Cabinet
Cabinet approves the extension of tenure of the Commission constituted to examine the issue of Sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
13 JUN 2018 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the final extension of the term of the Other Backward Classes in the Central List currently mandated upto 20th June 2018, till 31st July, 2018.
The Commission held extensive meetings with the stake holders including the State Governments, the State Backward Classes Commissions, various community associations and general public belonging to various Backward Classes and Communities. The Commission also obtained records, caste-wise of OBCs admitted in higher educational institution as well as similar caste-wise data of recruits in Central Departments, Central Public Sector Undertakings, Public Sector Banks & Financial Institutions.
To have a detailed look at the data collected, the Commission has sought extension of its term 31st July, 2018.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્રીય યાદીમાં અન્ય પછાત વર્ગોમાં સમાવિષ્ટ પેટા શ્રેણીના વિષય અંગે તપાસ કરવા માટે રચવામાં આવેલ કમિશનના કાર્યકાળના વિસ્તારને મંજૂરી આપી
13 JUN 2018 6:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે કેન્દ્રીય યાદીમાં અન્ય પછાત વર્ગોના કમિશનના કાર્યકાળને અંતિમ રૂપમાં વર્તમાન 20 જૂન 2018થી વધારીને 31 જુલાઈ 2018 સુધી કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
કમિશને રાજ્ય સરકારો, રાજ્ય પછાત વર્ગ આયોગો, વિવિધ સામુદાયિક સંગઠનો અને પછાત વર્ગો તથા સમુદાયો સાથે જોડાયેલ જનસામાન્ય સહિત હિતધારકોની સાથે વિસ્તૃત ચર્ચા-વિચારણા હાથ ધરી હતી. કમિશને ઉચ્ચ શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાનોમાં દાખલ કરવામાં આવેલ શ્રેણીબદ્ધ અન્ય પછાત વર્ગોના રેકોર્ડ મેળવવાની સાથે સાથે કેન્દ્રીય વિભાગો, કેન્દ્રીય સાર્વજનિક સંસ્થાનો, સાર્વજનિક ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો અને નાણાકીય સંસ્થાનોમાં આ પ્રકારની શ્રેણીઓ અનુસાર ભરતી અંગેની માહિતી એકઠી કરી હતી.
એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલ માહિતી પર વિસ્તૃત વિચાર વિમર્શ કરવા માટે આયોગે 31 જુલાઈ, 2018 સુધીનો સમયગાળો વધારવાની દરખાસ્ત કરી છે.