Ministry of Finance
GST leads to Formalization of Economy and Widening of Tax Base
18 JUN 2018 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Historic tax reform, the Goods and Service Tax (GST), has resulted in formalization of economy and consequently information flow would eventually augment not only the Indirect Tax collections but also Direct Tax collections. In the past, the Centre had little data on small manufacturers and consumption because the excise was imposed only at the manufacturing stage while the States had little data on the activities of local firms outside their borders. Under the GST, there will be now seamless flow of availability of common set of data to both the Centre and the States making Direct and Indirect Tax collections more effective.
There are early signs of tax base expansion. Between June and July 2017, 6.6 lakh new agents, previously outside the tax net, sought GST registration. This is expected to rise consistently as the incentives for formalization increase. Entire Textile chain is now brought under tax net. Further, a segment of land and real estate transactions has also been brought into tax net “works contracts”, referring to housing that is being built. This in turn would allow for greater transparency and formalization of cement, steel and other sales which earlier tended to be outside the tax net. The formalization will occur because builder will need documentation of these input purchases to claim tax credit.
The introduction of GST, a common Indirect Tax for both the States as well as the Central Government with its end to end digitization of all processes, is the biggest reform measure which is already creating more jobs in formal sector and eliminating transactions which are not recorded earlier in the books of accounts and thus, were outside the tax net so far. GST is designed to bring about better tax compliance and transparency in tax system. It is putting a premium on honesty. It would make increasingly difficult for those (who are liable to pay tax) to remain outside the tax net.
A number of procedural changes have also been made since the roll-out of GST on 1st July, 2017 in order to simplify the processes. An extensive exercise was undertaken for tax payers education and facilitation by way of knowledge sharing, dissemination of information and replies to FAQs among others. Further, steps are also being undertaken for further simplification in order to facilitate the tax payers and to extend benefit to the customers.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സമ്പദ് ഘടന ഔപചാരികമാക്കാനും, നികുതി അടിത്തറ വിപുലപ്പെടുത്താനും ജി.എസ്.റ്റി വഴിയൊരുക്കി
18 JUN 2018 1:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ചരിത്രപരമായ നികുതി പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരമെന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി (ജി.എസ്.റ്റി) ആത്യന്തികമായി പരോക്ഷ നികുതി പിരിവിന് പുറമേ, പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി പിരിവിലും വര്‍ദ്ധനയുണ്ടാക്കി. മുമ്പൊക്കെ നിര്‍മ്മാണ ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ എക്‌സൈസ്സ് തീരുവ ചുമത്തിയിരുന്നതിനാല്‍ ചെറുകിട ഉല്‍പ്പാദകരെ കുറിച്ചും, ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ കുറിച്ചും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്‍ വളരെ കുറച്ച് വിവരമേ ലഭിച്ചിരുന്നുള്ളൂ. അതുപോലെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും തങ്ങളുടെ അതിര്‍ക്കിക്ക് അപ്പുറമുള്ള ചെറുകിട സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തെ കുറിച്ചും വേണ്ടത്ര അറിവ് ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നില്ല. ജി.എസ്.റ്റി. വന്നതോടെ കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ക്ക് പൊതുവായ ഡാറ്റ നിരന്തരമായി ലഭിക്കുന്നതുമൂലം പ്രത്യക്ഷ, പരോക്ഷ നികുതി പിരിവ് കൂടുതല്‍ കാര്യക്ഷമമായി.
നികുതി അടിത്തറ വിപുലപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്റെ സൂചനകളും ദൃശ്യമായി തുടങ്ങി. 2017 ജൂണിനും, ജൂലൈയ്ക്കും ഇടയില്‍ മുമ്പ് നികുതി വലയ്ക്ക് പുറത്ത് നിന്നിരുന്ന 6.6 ലക്ഷം പുതിയ ഏജന്റ്മാര്‍ ജി.എസ്.റ്റി. രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ എടുത്തു. ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍ ശൃംഖല പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായും നികുതി ശൃംഖലയ്ക്ക് ഉള്ളിലാക്കി. വര്‍ക്ക് കോണ്‍ട്രാക്ട് എന്ന പേരില്‍ ഭൂമി, റിയല്‍ എസ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഇടപാടുകാരുടെ ഒരു ഭാഗത്തെയും നികുതി വലയ്ക്കുള്ളില്‍ കൊണ്ടുവന്നു. ഇത് ഫലത്തില്‍ സിമന്റ്, ഉരുക്ക് തുടങ്ങി നേരത്തെ നികുതി വലയ്ക്ക് പുറത്തുണ്ടായിരുന്നവയുടെ വില്‍പ്പനയില്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ച സുതാര്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
ND MRD – 491