NITI Aayog
3,000 Additional Atal Tinkering Labs Announced
12 JUN 2018 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
ATLs under NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission to reach every district of the country soon
NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) has selected 3,000 additional schools for the establishment of Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs), bringing the total number of ATL schools to 5,441. The selected schools shall receive a grant of Rs 20 lakh spread over the next five years to establish Atal Tinkering Labs for nurturing innovation and entrepreneurial spirit among secondary school children across India. ATLs will soon be established in every district of India, seeking to enable an innovation ecosystem, which will facilitate transformational change in technological innovation and pedagogy.
“These additional 3,000 schools will greatly expand the reach of the ATL program, increasing the number of children exposed to tinkering and innovation and providing access to the young innovators of India to technologies like 3D Printing, Robotics, IoT and microprocessors”, said Shri Ramanathan Ramanan, MD, Atal Innovation Mission.
These additional schools will facilitate the creation of over One Million Neoteric Child Innovators by 2020. ATLs will function as innovation hubs for these student innovators to explore solutions to unique local problems which they come across in their everyday lives.These new additions take the number of ATLs to 5,441 representing all states and five out of seven union territories.
With these new schools, NITI Aayog’s AIM envisions strong growth in the collaborative ecosystem created by the ATL initiative, where students, teachers, mentors and industry partners work to facilitate innovation, foster scientific temper and an entrepreneurial spirit in the children of today, who will go on to become successful contributors to nation-building tomorrow.
These newly selected schools will be contacted soon with all details regarding the formalities they have to complete to receive the grant and establish the Atal Tinkering Lab on their premises.
About Atal Innovation Mission of NITI Aayog
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) is the Government of India’s flagship initiative to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. AIM is mandated to create an umbrella structure to oversee innovation ecosystem of the country and revolutionizing the innovation eco-system - touching upon the entire innovation life cycle through various programs. The Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATLs) create innovators, Atal Incubation Centres and support to Established Incubation Centreensure that innovations are taken to the market and help create enterprises around these innovations.

नीति आयोग
3,000 और अटल टिंकरिंग लैब स्‍थापित करने की घोषणा
नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन के तहत जल्‍द ही देश के प्रत्‍येक जिले में अटल टिंकरिंग लैब (एटीएल) स्‍थापित की जाएगी
12 JUN 2018 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) ने अटल टिंकरिंग लैब (एटीएल) की स्‍थापना के लिए 3,000 और स्‍कूलों का चयन किया है। इसके साथ ही एटीएल स्‍कूलों की कुल संख्‍या बढ़कर 5,441 हो जाएगी। चयनित स्‍कूलों को देश भर में माध्‍यमिक विद्यालयों के बच्‍चों के बीच नवाचार एवं उद्यमिता भावना बढ़ाने हेतु अटल टिंकरिंग लैब की स्‍थापना करने के लिए अगले पांच वर्षों में बतौर अनुदान 20 लाख रुपये दिए जाएंगे। जल्‍द ही भारत के प्रत्‍येक जिले में एटीएल की स्‍थापना की जाएगी जिसका उद्देश्‍य नवाचार परितंत्र को स्‍थापित करना है। इससे प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार और शिक्षण व्‍यवस्‍था में व्‍यापक बदलाव आएगा।
अटल नवाचार मिशन के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री रामनाथन रमणन ने कहा, ‘ये 3,000 अतिरिक्‍त स्‍कूल एटीएल कार्यक्रम की पहुंच को काफी हद तक बढ़ा देंगे जिससे और ज्‍यादा संख्‍या में बच्‍चे टिंकरिंग एवं नवाचार से अवगत हो सकेंगे। इसके साथ ही भारत के युवा अन्‍वेषकों की पहुंच अत्‍याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे कि 3डी प्रिटिंग, रोबोटिक्‍स, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्‍स (आईओटी) और माइक्रोप्रोसेसर तक सुनिश्चित हो जाएगी।’
इन अतिरिक्‍त एटीएल स्‍कूलों से वर्ष 2020 तक 10 लाख से भी ज्‍यादा आधुनिक बाल अन्‍वेषकों को तैयार करने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त हो जाएगा। ये एटीएल इन विद्यार्थी अन्‍वेषकों के लिए नवाचार हब (केन्‍द्र) के रूप में कार्य करेंगी जिससे उन्‍हें उन अनूठी स्‍थानीय समस्याओं का समाधान ढूंढ़ने में आसानी होगी जिनका सामना उन्‍हें अपने दैनिक जीवन में करना पड़ता है। इन नए अतिरिक्‍त एटीएल स्‍कूलों की स्‍थापना के साथ ही एटीएल स्‍कूलों की कुल संख्‍या बढ़कर 5,441 हो जाएगी जो सभी राज्‍यों और सात केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में से पांच केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनि‍धित्‍व करेंगे।
इन नए स्‍कूलों के साथ ही नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) के तहत एटीएल पहल द्वारा सृजित उस सहयोगात्‍मक परितंत्र में उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि की परिकल्‍पना की गई है जिसमें विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक, मार्गदर्शक और औद्योगिक भागीदार नवाचार को बढ़ावा देंगे और आज के उन बच्‍चों में वैज्ञानिक समझ एवं उद्यमिता की भावना विकसित करने के लिए कार्य करेंगे जो आने वाले समय में राष्‍ट्र निर्माण में सफलतापूर्वक उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान करेंगे।
इन नव चयनित स्‍कूलों से उन सभी औपचारिकताओं के संबंध में शीघ्र ही संपर्क स्‍थापित किया जाएगा जो उन्‍हें अनुदान प्राप्‍त करने और अपने-अपने परिसरों में अटल टिंकरिंग लैब की स्‍थापना करने के लिए पूरी करनी हैं।
नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन के बारे में
अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) देश में नवाचार और उद्यमिता की संस्‍कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई एक प्रमुख पहल है। एआईएम का उद्देश्‍य देश में नवाचार परितंत्र पर नजर रखना और नवाचार परितंत्र में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन लाने के लिए एक छत्र या बृहद संरचना को सृजित करना है, ताकि विभिन्‍न कार्यक्रमों के जरिए समूचे नवाचार चक्र पर विशिष्‍ट छाप छोड़ी जा सके। अटल टिंकरिंग लैबो‍रेटरीज (एटीएल) अन्‍वेषकों और अटल इन्‍क्‍यूबेशन केन्‍द्रों का सृजन करने के साथ-साथ पहले से ही स्‍थापित इन्‍क्‍यूबेशन केन्‍द्रों को आवश्‍यक सहायता मुहैया कराती है, ताकि नवाचारों को बाजार में उपलब्‍ध कराना और इन नवाचारों से जुड़े उद्यमों की स्‍थापना करना सुनिश्चित हो सके।