Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Monsoon Session of Parliament 2018 to begin from 18th July
25 JUN 2018 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Monsoon Session of Parliament 2018 would be held from 18th July till 10th August, informed Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Ananthkumar here today. The Minister was briefing the media after the meeting of the Cabinet Committee on Parliamentary Affairs, chaired by Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Rajnath Singh.
Shri Ananthkumar further informed that the session would have a period of 18 working days and appealed to all political parties to constructively cooperate with the Government to make this session a productive one. The legislative business would include passing of six Ordinances promulgated during the inter-session period before the Monsoon Session, 2018.
The Minister said that the Government would bring other important bills, including the Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Third Amendment) Bill, 2017, Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2017, Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, 2016, National Medical Commission Bill, 2017, Rights of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (Second Amendment) Bill, 2017, inter alia, for consideration and passing in both the Houses of Parliament.
Shri Ananthkumar also informed that the election to the post of Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha would also be held during the session as the term of Shri P. J. Kurien is ending this month.

പാര്‍ലമെന്ററികാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പാര്‍ലമെന്റിന്റെ വര്‍ഷകാല സമ്മേളനം ജൂലൈ 18 ന് ആരംഭിക്കും
25 JUN 2018 2:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പാര്‍ലമെന്റിന്റെ ഇക്കൊല്ലത്തെ വര്‍ഷകാല സമ്മേളനം ജൂലൈ 18 മുതല്‍ ആഗസ്റ്റ് 10 വരെ ചേരും. പാര്‍ലമെന്ററികാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അനന്ത് കുമാര്‍ ന്യൂ ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ അറിയിച്ചതാണിത്. കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. രാജ് നാഥ് സിംഗിന്റെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന പാര്‍ലമെന്ററി കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതിയുടെ യോഗത്തിന് ശേഷം വാര്‍ത്താ ലേഖകരോട് സംസാരിക്കവെ, 18 ദിവസമായിരിക്കും സമ്മേളനമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ സമ്മേളനത്തിന് ശേഷം ഇടക്കാലത്ത് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച 6 ഓര്‍ഡിനന്‍സുകള്‍ക്ക് പകരമുള്ള ബില്ലുകള്‍ പാസ്സാക്കുന്നതും നിയമ നിര്‍മ്മാണ കാര്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടും.
ഭരണഘടന (123-ാം ഭേദഗതി) ബില്‍ 2017, മുസ്ലീം വനിതകള്‍ (വിവാഹം സംബന്ധിച്ച അവകാശങ്ങളുടെ സംരക്ഷണം) ബില്‍ 2017, ട്രാന്‍സ്‌ജെന്‍ഡര്‍ വ്യക്തികളുടെ (അവകാശ സംരക്ഷണം) ബില്‍ 2016, ദേശീയ മെഡിക്കല്‍ കമ്മിഷന്‍ ബില്‍ 2017, കുട്ടികള്‍ക്ക് നിര്‍ബന്ധിത സൗജന്യ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ അവകാശ (രണ്ടാം ഭേദഗതി ബില്‍) 2017 എന്നീ സുപ്രധാന ബില്ലുകളും പാര്‍ലമെന്റിന്റെ ഇരു സഭകളുടെയും പരിഗണനയ്ക്കും, അംഗീകാരത്തിനുമായി ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് കൊണ്ടുവരുമെന്നും പാര്‍ലമെന്ററികാര്യ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യസഭാ ഉപാദ്ധ്യക്ഷന്‍ ശ്രീ. പി.ജെ. കുര്യന്റെ ഔദ്യോഗിക കാലാവധി ഈ മാസം പൂര്‍ത്തിയാകുന്നതിനാല്‍ ഉപാദ്ധ്യക്ഷ സ്ഥാനത്തേയ്ക്കുള്ള തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പും, പാര്‍ലമെന്റിന്റെ വര്‍ഷകാല സമ്മേളന കാലത്ത് നടക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ. അനന്തകുമാര്‍ അറിയിച്ചു.
ND MRD – 507