Cabinet
Cabinet approves Continuation Programme for Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark-III
06 JUN 2018 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved funding for the for Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark-III (GSLV Mk-III) continuation programme (Phase-I) consisting of ten (10) GSLV (Mk-III) flights, at a total estimated cost of Rs. 4338.20 crores. This includes Rs. 4338.20 Crores and includes the cost of ten GSLV Mk-III vehicles, essential facility augmentation, Programme Management and Launch Campaign.
The GSLV Mk-III continuation Programme – Phase 1 is the first phase of operational flights that will enable the launch of 4 tonne class of communication satellites to meet the country’s satellite communication requirements.
The operationalisation of GSLV Mk-III will make the country self-reliant in the launching capability of 4 tonne class of communication satellites, and sustain & strengthen the space infrastructure and reduce the dependence on procured launches from foreign countries.
The operationalisation of GSLV Mk-III will make the country self-reliant in the launching capability of 4 tonne class of communication satellites and sustain & strengthen the space infrastructure and reduce the dependence on procured launches from foreign countries.
The GSLV Mk-III Continuation Programme – Phase 1 will meet the launch requirement of communication satellites to meet the national demand for High Throughput Satellites for rural broadband connectivity, increase and sustain the availability of transponders for DTH, VSAT and Television broadcasters.
GSLV Mk-III Continuation Programme – Phase 1 will be the first phase of operational flights of the GSLV Mk-III launch vehicle and the approval will cater to the launch of satellite missions during the period 2019-2024.
Background:
The Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark-III (GSLV Mk-III) has been developed towards achieving indigenous launch capability to launch 4 tonne class of satellites into Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO). It has completed one experimental flight (LVM3-X) in 2014 and one developmental flight (GSLV MkIII-D1) in 2017. The second developmental flight will be completed by Q2 of 2018-19 this year. The Continuation Programme – Phase 1 will enable independent access to space for 4 tonne class of communication satellites, and establish GSLV Mk-III as a cost-effective workhorse vehicle to launch 4 tonne class of communication satellites in order to meet the national requirements as well as to boost its commercial potential in the international market for launch services.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભૌમિતિક ઉપગ્રહ પ્રક્ષેપણ વ્હીકલ માર્ક - III માટેના કાર્યક્રમને ચાલુ રાખવા મંજૂરી આપી
06 JUN 2018 3:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે કૂલ રૂ. 4338.20 કરોડના અંદાજીત ખર્ચે ભૌમિતિક (જિઓસિન્ક્રોનસ) ઉપગ્રહ પ્રક્ષેપણ વ્હીકલ માર્ક - III (જીએસએલવીએમકે – III) ના કાર્યરત કાર્યક્રમ કે જેમાં દસ (10) જીએસએલવી (એમકે – III) ફ્લાઈટ્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે તેની માટે ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવા મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. તેમાં 4338.20 કરોડ રૂપિયાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે અને આ ઉપરાંત દસ જીએસએલવી એમકે – III વ્હીકલની કિંમત, જરૂરી સુવિધા પુરવણીના સાધનો, કાર્યક્રમ સંચાલન અને પ્રક્ષેપણ અભિયાનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
જીએસએલવી એમકે – III કાર્યરત કાર્યક્રમ – તબક્કો 1 એ કાર્યરત ઉડાનનો પ્રથમ તબક્કો છે કે જે દેશની ઉપગ્રહ સંચાર જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે 4 ટન વર્ગના સંચાર ઉપગ્રહને પ્રક્ષેપણ કરવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
જીએસએલવી એમકે – IIIની કામગીરી દેશને 4 ટન વર્ગના સંચાર ઉપગ્રહને પ્રક્ષેપણ કરવાની ક્ષમતામાં આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવશે અને અવકાશના માળખાને સંતુલિત તેમજ સુદ્રઢ બનાવશે તેમજ અન્ય દેશોમાંથી પ્રક્ષેપણ કરવા માટેની નિર્ભરતાને ઘટાડશે.
જીએસએલવી એમકે III કાર્યરત કાર્યક્રમ – ફેઝ 1 એ ગ્રામીણ બ્રોડબેન્ડ જોડાણો માટે ઉચ્ચ પ્રવાહ ઉપગ્રહોની રાષ્ટ્રીય માગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે સંચાર ઉપગ્રહોને પ્રક્ષેપિત કરવાની જરૂરિયાતને પહોંચી વળશે તેમજ આ સાથે જ ડીટીએચ, વીસેટ અને ટેલીવિઝન પ્રસારણકર્તાઓ માટે ટ્રાન્સપોન્ડરની ઉપલબ્ધતાને વધારશે અને સંતુલિત રાખશે.
જીએસએલવી – III કાર્યરત કાર્યક્રમ – ફેઝ 1 એ જીએસએલવી એમ કે- III લોન્ચ વ્હીકલની કાર્યરત ઉડાનનો પ્રથમ તબક્કો હશે અને તેની મંજૂરી મળતા જ 2019-2024ના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન ઉપગ્રહના પ્રક્ષેપણને મદદ મળશે.
પાર્શ્વભૂમિકા:
ભૌમિતિક સ્થાનાંતરણ ભ્રમણકક્ષા (જિઓસિન્ક્રોનસ ટ્રાન્સફર ઓર્બીટ - જીટીઓ)માં 4 ટન વર્ગના ઉપગ્રહને પ્રક્ષેપિત કરવા માટે સ્વદેશી પ્રક્ષેપણ ક્ષમતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે ભૌમિતિક ઉપગ્રહ પ્રક્ષેપણ વ્હીકલ માર્ક – III (જીએસએલવી એમકે- III)ને તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. તેણે વર્ષ 2014માં એક પ્રયોગાત્મક ઉડાન (એલવીએમ3-એક્સ) તેમજ વર્ષ 2017માં એક વિકાસાત્મક ઉડાન (જીએસએલવી એમકે III- ડી1) પૂરી કરી છે. આ વર્ષે 2018-19ના ક્યુ 2 દ્વારા બીજી વિકાસાત્મક ઉડાન પૂરી કરવામાં આવશે. કાર્યરત કાર્યક્રમ – ફેઝ 1 એ 4 ટન વર્ગના સંચાર ઉપગ્રહને અવકાશમાં સ્વતંત્ર રીતે તરતો મુકવામાં સક્ષમ બનાવશે અને દેશની જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે તેમજ સાથે-સાથે પ્રક્ષેપણ સેવા માટેના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બજારમાં તેની વ્યવસાયિક ક્ષમતાને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે 4 ટન વર્ગના સંચાર ઉપગ્રહોના પ્રક્ષેપણ માટેના એક પરવડે તેવા સાધન તરીકે જીએસએલવી એમકે- IIIને સ્થાપિત કરશે.