Ministry of Defence
Airbridge for Mansarovar Yatra : An IAF Effort
20 JUN 2018 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
For three months, starting 18 Jun 2018, the Indian Air Force would create an airbridge between Pithoragarh and Gunji, in an effort to airlift 1080 registered passengers to Gunji to enable them to continue their journey for the coveted annual Kailash Mansarovar Yatra.
The requirement for the IAF to pitch in arose, when the MEA approached the MoD for air effort between the places where the connectivity was envisaged to be poor. “The IAF is ever ready to take over any task assigned by the Govt and thereafter ensures that it is executed in a most professional manner” said Air Cmde Pendse of Western Air Command, who is overlooking the operations.
The command had been chosen by Air HQ for this task, especially due to the experience its heptr pilots have in flying in mountainous terrain and landing at high altitudes, given the fact that Gunji is at an altitude of 3100 mts above the sea level.
“We have deployed three MLH class of heptrs at Pithoragarh which would be carrying approximately 60-80 passengers per day” said the task force commander positioned at Pithoragarh. The heptrs, from the Kirpan and Nubra Warrior units of the IAF, would be deployed for about three months catering for the return journey as well and would fly about 300 hrs in the duration of the operations.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மானசரோவர் யாத்திரைக்கு விமான இணைப்பு : இந்திய விமானப்படையின் முயற்சி
20 JUN 2018 11:53AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப்படை, பித்தோராகர் மற்றும் குஞ்சி இடையே மூன்று மாதங்களுக்கு மட்டும் தனது விமான இணைப்புச் சேவையை தொடங்க இருக்கிறது. இந்த விமான சேவையின் மூலம் முன் பதிவு செய்த 1080 பயணிகள் தங்களின் வருடாந்திர கைலாஷ் மானசரோவர் யாத்ரா பயணத்தை குஞ்சியிலிருந்து தொடங்கலாம். . இந்த விமான சேவையை இந்திய விமானப்படை 18 ஜூன் 2018 அன்று தொடங்கியது.
இந்த இரு இடங்களுக்கும் இடையே சாலை போக்குவரத்து வசதி மிக மோசமாக உள்ளதால், பயணிகளை விமானப்படை விமானங்களில் ஏற்றிச் செல்ல ஏதுவாக பாதுகாப்பு துறையை வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம் அணுகியது.
இந்த பணியை இந்திய விமானப்படை தலைமையகம் மேற்கு விமானப்படை பிரிவிடம் ஒப்படைத்தது.
இந்த இடம் கடல் மட்டத்திலிருந்து 3100 மீட்டர் உயரத்தில் உள்ளதால், உயரிய மலைப்பகுதியில் பறப்பதற்கும், உயரமான இடங்களில் விமானத்தை இறக்குவதற்கும் அனுபவம் வாய்ந்த விமானப் படையின் ஹெலிகாப்டர் விமானிகளிடம் இந்தப் பணி ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற வலைதளத்தைப் பார்க்கவும்.