PIB Headquarters
പൊതുസേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ ബാങ്കുകളുടെ ബിസിനസ്സ്‌കറസ്‌പോണ്ടന്റുമാരാകും
11 JUN 2018 3:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ ഗ്രാമീണമേഖലയില്‍വൈ-ഫൈ ശൃംഖലയുടെഅടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായിമൂന്ന്‌സുപ്രധാന സേവനങ്ങള്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്‌സ്‌ഐ.റ്റി. മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. രവിശങ്കര്‍ പ്രസാദ്ഇന്ന്ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. 5,000 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്‌വൈ-ഫൈ സൗകര്യത്തിലൂടെഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ്കണക്ടിവിറ്റിലഭ്യമാക്കുന്ന വൈ-ഫൈചൗപ്പാല്‍ പദ്ധതി, പൊതുസേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും (സി.എസ്.സി), റെയില്‍വേയുടെ ഐ.ആര്‍.സി.റ്റി.സി. യും തമ്മില്‍ ധാരണാപത്രം, 3 ലക്ഷം പേരെഡിജിറ്റല്‍സാക്ഷരരാക്കല്‍എന്നിവയാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതികള്‍.
വൈ-ഫൈ ചൗപാല്‍ 2.5 ലക്ഷം ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളെ ഒപ്റ്റിക്കല്‍ഫൈബര്‍ കേബിള്‍വഴി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കും. സി.എസ്.സി. കളും, ഐ.ആര്‍.സി.റ്റി.സി. യും തമ്മിലുണ്ടാക്കിയ ധാരണപ്രകാരം പൊതുസേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്‌ഐ.ആര്‍.സി.റ്റി.സി.ഏജന്റുമാരായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാന്‍ സാധിക്കും. ജനറല്‍ടിക്കറ്റുകളും സി.എസ്.സി. വഴി ബുക്ക്‌ചെയ്യാം. 3 ലക്ഷം പേരെഡിജിറ്റല്‍ സാക്ഷരരാക്കാന്‍ ഇന്റസ്ഇന്റ് ബാങ്ക്തങ്ങളുടെസാമൂഹിക പ്രതിബന്ധതാ നിധിവഴി പൊതുജനങ്ങളെസഹായിക്കും.
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ നടന്ന ഗ്രാമീണമേഖലയില്‍വൈ-ഫൈപ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഗ്രാമതലസംരംഭങ്ങളുടെയോഗത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവേരാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാവൈ-ഫൈ ചൗപാല്‍കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുംവിജ്ഞാന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായിമാറുമെന്ന്‌കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. രവിശങ്കര്‍പ്രസാദ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഗ്രാമീണര്‍ക്ക്എല്ലാസേവനങ്ങളും സി.എസ്.സി. കള്‍ വഴിലഭ്യമാകുമെന്നുംഅതിനാല്‍ നഗരത്തില്‍ പോകേണ്ടന്നുംഅദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ മാസം 15 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി സി.എസ്.സി. കളിലെ ഗ്രാമതലസംരംഭകരെഅഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുമെന്നും ശ്രീ. രവിശങ്കര്‍ പ്രസാദ്അറിയിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവിലുള്ള 2.90 ലക്ഷംസി.എസ്.സി.കള്‍ക്ക് ബാങ്കുകളുടെ ബിസിനസ്സ്‌കറസ്‌പോണ്ടന്റുമാരായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുമെന്ന്‌യോഗത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തകേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, റെയില്‍വേ, കല്‍ക്കരി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പീയൂഷ്‌ഗോയല്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. ഡിജിറ്റല്‍സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെവ്യാപനം നമ്മുടെ മൊത്തംആഭ്യന്തരഉല്‍പ്പാദനത്തില്‍ 5 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെവളര്‍ച്ചയുണ്ടാക്കുമെന്ന്അദ്ദേഹംചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ND MRD – 477

Ministry of Electronics & IT
All CSCs across the country will become Business Correspondents of Banks: Shri Piyush Goyal
PM to address CSC VLEs on 15th of June
11 JUN 2018 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics & IT and Law Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad today launched major services in a conference organized by CSC SPV showcasing the impact and progress made by the Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) in promoting rural Wi-Fi network infrastructure.
The services that were launched are:-
• 5000 Digital Villages in India: Through Wi-Fi facility, people in 5,000 villages can now enjoy Internet connectivity. Wi-Fi Choupal aims to connect 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats in the country through highly scalable network infrastructure i.e. optical fiber cable.
• MoU between CSC and IRCTC: CSC SPV has entered into an agreement with IRCTC for delivery of services through CSC centres. Now, CSC centres will be able to work as IRCTC agents. They would also be able to book general tickets.
• CSR Support by IndusInd Bank: IndusInd Bank is supporting CSC SPV for the digital literacy of 3 lakh candidates through CSR fund. The candidates are also certified under PMGDISHA.
Addressing around 3,000 VLEs from across the country the IT Minister said, “All Wi-Fi choupals will become knowledge centers in India. In the age of technology, Information is power. Now, no villager should be able to go to cities for the services, as the same can be availed through CSCs.” He mentioned that recently, Hon’ Prime Minister appreciated CSCs efforts in Singapore which is a great recognition for all the CSC VLES. Shri Prasad announced that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is going to address CSV VLE’s on 15th of June.
Hon’ Minister of Finance, Railways & Coal Shri Piyush Goyal also present at the conference announced that now, 2.90 lakh CSCs will be able to work as Business Correspondents (BCs). Shri Goyal said that “The expansion of Digital Technology in our country will add 5 % more growth in our GDP. CSC has the potential to change the social fabric of our country.”
Ms. Aruna Sundararajan, Secretary-DoT said, “CSC SPV will become Public Data Office Aggregator. It will develop a powerful content delivery network. Rural India will get benefit of technology advancement and BharatNet will facilitate direct and indirect employment opportunities for many, and can contribute to the inclusive growth of India. The infrastructure created under Wi-Fi Choupal will be a national asset, accessible on a non-discriminatory basis to the service providers. CSC will also be used for first line maintenance of BharatNet in the country.”
On the occasion, a special publication highlighting initiatives undertaken by CSC VLEs in Wi-Fi Choupal was also launched by the Hon’ Minister. Four VLEs from Haridwar, Gondia, and Seohar shared the success stories of CSC Wi-Fi Choupal which had given employment to several people including people from SC/ST communities.