Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government Takes Measures to Bring More Transparency In Employment Related Data Releases
11 JUN 2018 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken measures in recent past to bring in more transparency in data releases. It would like to present a proper perspective on these issues so that the end users and public at large become aware of the processes involved in generation of these estimates.
Labour Bureau conducts two major surveys on employment scenario i.e Annual Employment-Unemployment Survey (EUS) and Quarterly Employment Survey. So far, five Annual Employment-Unemployment Surveys have been conducted by Labour Bureau and reports on all five surveys have been released. The field work of Sixth Annual Employment Unemployment Survey (2016-17) has been completed and data entry validation work is in progress. The report pertaining to 6th Annual EUS is to be completed by September, 2018.
On the recommendations of Task Force on Employment, chaired by Dr. Arvind Panagariya, the then Vice-Chairman of NITI Aayog the Annual Employment Unemployment Survey has been replaced by Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) being conducted by Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI). The Periodic Labour Force Survey would not only have annual data on employment-unemployment on rural sector but will also have quarterly data on employment-unemployment on urban sector based on larger sample size. Therefore, the corresponding AEUS data set would be comparable.
The Quarterly Employment survey (New Series) is an enterprise based survey, carried out with an objective to measure relative change in employment situation over successive quarters for the establishments having 10 or more workers. The QES has several limitations and `some of the important ones include i.e (i) enterprise data of the 6th Economic Census (January, 2013 - April, 2014), therefore, does not include the new units which have been added after April 2014 and (ii) takes into account the enterprise having more than 10 workers and does not cover employment in establishments having less than 10 workers. As a result, the QES effectively, captures the employment size of about 2.40 crore workers only as against the total workforce of about 47 crore.
Therefore, the Government has constituted a Technical Committee under the Chairmanship of former Chief Statistician Prof. T.C.A Anant to look into the above aspects and submit its report at the earliest.
The Employees Provident fund Organization (EPFO), a statutory organization under Ministry of Labour & Employment has commenced releasing of payroll data on monthly basis. Under Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana, 46.36 lakh new employees covering 58,400 establishments have been enrolled under PMRPY and an amount of Rs. 855 crore has been spent.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سرکار نے، ملازمتوں سے متعلق، اعدادوشمار کے اجرأ میں، مزید شفافیت کے لئے اقدامات کئے
11 JUN 2018 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،12جون ۔سرکار نے ماضی قریب میں اعداد وشمار کے اجرا میں مزید شفافیت پیداکرنے کی غرض سے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ا س سے ان امور پر ایک باقاعدہ تناظر پیدا ہوسکے گا تاکہ صارفین اور عوام الناس ان اندازہ کاریوں کی تیاری کے عمل سے واقف ہوسکیں ۔
لیبر بیورو ملازمتوں کے منظر نامے پر دو بڑے جائزوں کا اہتمام کرتا ہے ۔ ان میں سے پہلا ہے : اینول امپلائمنٹ -اَن امپلائمنٹ سروے (ای یو ایس ) اوردوسرا ہے : کوارٹرلی امپلائمنٹ سروے ۔ لیبر بیورو اب تک پانچ اینول امپلائمنٹ –اَن امپلائمنٹ سرویز ( ملازمت ۔ بےروزگاری جائزہ ) کا اہتمام کرچکاہے ۔ان پانچوں جائزوں کی رپورٹیں بھی جاری کی جاچکی ہیں۔چھٹے اینول امپلائمنٹ - ان امپلائمنٹ سروے (17-2016) کا ّزمینی کام مکمل کیا جاچکا ہے اور ڈاٹا انٹری ویلی ڈیشن کا کام جاری ہے ۔ چھٹا سالانہ ای یو ایس جائزہ ستمبر 2018 تک مکمل کرلیا جائے گا۔ نیتی آیوگ کے سابق وائس چیئر مین ڈاکٹر اروند پناگریا کی سربراہی میں ، ملازمت پر تشکیل دی جانے والی ٹاسک فورس کی سفارشوں پر بے روزگاری جائزے کی جگہ پریوڈک لیبر فورس سروے یعنی وقفے وقفےسے لیبر فورس کا جائزہ ، اسٹیٹسٹکس اینڈ پروگرام امپلی مینٹیشن کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی ) کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے ۔ اس پریوڈک لیبر فورس سروے میں ، دیہی شعبے میں ملازمت - بے روزگار ی پر سالانہ اعدادوشمار شامل ہوں گے بلکہ بڑے نمونے کی ضخامت پر مبنی شہری شعبے میں ملازمت - بے روزگاری کے اعدادوشمار بھی شامل ہوں گے ،لہٰذا مماثل اے ای یو ایس کے اعدادوشمار قابل موازنہ ہوں گے ۔
کوارٹرلی امپلائمنٹ سروے ( سہ ماہی ملازمت جائزہ ) کاروبارپر مبنی جائزہ ہے ، جو دس یا اس سے زائد ملازمین والے اداروں کے لئے یکے بعد دیگرے آنے والی سہ ماہیوں میں ملازمت کی صورتحال میں اقدامات کرنا ہے ۔کوارٹرلی امپلائمنٹ سروے (کیو ای ایس ) میں متعدد مجبوریاں بھی شامل ہیں۔ جن میں (1) جنوری 2013 - اپریل 2014 تک کی مدت کے دوران چھٹی معاشی مردم شماری کے کاروباریت پر مبنی اعداد وشمار شامل ہیں ۔ اس لئے ا س میں اُن نئی اکائیو ں کو شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔(2) دس ملازمین والے کاروباری ادارے کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ لیکن دس سے کم ملازمین والے اداروں میں ملازمت کی صورتحال کو شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔اس کے نتیجے میں یہ کیوای ایس جائزہ تقریباَ 47کروڑ نفوس پرمشتمل افرادی طاقت کے تقریباََ َ 2.40 کروڑ ملازمین کی ملازمت کی صورتحال پیش کرتا ہے ۔
اس لئے سرکار نے سابق چیف اسٹیٹس شئین ( سابق اعلیٰ ماہر شماریات ) پروفیسر ٹی سی اے اننت کی سربراہی میں ایک ٹیکنیکل کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے ، جو مذکورہ بالا پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لے گی اور جلد از جلد اپنی رپورٹ پیش کرے گی۔
امپلائیز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او ) محنت و ملازمت کی مرکزی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والا قانونی ادارہ ہے ۔اس ادارے نے ماہانہ بنیاد پر تنخواہوں کے اعداد وشمار پیش کرنے شروع کردئے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری روزگار پروستاہن یوجنا (پی ایم آر پی وائی )کے تحت 58400 اداروں کے 46.36 لاکھ ملازمین کا اندارج پی ایم آر پی وائی میں کیا جاچکا ہے ، جس پر 855 کروڑروپے خرچ کئےجاچکے ہیں ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-3051