૂરીનો ઉદ્દેશ એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે કે કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવા (સીએચએસ) અને અન્ય મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો/કેન્દ્ર સરકારની સંસ્થાઓનાં ડૉક્ટર 62 વર્ષની ઉંમર પૂર્ણ થતાં કુશળતા ધરાવતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિશેષ સ્વરૂપે કાર્ય કરે. આ માટે 15.06.2016નાં રોજ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં લેવામાં આવેલા નિર્ણયમાં સંશોધન કરવું પડશે, જેથી નિર્ણયને અસરકારક રીતે લાગુ કરવામાં અનુભવવામાં આવતી મુશ્કેલીઓ દૂર થઈ શકે.
મુખ્ય અસરઃ
આ ચિકિત્સા શિક્ષણ, ક્લિનિકલ/રોગીની સારસંભાળ સેવા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય કાર્યક્રમોને લાગુ કરવામાં વધારે અનુભવી ડૉક્ટર ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા વધારે ક્ષમતાનું સર્જન કરવું પડશે તથા કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં ડૉક્ટરોનું નેતૃત્વ વિકસાવવું પડશે.
લાભાર્થીઃ
આ નિર્ણયથી રોગી/ક્લિનિકલ સેવા, ચિકિત્સા શિક્ષણ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય કાર્યક્રમોને લાગુ કરવામાં ઘણાં અનુભવી ડૉક્ટરો ઉપલબ્ધ થશે, જેથી સમાજને લાભ મળશે.
દેશમાં આ પ્રસ્તાવનો લાભ નીચલા સ્તર સુધી મળશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિઃ
કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવા સહિત દેશમાં ડૉક્ટરોની ઓછી સંખ્યાની સમસ્યાનું સમાધાન કરવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે 15.02.2016ની પોતાની બેઠકમાં કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવા ડૉક્ટરોની નિવૃત્તિની વયમર્યાદા વધારીને 65 વર્ષ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી હતી. ત્યારબાદ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે 27.09.2016નાં રોજ ભારતીય રેલવે, આયુષ, કેન્દ્રીય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયો અને રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાની (એનટી) અન્ય મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોનાં ડૉક્ટરોની નિવૃત્તિની વયમર્યાદા 65 વર્ષ કરી હતી. પણ 62 વર્ષથી વધારે વય ધરાવતાં ડૉક્ટરોની સેવાઓ ચિકિત્સાનાં મૂળ ક્ષેત્રો – ક્લિનિકલ/રોગી સેવા/મેડિકલ કોલેજોમાં શિક્ષણ/સ્વાસ્થ્ય કાર્યક્રમ, જન સ્વાસ્થ્ય કાર્યક્રમો તથા કાર્યો માટે ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે.