Cabinet
Cabinet approves Continuation Programme for Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark-III
06 JUN 2018 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved funding for the for Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark-III (GSLV Mk-III) continuation programme (Phase-I) consisting of ten (10) GSLV (Mk-III) flights, at a total estimated cost of Rs. 4338.20 crores. This includes Rs. 4338.20 Crores and includes the cost of ten GSLV Mk-III vehicles, essential facility augmentation, Programme Management and Launch Campaign.
The GSLV Mk-III continuation Programme – Phase 1 is the first phase of operational flights that will enable the launch of 4 tonne class of communication satellites to meet the country’s satellite communication requirements.
The operationalisation of GSLV Mk-III will make the country self-reliant in the launching capability of 4 tonne class of communication satellites, and sustain & strengthen the space infrastructure and reduce the dependence on procured launches from foreign countries.
The operationalisation of GSLV Mk-III will make the country self-reliant in the launching capability of 4 tonne class of communication satellites and sustain & strengthen the space infrastructure and reduce the dependence on procured launches from foreign countries.
The GSLV Mk-III Continuation Programme – Phase 1 will meet the launch requirement of communication satellites to meet the national demand for High Throughput Satellites for rural broadband connectivity, increase and sustain the availability of transponders for DTH, VSAT and Television broadcasters.
GSLV Mk-III Continuation Programme – Phase 1 will be the first phase of operational flights of the GSLV Mk-III launch vehicle and the approval will cater to the launch of satellite missions during the period 2019-2024.
Background:
The Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark-III (GSLV Mk-III) has been developed towards achieving indigenous launch capability to launch 4 tonne class of satellites into Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO). It has completed one experimental flight (LVM3-X) in 2014 and one developmental flight (GSLV MkIII-D1) in 2017. The second developmental flight will be completed by Q2 of 2018-19 this year. The Continuation Programme – Phase 1 will enable independent access to space for 4 tonne class of communication satellites, and establish GSLV Mk-III as a cost-effective workhorse vehicle to launch 4 tonne class of communication satellites in order to meet the national requirements as well as to boost its commercial potential in the international market for launch services.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஜி.எஸ்.எல்.வி. மார்க் III செலுத்து வாகன தொடர் திட்டத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
06 JUN 2018 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
பத்து ஜி.எஸ்.எல்.வி. மார்க் III ராக்கெட்டுகள் கொண்ட திட்டத்தை ரூ. 4338.20 கோடி செலவில் தொடருவதற்கான நிதியை அளிக்க பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. பத்து ஜி.எஸ்.எல்.வி. மார்க் III செலுத்துவாகனத்தின் செலவுகள், அத்தியாவசிய வசதிகள் விரிவாக்கம், திட்ட நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் செலுத்தும் இய்க்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் செலவு இதில் அடங்கும்.
ஜி.எஸ்.எல்.வி. மார்க் III தொடர்ச்சி திட்டம் – முதல் கட்டம் என்பது நாட்டின் செயற்கைக் கோள் தொடர்புத் தேவைகளை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு 4 டன் எடை கொண்ட தொடர்பு செயற்கைக் கோள்கள் செலுத்துவதற்கான செலுத்துவாகனமாகும்.
ஜி.எஸ்.எல்.வி. மார்க் III வாகனம் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வருவதன் மூலம் 4 டன் எடை கொண்ட தொடர்பு செயற்கைக் கோள்களை விண்ணில் ஏவுவதற்கான செயல்திறனை நாட்டுக்கு அளிப்பதுடன், விண்வெளி உள்கட்டமைப்பில் நீடித்த தன்மையையும் வலிமையையும் அளிப்பதுடன், செயற்கைக் கோள்களை ஏவுவதற்கான வெளிநாடுகளை சார்ந்திருக்கும் நிலையை குறைக்கும்.
ஜி.எஸ்.எல்.வி. மார்க் III தொடர் திட்டம் – முதல் கட்டம் தொடர்பு செயற்கைக் கோள்கள் செலுத்துவதற்கான தேவைகளை எதிர்கொண்டு அதன் மூலம் கிராமப் புற தேவைகளுக்கான உயர் திறன் செயற்கைக் கோள்கள் தேவையை எதிர்கொள்ள உதவும். மேலும் இது டி.டீ.எச்., விசாட் மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சி அலைவரிசைகளுக்கான டிரான்ஸ்பாண்டர்களை அதிகரிக்கவும் உதவும்.
ஜி.எஸ்.எல்.வி. மார்க் III தொடர் திட்டம் முதல் கட்டம் ஜி.எஸ்.எல்.வி. மார்க் III செலுத்து வாகன செயல்பாட்டின் முதல் கட்டமாக இருப்பதுடன் இதற்கு அளிக்கப்படும் ஒப்புதல் 2019 முதல் 2024 வரை செலுத்தப்படும் செயற்கைக் கோள் இயக்கங்களுக்கான தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும்.
பின்னணி:
ஜி.எஸ்.எல்.வி. மார்க் III செலுத்து வாகனம் என்பது உள்நாட்டு செயற்கைக் கோள் செலுத்தும் திறனை எட்டுவதற்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இது 4 டன் வகை செயற்கைக் கோள்களை சுற்றுவட்டப் பாதையில் நிலை நிறுத்தும் திறன் கொண்டதாகும். இதன் முதல் பரிசோதனை வாகனம் 2014ல் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டு உருவாக்க செலுத்து வாகனம் 2017ல் நிறைவு செய்யப்பட்டது. இரண்டாவது உருவாக்க செலுத்து வாகனம் 2018-19 இரண்டாவது காலாண்டில் நிறைவடையும். முதல் கட்ட தொடர் திட்டம் 4 டன் வகை தொடர்பு செயற்கைக் கோள்களை விண்ணூக்கு அனுப்புவதை சாத்தியமாக்கும். ஜி.எஸ்.எல்.வி. மார்க் III 4 டன் தொடர்பு செயற்கைக் கோள்கள் செலுத்துவதற்கான குறைந்த் செலவு வாகனமாக இருக்கும். இதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் தேவைகள் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படுவதுடன், செயற்கை கோள் செலுத்தும் சேவைகளுக்கு சர்வதேச அளவில் வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புக்களை உருவாக்கும்.