کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
صدرجمہوریہ ہند کی دیوالیہ پن اوردیوالیہ قراردیئے جانے سے متعلق ضابطے کے (ترمیمی) آرڈیننس2018 کی مشتہری کو منظوری
06 JUN 2018 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،7جون : صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے دیوالیہ پن اوردیوالیہ قراردیئے جانے سے متعلق ضابطے کے (ترمیمی ) آرڈیننس 2018کی مشتہری کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ یہ آرڈی ننس گھرکی خریداری کرنے والوں کی حیثیت کو مالی لین دارکی شکل میں اہمیت فراہم کرکے بڑی راحت دیتاہے ۔ یہ ان کو لین دارکمیٹی میں درکارنمائندگی فراہم کریگا اور فیصلے لینے کے عمل کا اہم حصہ بنائے گا ۔ یہ گھرخریدنے والوں کو بدعنوان بلڈروں کے خلاف دیوالیہ اوردیوالیہ قراردیئے جانے سے متعلق کو ڈ (آئی بی سی ) 2016کی دفعہ 7کا استعمال کرنے کا حق بھی فراہم کریگا۔ چھوٹی ،بہت چھوٹی اوراوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے ایک بڑے آجرکی شکل میں زرعی شعبے کے بعد بھارتی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہوتے ہیں اور یہ ایک اہم مستفیضین میں شامل ہوں گے ۔ روزگارفراہم کرنے اورمالیاتی ترقی کے معاملے میں ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے یہ آرڈی ننس حکومت کو ، ایسے عناصرکو ضابطے کے تحت خصوصی رعایت دینے کے اختیارات تفویض کرتا ہے ۔ جو فائدہ یہ فوری طورپرفراہم کرتاہے وہ یہ ہے کہ پروموٹرایک ارادتاًبقایہ دارنہیں ہے اورکسی دیگرنوعیت کی نااہلیت بھی اس کے ساتھ وابستہ نہیں ہے تو اس کی صنعت کی کارپوریٹ دیوالیہ پن تصفیہ عمل ( ای آئی آرپی ) کے دوران اس کو نااہل قرارنہیں دیتا۔ اگرضروری ہواتو یہ مرکزی حکومت کو مفاد عامہ میں آگے ایس ایس اے ایم ای کے شعبے سے متعلق رعایت کی منظوری دینے کے اختیارات فراہم کرتاہے ۔
سی آئی آرپی کی حیثیت کے تحفظ کے لئے آرڈی ننس کے سلسلے میں اگرکوئی درخواست دہندہ کسی ایسے معاملے میں درخواست واپس لینا چاہتاہے ،جو آئی بی سی 2016کے تحت ضبط کیاجاچکا ہو، توایسی صورت میں ایک سخت کارروائی کا راستہ بھی ہموارکرتاہے ۔ بعد ازاں معاملے کی یہ واپسی لین دارکمیٹی کے ذریعہ 90فیصد رائے عامہ سے منظورہونے پرہی ممکن ہوگی ۔ اس کے علاوہ معاملے کی یہ واپسی دلچسپی کے اظہار( ای اوآئی) طلبی کی نوٹس کی مشتہری پرہی منحصرہوگی ۔ دوسرے لفظوں میں کہاجاسکتاہے کہ دلچسپی کے اظہاراوربولی لگانے کے لئے کاروبار کاعمل شروع ہونے کے بعد تجویز واپس نہیں لی جاسکے گی ۔ کارپوریٹ دیوالیہ پن تصفیہ عمل کے لئے درکار تمام سلسلے وار کارروائیاں اورطریقہ ہائے کارکے تعین کا ضابطہ اسے علیحدہ سے زیادہ وضاحت فراہم کریں گے ۔ کچھ دیگرموضوعات جن کا تصفیہ کیاجائے گا ان میں تاخیرسے داخل کی گئی بولیوں پرغوروفکرنہ کیاجانا ، تاخیرسے بولی لگانے والوں سے عدم گفت وشنید اور اثاثوں کی مالیت میں ہونے والے اضافے سے متعلق امورشامل ہیں ۔ تمام بڑے فیصلوں جیسے تصفیہ کے منصوبے کی منظوری ، سی آئی آرپی مدت کی توسیع وغیرہ کے لئے ووٹنگ کی حدود 75فیصد سے گھٹاکر 66فیصد کردی گئی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ دیوالیہ پن تصفیہ عمل کے دوران کارپوریٹ قرضدار کی امداد کے لئے عام فیصلوں کے لئے ووٹنگ کی حدود 51فیصد کردی گئی ہیں ۔
آرڈی ننس ضمانت دار ،ضمانت اور دیگرتمام زمروں کے مالی لین دار جو ایک طے شدہ تعداد سے تجاوز کرتے ہوں ، کی باضابطہ نمائندگی کے توسط سے لین دارکمیٹی میں شراکت داری کی اجاز ت دینے کا عمل اور اس کی تجویز کاحامل ہے ۔ آئی بی سی 2016کی موجودہ دفعہ 29(اے ) کوبھی ترمیم کے عمل سے گذاراگیاہے ۔ ضابطے کی دفعہ 29(اے ) میں نااہلیت سے متعلق وسیع تجاویز کے مدنظرآرڈی ننس میں یہ تجویز شامل کی گئی ہے کہ درخواست دہندہ بولی لگانے کی اہلیت کی سند فراہم کرنے والا حلف نامہ جمع کرائیگا اس سے اہلیت ثابت کرنے کی ابتدائی ذمہ داری تصفیہ ۔ درخواست دہندہ پرعائد ہوگی ۔ آرڈی ننس کامیاب تصفیہ درخواست دہندہ کے لئے علیحدہ علیحدہ قوانین کے مطابق درکار مختلف النوع آئینی تجاویز کے تقاضوں کی تکمیل کے لئے کم از کم ایک برس کی رعایتی مدت فراہم کرتاہے ۔ اس سے نئی انتظامیہ کو تصفیہ کے عمل کے کامیاب نفاذ میں ازحد آسانی ہوگی ۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
President Approves Promulgation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Ordinance, 2018.
06 JUN 2018 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President today gave assent to promulgate the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Ordinance, 2018.
The Ordinance provides significant relief to home buyers by recognizing their status as financial creditors. This would give them due representation in the Committee of Creditors and make them an integral part of the decision making process. It will also enable home buyers to invoke Section 7 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016 against errant developers. Another major beneficiary would be Micro, Small and Medium Sector Enterprises (MSME), which form the backbone of the Indian economy as the biggest employer, next only to the agriculture sector. Recognizing the importance of MSME Sector in terms of employment generation and economic growth, the Ordinance empowers the Government to provide them with a special dispensation under the Code. The immediate benefit it provides is that, it does not disqualify the promoter to bid for his enterprise undergoing Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) provided he is not a willful defaulter and does not attract other disqualifications not related to default. It also empowers the Central Government to allow further exemptions or modifications with respect to the MSME Sector, if required, in public interest.
In order to protect the sanctity of the CIRP, the Ordinance lays down a strict procedure if an applicant wants to withdraw a case after its admission under IBC 2016. Henceforth, such withdrawal would be permissible only with the approval of the Committee of Creditors with 90 percent of the voting share. Furthermore, such withdrawal will only be permissible before publication of notice inviting Expressions of Interest (EoI). In other words, there can be no withdrawal once the commercial process of EoIs and bids commences. Separately, the Regulations will bring in further clarity by laying down mandatory timelines, processes and procedures for corporate insolvency resolution process. Some of the specific issues that would be addressed include non-entertainment of late bids, no negotiation with the late bidders and a well laid down procedure for maximizing value of assets.
With a view to encouraging resolution as opposed to liquidation, the voting threshold has been brought down to 66 percent from 75 percent for all major decisions such as approval of resolution plan, extension of CIRP period, etc. Further, in order to facilitate the corporate debtor to continue as a going concern during the CIRP, the voting threshold for routine decisions has been reduced to 51%.
The Ordinance also provides for a mechanism to allow participation of security holders, deposit holders and all other classes of financial creditors that exceed a certain number, in meetings of the Committee of Creditors, through the authorized representation.
The existing Section 29(A) of the IBC, 2016 has also been fine-tuned to exempt pure play financial entities from being disqualified on account of NPA. Similarly, a resolution application holding an NPA by virtue of acquiring it in the past under the IBC, 2016, has been provided with a three-year cooling-off period, from the date of such acquisition. In other words, such NPA shall not disqualify the resolution application during the currency of the three-year grace period.
Taking into account the wide range of disqualifications contained in Section 29(A) of the Code, the Ordinance provides that the Resolution Applicant shall submit an affidavit certifying its eligibility to bid. This places the primary onus on the resolution applicant to certify its eligibility.
The Ordinance provides for a minimum one-year grace period for the successful resolution applicant to fulfill various statutory obligations required under different laws. This would go a long way in enabling the new management to successfully implement the resolution plan.
The other changes brought about by the Ordinance include non-applicability of moratorium period to enforcement of guarantee; introducing the requirement of special resolution for corporate debtors to themselves trigger insolvency resolution under the Code; liberalizing terms and conditions of interim finance to facilitate financing of corporate debtor during CIRP period; and giving the IBBI a specific development role along with powers to levy fee in respect of services rendered.
The above mentioned changes are expected to further strengthen the Insolvency Resolution Framework in the country and produce better outcomes in terms ofresolution as opposed to liquidation, time taken, cost incurred and recovery rate.