Ministry of Corporate Affairs
President Approves Promulgation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Ordinance, 2018.
06 JUN 2018 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President today gave assent to promulgate the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Ordinance, 2018.
The Ordinance provides significant relief to home buyers by recognizing their status as financial creditors. This would give them due representation in the Committee of Creditors and make them an integral part of the decision making process. It will also enable home buyers to invoke Section 7 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016 against errant developers. Another major beneficiary would be Micro, Small and Medium Sector Enterprises (MSME), which form the backbone of the Indian economy as the biggest employer, next only to the agriculture sector. Recognizing the importance of MSME Sector in terms of employment generation and economic growth, the Ordinance empowers the Government to provide them with a special dispensation under the Code. The immediate benefit it provides is that, it does not disqualify the promoter to bid for his enterprise undergoing Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) provided he is not a willful defaulter and does not attract other disqualifications not related to default. It also empowers the Central Government to allow further exemptions or modifications with respect to the MSME Sector, if required, in public interest.
In order to protect the sanctity of the CIRP, the Ordinance lays down a strict procedure if an applicant wants to withdraw a case after its admission under IBC 2016. Henceforth, such withdrawal would be permissible only with the approval of the Committee of Creditors with 90 percent of the voting share. Furthermore, such withdrawal will only be permissible before publication of notice inviting Expressions of Interest (EoI). In other words, there can be no withdrawal once the commercial process of EoIs and bids commences. Separately, the Regulations will bring in further clarity by laying down mandatory timelines, processes and procedures for corporate insolvency resolution process. Some of the specific issues that would be addressed include non-entertainment of late bids, no negotiation with the late bidders and a well laid down procedure for maximizing value of assets.
With a view to encouraging resolution as opposed to liquidation, the voting threshold has been brought down to 66 percent from 75 percent for all major decisions such as approval of resolution plan, extension of CIRP period, etc. Further, in order to facilitate the corporate debtor to continue as a going concern during the CIRP, the voting threshold for routine decisions has been reduced to 51%.
The Ordinance also provides for a mechanism to allow participation of security holders, deposit holders and all other classes of financial creditors that exceed a certain number, in meetings of the Committee of Creditors, through the authorized representation.
The existing Section 29(A) of the IBC, 2016 has also been fine-tuned to exempt pure play financial entities from being disqualified on account of NPA. Similarly, a resolution application holding an NPA by virtue of acquiring it in the past under the IBC, 2016, has been provided with a three-year cooling-off period, from the date of such acquisition. In other words, such NPA shall not disqualify the resolution application during the currency of the three-year grace period.
Taking into account the wide range of disqualifications contained in Section 29(A) of the Code, the Ordinance provides that the Resolution Applicant shall submit an affidavit certifying its eligibility to bid. This places the primary onus on the resolution applicant to certify its eligibility.
The Ordinance provides for a minimum one-year grace period for the successful resolution applicant to fulfill various statutory obligations required under different laws. This would go a long way in enabling the new management to successfully implement the resolution plan.
The other changes brought about by the Ordinance include non-applicability of moratorium period to enforcement of guarantee; introducing the requirement of special resolution for corporate debtors to themselves trigger insolvency resolution under the Code; liberalizing terms and conditions of interim finance to facilitate financing of corporate debtor during CIRP period; and giving the IBBI a specific development role along with powers to levy fee in respect of services rendered.
The above mentioned changes are expected to further strengthen the Insolvency Resolution Framework in the country and produce better outcomes in terms ofresolution as opposed to liquidation, time taken, cost incurred and recovery rate.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने दिवालिया एवं शोधन अक्षमता संहिता (संशोधन) अध्यादेश, 2018 को घोषित करने की अनुमति प्रदान की
06 JUN 2018 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति ने आज दिवालिया एवं शोधन अक्षमता संहिता(संशोधन) अध्यादेश, 2018 को घोषित करने की अनुमति प्रदान की। यह अध्यादेश घर खरीददारों की स्थिति को वित्तीय लेनदार के रूप में मान्यता प्रदान कर बड़ी राहत देता है ।यह उनको लेनदार समिति में वांछित प्रतिनिधित्व प्रदान करेगा एवं निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया का महत्वपूर्ण भाग बनाएगा। यह घर खरीदने वालों को पथभ्रष्ट भवन निर्माताओं के विरुद्ध दिवाला एवं शोधन अक्षमता संहिता (आईबीसी), 2016 की धारा 7 का इस्तेमाल करने का अधिकार भी देगा। लघु, सूक्ष्म एवं मध्यम क्षेत्र के उद्यमजो एक बड़े नियोक्ता के रूप में कृषि क्षेत्र के बाद भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ होते हैं, एक और प्रमुख लाभार्थी होंगे। रोज़गार सृजन एवं आर्थिक विकास के मामले में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की महत्ता समझते हुए यह अध्यादेश सरकार को उन्हें संहिता के अंतर्गत विशेष छूट देने की शक्ति प्रदान करता है। जो लाभ यह फौरन प्रदान करता है वह यह है कि यदि प्रमोटर एक इरादतन बाकीदार नहीं है एवं किसी अन्य प्रकार की अयोग्यता वाला नहीं है तो उसके उद्यम की कारपोरेट दिवालियापन समाधान प्रक्रिया (सीआईआरपी) के दौरान उसको अयोग्य करार नहीं देता है। यदि आवश्यक हो तो यह केंद्र सरकार को जनहित में आगे एसएसएमई क्षेत्र से संबंधित छूट की अनुमति प्रदान करने की शक्ति प्रदान करता है।
सीआईआरपी की शुचिता की रक्षा करने के लिये अध्यादेश यदि कोई आवेदक किसी ऐसे मामले को वापस लेना चाहता है जो आईबीसी 2016 के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत हो चुका हो, एक सख़्त प्रक्रिया निर्धारित करता है । तत्पश्चात मामले की यह वापसी लेनदार समिति द्वारा 90% मतदान से स्वीकृत होने पर ही अनुमत होगी । इसके अतिरिक्त मामले की यह वापसी रुचि-प्रकटन (इओआई)आमंत्रण के नोटिस के प्रकाशन पर ही अनुमत होगी । अन्य शब्दों में रुचि-प्रकटन एवं बोली की वाणिज्यिक प्रक्रिया शुरू होने के बाद मामले का लौटाव नहीं हो पाएगा।कारपोरेट दिवालियापन समाधान प्रक्रिया के लिये आवश्यक घटनाक्रम, प्रक्रियाओं एवं कार्यपद्धतियों को निर्धारित कर नियमन अलग से और अधिक स्पष्टता प्रदान करेंगे। कुछ विशेष विषय जिनका समाधान प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा उनमें देरी से आई बोलियों पर कोई विचार न किया जाना, देरी से बोली लगाने वालों से कोई वार्ता न होना एवं परिसम्पत्तियों के मूल्यवर्द्धन की श्रेष्ठ प्रक्रिया शामिल हैं। परिसमापन के स्थान पर समाधान को प्रोत्साहन देने के विचार से सभी बड़े निर्णयों जैसे समाधान योजना का स्वाकरण, सीआईआरपी अवधि का विस्तार इत्यादि के लिये वोटिंग की सीमा 75 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 66 प्रतिशत कर दी गई है । इसके अतिरिक्त दिवालियापन समाधान प्रक्रिया के दौरान कॉर्पोरेट कर्ज़दार की सहायता के लिये सामान्य फैसलों हेतु मतदान सीमा 51% कर दी गई है ।
अध्यादेश प्रतिभूति धारक, जमानत धारक एवं अन्य सभी वर्गों के वित्तीय लेनदार जो एक निश्चित संख्या से अधिक हों, की अधिकृत प्रतिनिधित्व के माध्यम से लेनदार समिति में भागीदारी की इजाज़त देने की प्रक्रिया का प्रावधान भी रखता है। आईबीसी, 2016 की मौजूदा धारा 29(क) को भी परिशोधित किया गया है।संहिता की धारा 29(क) में अयोग्यता के लंबे चौड़े प्रावधानों के मद्देनज़र अध्यादेश में प्रावधान है कि आवेदक बोली लगाने की अर्हता प्रमाणित करने वालाशपथपत्र जमा कराएगा । इससे अर्हता प्रमाणित करने का प्राथमिक उत्तरदायित्व समाधान-आवेदक पर होगा।अध्यादेश सफल समाधान-आवेदक हेतु अलग-अलग क़ानूनों के अंतर्गत आवश्यक विभिन्न वैधानिक आबन्धों को पूरा करने के लिये न्यूनतम एक वर्ष की अनुग्रह-अवधि प्रदान करता है । इससे नये प्रबंधन को समाधान प्रक्रिया के सफल कार्यान्वयन की पालना करने में अत्यधिक मदद मिलेगी ।