Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and France on technical cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development
06 JUN 2018 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the Agreement signed between India and France in the field of Sustainable Urban Development in March, 2018. The Agreement shall remain in force for a period of five years.
Details
The objectives of the Agreement is to promote technical cooperation in the areas of smart cities development, development of urban mass transportation systems, urban settlements and utilities (water supply and sewerage systems), disposal and treatment of solid waste, landfill remediation, management of non-revenue water, water reuse & recycle, technology transfer, conservation of fresh water by artificial recharge of aquifer, circular economy, mass housing, green housing, urban planning, heritage, human resource development, capacity building and other related areas as mutually agreed by the Contracting Parties.
Implementation strategy
Under this Agreement, a Joint Working Group (JWG) will be set up to strategize and implement programmes on cooperation under the framework of the Agreement. The Joint Working Group shall meet once in a year, alternately in India and France.
Major Impact
The Agreement will promote bilateral cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development between the two countries.
Beneficiaries
The Agreement is expected to create employment in the areas of smart cities development, urban mass transportation systems, urban settlements and utilities (Water supply and sewerage systems), disposal and treatment of solid waste, landfill remediation, affordable housing, waste management, urban environment and heritage preservation.

मंत्रिमंडळ
शाश्वत शहर विकास क्षेत्रात तांत्रिक सहकार्याबाबत भारत आणि फ्रान्स यांच्यातील कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
06 JUN 2018 6:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जून 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाला भारत आणि फ्रान्स दरम्यान मार्च 2018 मध्ये करण्यात आलेल्या शाश्वत शहर विकास क्षेत्रातील कराराबाबत अवगत करण्यात आले. पाच वर्षांसाठी हा करार लागू राहील.
तपशील:
स्मार्ट शहर विकास, शहरातील सार्वजनिक वाहतूक प्रणालीचा विकास, शहरी वस्त्या आणि सुविधा (पाणीपुरवठा आणि सांडपाणी व्यवस्थापन), घनकचरा विघटन आणि प्रक्रिया, लँडफिल रेमेडीशन, पाण्याचा पुनर्वापर आणि प्रक्रिया, तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण, पाण्याचे संवर्धन, सार्वजनिक गृहनिर्माण, हरित घरे, शहर नियोजन, वारसा, मनुष्यबळ विकास, क्षमता निर्मिती आणि परस्पर हिताच्या क्षेत्रात तांत्रिक सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे हा या कराराचा उद्देश आहे.
अंमलबजावणी धोरण:
या करारांतर्गत, सहकार्यावरील कार्यक्रमांची अंमलबजावणी आणि धोरण आखण्यासाठी एक संयुक्त कृती गट स्थापन केला जाईल. हा संयुक्त कृती गट वर्षातून एकदा भारत आणि फ्रान्स मध्ये परस्परांना भेटेल.
प्रमुख परिणाम:
हा करार उभय देशांदरम्यान शाश्वत शहर विकास क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देईल.
लाभार्थी :
या करारामुळे स्मार्ट शहर विकास, शहरी सार्वजनिक वाहतूक प्रणाली, शहरी वस्त्या आणि सुविधा (पाणीपुरवठा आणि सांडपाणी व्यवस्थापन, घनकचरा विघटन आणि प्रक्रिया, लँडफिल रेमेडीशन, परवडणारी घरे, कचरा व्यवस्थापन, शहर पर्यावरण आणि वारसा संवर्धन या क्षेत्रात रोजगार निर्माण होण्याची शक्यता आहे.