Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and France on technical cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development
06 JUN 2018 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the Agreement signed between India and France in the field of Sustainable Urban Development in March, 2018. The Agreement shall remain in force for a period of five years.
Details
The objectives of the Agreement is to promote technical cooperation in the areas of smart cities development, development of urban mass transportation systems, urban settlements and utilities (water supply and sewerage systems), disposal and treatment of solid waste, landfill remediation, management of non-revenue water, water reuse & recycle, technology transfer, conservation of fresh water by artificial recharge of aquifer, circular economy, mass housing, green housing, urban planning, heritage, human resource development, capacity building and other related areas as mutually agreed by the Contracting Parties.
Implementation strategy
Under this Agreement, a Joint Working Group (JWG) will be set up to strategize and implement programmes on cooperation under the framework of the Agreement. The Joint Working Group shall meet once in a year, alternately in India and France.
Major Impact
The Agreement will promote bilateral cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development between the two countries.
Beneficiaries
The Agreement is expected to create employment in the areas of smart cities development, urban mass transportation systems, urban settlements and utilities (Water supply and sewerage systems), disposal and treatment of solid waste, landfill remediation, affordable housing, waste management, urban environment and heritage preservation.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ટકાઉ શહેરી વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત અને ફ્રાન્સ વચ્ચે ટેકનિકલ સહયોગ પરની સમજૂતિને મંજૂરી આપી
06 JUN 2018 3:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલા મંત્રીમંડળે માર્ચ 2018ના રોજ ટકાઉ શહેરી વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત અને ફ્રાન્સ વચ્ચે થયેલ સંધિને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી હતી. આ કરાર પાંચ વર્ષ સુધી અમલમાં રહેશે.
વિગતો:
આ સમજૂતિ કરારનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય બંને પક્ષો દ્વારા પરસ્પર મંજૂર થયા અનુસાર સ્માર્ટ શહેરી વિકાસ, સાર્વજનિક શહેરી પરિવહન વ્યવસ્થા, શહેરી વ્યવસ્થાઓ અને સુવિધાઓ (જળ પુરવઠો અને ગટર વ્યવસ્થા), ઘન કચરાનો નિકાલ અને વ્યવસ્થાપન, કચરાના ભરાવામાં સુધારો, બિન મહેસૂલપાત્ર જળનું વ્યવસ્થાપન, પાણીનો પુનઃઉપયોગ અને રિસાયકલ, ટેકનોલોજી પરિવર્તન, ભૂજળ સ્તર પર કૃત્રિમ રિચાર્જ દ્વારા તાજા પાણીનું સંરક્ષણ, વર્તુળાકાર અર્થતંત્ર, જન સમુદાયિક આવાસો, પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ આવાસો, શહેરી વ્યવસ્થાપન, વારસો, માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને અન્ય સંલગ્ન વિસ્તારોમાં ટેકનિકલ સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
અમલીકરણની વ્યૂહરચના:
આ સમજૂતિ કરાર હેઠળ સમજૂતિના ફ્રેમવર્ક અંતર્ગત સહયોગ માટેના કાર્યક્રમોની વ્યૂહરચના તૈયાર કરવા અને તેનું અમલીકરણ કરવા માટે એક સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથ (જેડબ્લ્યુજી)ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે. આ જૂથ વર્ષમાં એકવાર વારાફરતી ભારત અને ફ્રાન્સમાં મળશે.
મુખ્ય અસરો:
આ સમજૂતિ કરાર બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ટકાઉ શહેરી વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
લાભાર્થીઓ:
આ સમજૂતિ કરાર વડે સ્માર્ટ શહેરી વિકાસ, સાર્વજનિક શહેરી પરિવહન પ્રણાલી, શહેરી વસાહતો અને સુવિધાઓ (જળ પુરવઠો અને ગટર વ્યવસ્થા), ઘન કચરાનો નિકાલ અને વ્યવસ્થા, જમીન પુરાંતના ઉપાયો, સસ્તા આવાસો, કચરાનું વ્યવસ્થાપન, શહેરી પર્યાવરણ અને વારસાની જાળવણી જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં રોજગારીનું નિર્માણ થવાની સંભાવના છે.