NITI Aayog
3,000 Additional Atal Tinkering Labs Announced
12 JUN 2018 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
ATLs under NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission to reach every district of the country soon
NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) has selected 3,000 additional schools for the establishment of Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs), bringing the total number of ATL schools to 5,441. The selected schools shall receive a grant of Rs 20 lakh spread over the next five years to establish Atal Tinkering Labs for nurturing innovation and entrepreneurial spirit among secondary school children across India. ATLs will soon be established in every district of India, seeking to enable an innovation ecosystem, which will facilitate transformational change in technological innovation and pedagogy.
“These additional 3,000 schools will greatly expand the reach of the ATL program, increasing the number of children exposed to tinkering and innovation and providing access to the young innovators of India to technologies like 3D Printing, Robotics, IoT and microprocessors”, said Shri Ramanathan Ramanan, MD, Atal Innovation Mission.
These additional schools will facilitate the creation of over One Million Neoteric Child Innovators by 2020. ATLs will function as innovation hubs for these student innovators to explore solutions to unique local problems which they come across in their everyday lives.These new additions take the number of ATLs to 5,441 representing all states and five out of seven union territories.
With these new schools, NITI Aayog’s AIM envisions strong growth in the collaborative ecosystem created by the ATL initiative, where students, teachers, mentors and industry partners work to facilitate innovation, foster scientific temper and an entrepreneurial spirit in the children of today, who will go on to become successful contributors to nation-building tomorrow.
These newly selected schools will be contacted soon with all details regarding the formalities they have to complete to receive the grant and establish the Atal Tinkering Lab on their premises.
About Atal Innovation Mission of NITI Aayog
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) is the Government of India’s flagship initiative to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. AIM is mandated to create an umbrella structure to oversee innovation ecosystem of the country and revolutionizing the innovation eco-system - touching upon the entire innovation life cycle through various programs. The Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATLs) create innovators, Atal Incubation Centres and support to Established Incubation Centreensure that innovations are taken to the market and help create enterprises around these innovations.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
மேலும் மூவாயிரம் பள்ளிகளில் அறிவுக் கூடங்கள்
12 JUN 2018 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
“நிதி ஆயோக்” கீழ் செயல்படும் அடல் புதுமையாக்க இயக்கம் (NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission) நாடு முழுவதும் 3 ஆயிரம் பள்ளிகளில் அறிவுக் கூடங்களை (Tinkering Labs) அமைக்கிறது. அடல் அறிவுக் கூடங்கள் (Atal Tinkering Labs) என அழைக்கப்படும் இந்தக் கூடங்கள் இளைய தலைமுறையினரிடையில் படைப்பாற்றல், அறிவுத் தேடல் ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் செயல்படும். ஏற்கெனவே உள்ள அடல் அறிவு ஆய்வுக் கூடங்களுடன் புதிதாக அமைக்கப்படும் அறிவுக் கூடங்களையும் சேர்த்து மொத்தம் 5,441 அடல் அறிவுக் கூடங்கள் செயல்படும்.
அடல் அறிவுக் கூடங்களை அமைப்பதற்காகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பள்ளிகளுக்கு அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ரூ. 20 லட்சம் மானிய உதவி அளிக்கப்படும். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பள்ளிகளில் செகண்டரி பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்கு இடையில் தொழில்முனைவுத் திறன், புதுமையாக்கம் ஆகிய திறன்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும். இத்தகைய அறிவுக் கூடங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும். இவை புதுமையாக்கத் திறனை வளர்ப்பதற்கான சூழல், தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் புதுமையான மாற்றங்களை உருவாக்குதல், கற்பித்தலில் புதுமை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு வழியமைக்கும்.
அடல் அறிவு ஆய்வுக் கூடத் திட்டத்தை விரிவுபடுத்தும் வகையில் மேலும் மூவாயிரம் பள்ளிகளில் தொடங்கப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் மேலும் ஏராளமான குழந்தைகள் புதுமையாக்கம், அறிவுத் தேடல் முப்பரிமாண அச்சு (3D Printing), ரோபாட்டிக்ஸ், இணைய உலகம் (Internet of Things - IoT), மைக்ரோ ப்ராசர்கள் (Microprocessors) ஆகியவற்றில் ஈடுபட வழியேற்படும்” என்று அடல் புதுமையாக்க இயக்கத்தின் (Innovation Mission) மேலாண் இயக்குநர் திரு. ராமநாதன் ரமணன் தெரிவித்தார்.