Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government Takes Measures to Bring More Transparency In Employment Related Data Releases
11 JUN 2018 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken measures in recent past to bring in more transparency in data releases. It would like to present a proper perspective on these issues so that the end users and public at large become aware of the processes involved in generation of these estimates.
Labour Bureau conducts two major surveys on employment scenario i.e Annual Employment-Unemployment Survey (EUS) and Quarterly Employment Survey. So far, five Annual Employment-Unemployment Surveys have been conducted by Labour Bureau and reports on all five surveys have been released. The field work of Sixth Annual Employment Unemployment Survey (2016-17) has been completed and data entry validation work is in progress. The report pertaining to 6th Annual EUS is to be completed by September, 2018.
On the recommendations of Task Force on Employment, chaired by Dr. Arvind Panagariya, the then Vice-Chairman of NITI Aayog the Annual Employment Unemployment Survey has been replaced by Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) being conducted by Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI). The Periodic Labour Force Survey would not only have annual data on employment-unemployment on rural sector but will also have quarterly data on employment-unemployment on urban sector based on larger sample size. Therefore, the corresponding AEUS data set would be comparable.
The Quarterly Employment survey (New Series) is an enterprise based survey, carried out with an objective to measure relative change in employment situation over successive quarters for the establishments having 10 or more workers. The QES has several limitations and `some of the important ones include i.e (i) enterprise data of the 6th Economic Census (January, 2013 - April, 2014), therefore, does not include the new units which have been added after April 2014 and (ii) takes into account the enterprise having more than 10 workers and does not cover employment in establishments having less than 10 workers. As a result, the QES effectively, captures the employment size of about 2.40 crore workers only as against the total workforce of about 47 crore.
Therefore, the Government has constituted a Technical Committee under the Chairmanship of former Chief Statistician Prof. T.C.A Anant to look into the above aspects and submit its report at the earliest.
The Employees Provident fund Organization (EPFO), a statutory organization under Ministry of Labour & Employment has commenced releasing of payroll data on monthly basis. Under Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana, 46.36 lakh new employees covering 58,400 establishments have been enrolled under PMRPY and an amount of Rs. 855 crore has been spent.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வேலைவாய்ப்பு சார்ந்த புள்ளி விவர வெளியீடுகளில் மேலும் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்த அரசு நடவடிக்கை
11 JUN 2018 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
புள்ளி விவர வெளியீடுகளில் மேலும் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையை கடைபிடிக்க அண்மைக் காலமாக அரசு நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இதுபோன்ற வெளியீடுகளில் உண்மையான முன்னோக்கங்களை வெளியிடுவதன் மூலம், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பயனாளிகள் மற்றும் பொது மக்கள், இதுபோன்ற மதிப்பீடுகள் தயாரிக்கும் நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து, அறிந்துகொள்ள முடியும்.
நாட்டின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு நிலைமை குறித்து, தொழிலாளர் துறை, வருடாந்திர வேலைவாய்ப்பு – வேலைவாய்ப்பின்மை ஆய்வு மற்றும் காலாண்டு வேலைவாய்ப்பு என்ற பெயரில் இரண்டு பெரிய ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொண்டது. இதுவரை, ஐந்து வருடாந்திர வேலைவாய்ப்பு – வேலைவாய்ப்பின்மை ஆய்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு, அது பற்றிய அறிக்கைகளும் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆறாவது வருடாந்திர வேலைவாய்ப்பு – வேலைவாய்ப்பின்மை ஆய்வு (2016-17)-க்கான களப் பணிகள் முடிவடைந்து, புள்ளிவிவர சரிபார்ப்பு பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. ஆறாவது வருடாந்திர வேலைவாய்ப்பு – வேலைவாய்ப்பின்மை ஆய்வு பற்றிய அறிக்கை தயாரிப்புப் பணிகள் 2018 செப்டம்பருக்குள் நிறைவடையும்.
காலாண்டு வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஆய்வு (புதிய தொடர்), ஒரு நிறுவனம் சார்ந்த ஆய்வாக, பத்து அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்களை கொண்ட, நிறுவனங்களின் அடுத்தடுத்த காலாண்டுகளுக்கான வோலைவாய்ப்பு நிலைமைப் பற்றிய, ஒப்பீடு மாற்றத்தை அடிப்படையாக கொண்டு மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
தொழிலாளர் & வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறையின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் செயல்படும் சட்ட ரீதியான அமைப்பான தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்புநிதி நிறுவனம், சம்பள விவரங்கள் பற்றிய மாதாந்திர அறிக்கைகளை வெளியிடத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. பிரதமரின் ரோஜ்கார் புரோட் சஹான் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், 58,400 நிறுவனங்களில் பணிபுரியும் 46.36 லட்சம் பணியாளர்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின்கீழ் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டு, ரூ.855 கோடி செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற இணையதளத்தைக் காணவும்.