Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and France on technical cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development
06 JUN 2018 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the Agreement signed between India and France in the field of Sustainable Urban Development in March, 2018. The Agreement shall remain in force for a period of five years.
Details
The objectives of the Agreement is to promote technical cooperation in the areas of smart cities development, development of urban mass transportation systems, urban settlements and utilities (water supply and sewerage systems), disposal and treatment of solid waste, landfill remediation, management of non-revenue water, water reuse & recycle, technology transfer, conservation of fresh water by artificial recharge of aquifer, circular economy, mass housing, green housing, urban planning, heritage, human resource development, capacity building and other related areas as mutually agreed by the Contracting Parties.
Implementation strategy
Under this Agreement, a Joint Working Group (JWG) will be set up to strategize and implement programmes on cooperation under the framework of the Agreement. The Joint Working Group shall meet once in a year, alternately in India and France.
Major Impact
The Agreement will promote bilateral cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development between the two countries.
Beneficiaries
The Agreement is expected to create employment in the areas of smart cities development, urban mass transportation systems, urban settlements and utilities (Water supply and sewerage systems), disposal and treatment of solid waste, landfill remediation, affordable housing, waste management, urban environment and heritage preservation.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
സുസ്ഥിര നഗരവികസനത്തിന് സാങ്കേതിക സഹകരണത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യയും ഫ്രാന്‍സും തമ്മില്‍ ഒപ്പുവെച്ച കരാറിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
06 JUN 2018 3:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സുസ്ഥിര നഗര വികസനത്തിന് സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ വര്‍ഷം മാര്‍ച്ചില്‍ (2018 മാര്‍ച്ച്) ഇന്ത്യയും ഫ്രാന്‍സും തമ്മില്‍ ഒപ്പുവെച്ച കരാര്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ.നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ച്ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം വിലയിരുത്തി. അഞ്ചു വര്‍ഷത്തേക്കാണ് കരാര്‍ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍
സ്മാര്‍ട്ട് സിറ്റികളുടെ വികസനം, നഗരങ്ങളിലെ വന്‍കിട ഗതാഗത സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ വികസനം, നഗരങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള കുടിയേറ്റവും സൗകര്യങ്ങളും (കുടിവെള്ള വിതരണം, അഴുക്കുചാല്‍ സംവിധാനം), ഖര മാലിന്യങ്ങള്‍ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യലും നിര്‍മ്മാര്‍ജ്ജനവും, ഭൂമി നികത്തലിന് പരിഹാര മാര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങള്‍, ആദായമില്ലാത്ത ജലം, ജല പുനരുപയോഗവും പുനഃചംക്രമണവും, സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാ കൈമാറ്റം, കൃത്രിമ റീചാര്‍ജ്ജിലൂടെ ജല സംരംക്ഷണം, വര്‍ത്തുള സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥ, വന്‍കിട ഭവന പദ്ധതികള്‍, ഗ്രീന്‍ ഹൗസിംഗ്, നഗര ആസൂത്രണം, പൈതൃകം, മാനവ വിഭവ വികസനം, ശേഷി കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കല്‍ എന്നിങ്ങനെ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും അംഗീകരിച്ച മേഖലകളില്‍ സാങ്കേതിക സഹകരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ് കരാറിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
നടപ്പാക്കല്‍ രീതി
കരാറിന്റെ ചട്ടക്കൂടിനുള്ളില്‍ നിന്നുകൊണ്ട് പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് രൂപം നല്‍കാനും നടപ്പിലാക്കാനുമായി ഒരു സംയുക്ത പ്രവര്‍ത്തക ഗ്രൂപ്പിന് രൂപം നല്‍കും. വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ ഒരിക്കല്‍ ഈ ഗ്രൂപ്പ് യോഗം ചേരും. ഒരു വര്‍ഷം ഇന്ത്യയിലാണെങ്കില്‍ അടുത്ത വര്‍ഷം ഫ്രാന്‍സിലായിരിക്കും യോഗം ചേരുക.
സ്വാധീനം
സുസ്ഥിര നഗര വികസന മേഖലയില്‍ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമിടയില്‍ സഹകരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ഈ കരാര്‍ സഹായിക്കും.
ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍
സ്മാര്‍ട്ട് സിറ്റികളുടെ വികസനം, നഗരങ്ങളിലെ വന്‍കിട ഗതാഗത സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ വികസനം, നഗരങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള കുടിയേറ്റവും സൗകര്യങ്ങളും (കുടിവെള്ള വിതരണം, അഴുക്കുചാല്‍ സംവിധാനം), ഖര മാലിന്യങ്ങള്‍ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യലും നിര്‍മ്മാര്‍ജ്ജനവും, ഭൂമി നികത്തലിന് പരിഹാര മാര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങള്‍, ഖര മാലിന്യ നിര്‍മ്മാര്‍ജ്ജനവും സംസ്‌കരണവും, താങ്ങാവുന്ന ഭവനങ്ങള്‍, മാലിന്യ സംസ്‌കരണം, നഗരങ്ങളിലെ പരിസ്ഥിതിയും പൈതൃകവും സംരക്ഷിക്കല്‍ എന്നീ മേഖലകളില്‍ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാന്‍ ഈ കരാറിനാവും.