Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Monsoon Session of Parliament 2018 to begin from 18th July
25 JUN 2018 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Monsoon Session of Parliament 2018 would be held from 18th July till 10th August, informed Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Ananthkumar here today. The Minister was briefing the media after the meeting of the Cabinet Committee on Parliamentary Affairs, chaired by Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Rajnath Singh.
Shri Ananthkumar further informed that the session would have a period of 18 working days and appealed to all political parties to constructively cooperate with the Government to make this session a productive one. The legislative business would include passing of six Ordinances promulgated during the inter-session period before the Monsoon Session, 2018.
The Minister said that the Government would bring other important bills, including the Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Third Amendment) Bill, 2017, Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2017, Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, 2016, National Medical Commission Bill, 2017, Rights of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (Second Amendment) Bill, 2017, inter alia, for consideration and passing in both the Houses of Parliament.
Shri Ananthkumar also informed that the election to the post of Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha would also be held during the session as the term of Shri P. J. Kurien is ending this month.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا 2018 کا مانسون اجلاس18 جولائی سے شروع ہوگا
25 JUN 2018 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 جون 2018؍پارلیمنٹ کا 2018 کا مانسون اجلاس 18 جولائی سے 10 اگست تک چلے گا۔کیمیاوی اشیاء اور کیمیاوی کھادنیز پارلیمانی امو رکے مرکزی وزیر جناب اننت کمار نے آج یہاں یہ اطلاع دی ہے۔وہ پارلیمانی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کے بعد میڈیا کے افراد سے بات چیت کررہے تھے۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کی۔
جناب اننت کمار نے بتایا کہ اجلاس کے کام کے 18 دن ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے تمام سیاسی پارٹیوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس اجلاس کو مفید بنانے کے لئے حکومت کے ساتھ تعمیری تعاون کریں۔ قانون سازی کے کام میں ان 6 آرڈینینسوں کو قانونی شکل دینا شمال ہے، جو 2018 کے مانسون اجلاس سے پہلے اور پچھلے اجلاس کے دوران جاری کئے گئے۔
جناب اننت کمار نے بتایا کہ پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں میں غورو خوض اور منظوری کے لئے جو دیگر بل پیش کئے جائیں گے، ان میں آئینی (123ویں ترمیم) بل 2017، مسلم خواتین (شادی کے متعلق حقوق کا تحفظ) بل 2017، مخنس افراد(حقوق کا تحفظ)بل 2016، نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن بل 2017، مفت اور لازمی تعلیم کے بچوں کے حقوق(دوسری ترمیم)بل 2017 شامل ہے۔
جناب اننت کمار نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئر مین کا انتخاب بھی اجلاس کے دوران ہوگا، کیونکہ جناب پی جے کورین کے عہدے کی مدت اس مہینے ختم ہورہی ہے۔
U: 3272