কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় তালিকাৰ অন্য পিছ পৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ অধীনৰ উপ-বৰ্গীকৰণৰ সমস্যাসমূহৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে গঠিত আয়োগৰ কাৰ্যকাল বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অনুমোদন প্ৰদান
13 JUN 2018 6:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে কেন্দ্ৰীয় তালিকাৰ অন্য পিছ পৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ আয়োগৰ বৰ্তমানৰ অন্তিম কাৰ্যকাল ২০ জুন ২০১৮ৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰি ৩১ জুলাই ২০১৮লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
আয়োগে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহ, ৰাজ্যিক পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ আয়োগ, বিভিন্ন সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সংগঠন তথা পিছ পৰা শ্ৰেণী আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত জনসাধাৰণসহিতে হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে বিস্তৃত ৰূপত আলোচনা কৰে৷ আয়োগে উচ্চ শৈক্ষিক অনুষ্ঠানত নামভৰ্তি কৰা অন্য পিছ পৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ তথ্য প্ৰাপ্তিৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিভাগ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাৰ্বজনিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, সাৰ্বজনিক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বেংক আৰু বিত্তীয় সংস্থাসমূহত এই ধৰণৰ শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলৰ তথ্য প্ৰাপ্তি কৰিছে৷
সংগৃহীত তথ্যৰ বিস্তৃত আলোচনাৰ বাবে আয়োগে ৩১ জুলাই ২০১৮ পৰ্যন্ত কাৰ্যকাল বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰিছে৷

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the extension of tenure of the Commission constituted to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
13 JUN 2018 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the final extension of the term of the Other Backward Classes in the Central List currently mandated upto 20th June 2018, till 31st July, 2018.
The Commission held extensive meetings with the stake holders including the State Governments, the State Backward Classes Commissions, various community associations and general public belonging to various Backward Classes and Communities. The Commission also obtained records, caste-wise of OBCs admitted in higher educational institution as well as similar caste-wise data of recruits in Central Departments, Central Public Sector Undertakings, Public Sector Banks & Financial Institutions.
To have a detailed look at the data collected, the Commission has sought extension of its term 31st July, 2018.