மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
பொது சேவை மையம் மற்றும் கிராம அளவிலான தொழில் முனைவோரிடம் ஜுன் 15 அன்று பிரதமர் உரையாற்றவுள்ளார்
11 JUN 2018 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
கிராமப்புற வைஃபை தொடர்பு கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கிராம அளவிலான தொழில்முனைவோர் ஏற்படுத்திய முன்னேற்றத்தை விளக்கும் வகையில் பொது சேவை மைய சிறப்பு காரண பிரிவு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த மாநாட்டை மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் & தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் சட்டம் & நீதித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத் இன்று (11.06.2018) தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட சேவைகள் வருமாறு:
· இந்தியாவில் 5,000 டிஜிட்டல் கிராமங்கள் உள்ளன: வைஃபை வசதி மூலம் இந்த 5,000 கிராமங்களிலும் உள்ள மக்கள் தற்போது இணையதள வசதியை பயன்படுத்தி வருகின்றனர். கண்ணாடி இழை வடங்கள் மூலம், நாட்டிலுள்ள 2.5 லட்சம் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளை உயர்தர கட்டமைப்பு வசதி மூலம் இணைப்பதே வைஃபை சவ்பாலின் நோக்கம்.
· பொது சேவை மையம் மற்றும் ஐ.ஆர்.சி.டி.சி. இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்: பொது சேவை மைய சிறப்பு காரண பிரிவு, பொது சேவை மையங்கள் மூலம் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக ஐ.ஆர்.சி.டி.சி. நிறுவனத்துடன் ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து கொண்டுள்ளது. தற்போது பொது சேவை மையங்கள், ஐ.ஆர்.சி.டி.சி. நிறுவனத்தின் முகவர்களாக செயல்பட முடியும். சாதாரண ரயில் டிக்கெட்டுகளையும் இந்த மையங்களில் முன்பதிவு செய்யலாம்.
· இண்டஸ் இந்த் வங்கி சமுதாயப் பொறுப்புணர்வு ஆதரவு: பொது சேவை மையங்களின் சிறப்பு காரண பிரிவு மூலம் 3 லட்சம் பேருக்கு டிஜிட்டல் எழுத்தறிவு வழங்க, இண்டஸ் இந்த் வங்கி தனது பெருநிறுவன சமுதாயப் பொறுப்புணர்வு நிதி மூலம் ஆதரவளிக்கிறது. இதில் பயில்வோருக்கு PMGDISHA திட்டத்தின்கீழ் சான்றிதழும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சுமார் 3,000 கிராம அளவிலான தொழில் முனைவோரிடம் உரையாற்றிய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத், அனைத்து வைஃபை சவ்பால்களும் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள அறிவுசார் மையங்களாக செயல்படும் என்றார். தற்போதைய தொழில்நுட்ப யுகத்தில், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் சக்தி வாய்ந்ததாக திகழ்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். சமுதாய சேவை மையங்களிலேயே பெரும்பாலான சேவைகள் கிடைப்பதால், இந்த சேவைகளைப் பெறுவதற்காக, கிராம மக்கள் யாரும் தற்போது நகரங்களுக்கு செல்வதில்லை. அண்மையில், சிங்கப்பூரில் சமுதாய சேவை மையங்களின் முயற்சிகளை பிரதமர் பாராட்டியது, சமுதாய சேவை மையங்கள் மற்றும் கிராம அளவிலான தொழில் முனைவோருக்கு கிடைத்த பெரும் அங்கீகாரமாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது என்றும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். பொது சேவை மைய கிராம அளவிலான தொழில் முனைவோருடன் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி ஜுன் 15 அன்று உரையாற்றவிருப்பதாகவும் திரு. ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
All CSCs across the country will become Business Correspondents of Banks: Shri Piyush Goyal
PM to address CSC VLEs on 15th of June
11 JUN 2018 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics & IT and Law Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad today launched major services in a conference organized by CSC SPV showcasing the impact and progress made by the Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) in promoting rural Wi-Fi network infrastructure.
The services that were launched are:-
• 5000 Digital Villages in India: Through Wi-Fi facility, people in 5,000 villages can now enjoy Internet connectivity. Wi-Fi Choupal aims to connect 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats in the country through highly scalable network infrastructure i.e. optical fiber cable.
• MoU between CSC and IRCTC: CSC SPV has entered into an agreement with IRCTC for delivery of services through CSC centres. Now, CSC centres will be able to work as IRCTC agents. They would also be able to book general tickets.
• CSR Support by IndusInd Bank: IndusInd Bank is supporting CSC SPV for the digital literacy of 3 lakh candidates through CSR fund. The candidates are also certified under PMGDISHA.
Addressing around 3,000 VLEs from across the country the IT Minister said, “All Wi-Fi choupals will become knowledge centers in India. In the age of technology, Information is power. Now, no villager should be able to go to cities for the services, as the same can be availed through CSCs.” He mentioned that recently, Hon’ Prime Minister appreciated CSCs efforts in Singapore which is a great recognition for all the CSC VLES. Shri Prasad announced that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is going to address CSV VLE’s on 15th of June.
Hon’ Minister of Finance, Railways & Coal Shri Piyush Goyal also present at the conference announced that now, 2.90 lakh CSCs will be able to work as Business Correspondents (BCs). Shri Goyal said that “The expansion of Digital Technology in our country will add 5 % more growth in our GDP. CSC has the potential to change the social fabric of our country.”
Ms. Aruna Sundararajan, Secretary-DoT said, “CSC SPV will become Public Data Office Aggregator. It will develop a powerful content delivery network. Rural India will get benefit of technology advancement and BharatNet will facilitate direct and indirect employment opportunities for many, and can contribute to the inclusive growth of India. The infrastructure created under Wi-Fi Choupal will be a national asset, accessible on a non-discriminatory basis to the service providers. CSC will also be used for first line maintenance of BharatNet in the country.”
On the occasion, a special publication highlighting initiatives undertaken by CSC VLEs in Wi-Fi Choupal was also launched by the Hon’ Minister. Four VLEs from Haridwar, Gondia, and Seohar shared the success stories of CSC Wi-Fi Choupal which had given employment to several people including people from SC/ST communities.