Cabinet
Cabinet approves Continuation Programme for Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark-III
06 JUN 2018 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved funding for the for Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark-III (GSLV Mk-III) continuation programme (Phase-I) consisting of ten (10) GSLV (Mk-III) flights, at a total estimated cost of Rs. 4338.20 crores. This includes Rs. 4338.20 Crores and includes the cost of ten GSLV Mk-III vehicles, essential facility augmentation, Programme Management and Launch Campaign.
The GSLV Mk-III continuation Programme – Phase 1 is the first phase of operational flights that will enable the launch of 4 tonne class of communication satellites to meet the country’s satellite communication requirements.
The operationalisation of GSLV Mk-III will make the country self-reliant in the launching capability of 4 tonne class of communication satellites, and sustain & strengthen the space infrastructure and reduce the dependence on procured launches from foreign countries.
The operationalisation of GSLV Mk-III will make the country self-reliant in the launching capability of 4 tonne class of communication satellites and sustain & strengthen the space infrastructure and reduce the dependence on procured launches from foreign countries.
The GSLV Mk-III Continuation Programme – Phase 1 will meet the launch requirement of communication satellites to meet the national demand for High Throughput Satellites for rural broadband connectivity, increase and sustain the availability of transponders for DTH, VSAT and Television broadcasters.
GSLV Mk-III Continuation Programme – Phase 1 will be the first phase of operational flights of the GSLV Mk-III launch vehicle and the approval will cater to the launch of satellite missions during the period 2019-2024.
Background:
The Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark-III (GSLV Mk-III) has been developed towards achieving indigenous launch capability to launch 4 tonne class of satellites into Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO). It has completed one experimental flight (LVM3-X) in 2014 and one developmental flight (GSLV MkIII-D1) in 2017. The second developmental flight will be completed by Q2 of 2018-19 this year. The Continuation Programme – Phase 1 will enable independent access to space for 4 tonne class of communication satellites, and establish GSLV Mk-III as a cost-effective workhorse vehicle to launch 4 tonne class of communication satellites in order to meet the national requirements as well as to boost its commercial potential in the international market for launch services.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে জিঅ’ছিনক্ৰ’নাছ উপগ্ৰহ বাহন মাৰ্ক-৩ৰ অবিৰত কাৰ্যক্ৰমক অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰে
06 JUN 2018 3:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেবিনেটে জিঅ’ছিনক্ৰ’নাছ উপগ্ৰহ বাহন মাৰ্ক-৩ (জিএছএলভি-৩) অবিৰত কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ বাবে (পৰ্যায়-১)ৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে য’ত ১- জিএছএলভি (এমকে-৩) ফ্লাইট অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে তথা ইয়াৰ মুঠ অনুমানিক ব্যয় ৪৩৩৮.২০ কোটি টকা হয়৷ এই ৪৩৩৮.২০ কোটি টকাত ১০খন জিএছএলভি এমকে-৩ বাহন, আৱশ্যকীয় সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি, কাৰ্যক্ৰম ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু উৎক্ষেপণৰ ব্যয়ো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে৷
জিএছএলভি এমকে-৩ৰ অবিৰত কাৰ্যক্ৰম পৰ্যায়-১ৰ পৰিচালন উৰণৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায় যি দেশৰ উপগ্ৰহ যোগাযোগৰ আৱশ্যকসমূহ পূৰণ কৰাৰ অৰ্থে ৪ টন বৰ্গৰ যোগাযোগ উপগ্ৰহক উৎক্ষেপণ কৰাৰ সক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
জিএছএলভি এমকে-৩ৰ পৰিচালনাৰ দ্বাৰা ৪ টন শ্ৰেণীৰ যোগাযোগ উপগ্ৰহসমূহৰ প্ৰক্ষেপিত কৰাৰ সক্ষম হোৱাৰ বাবে দেশ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হৈ উঠিব আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দেশৰ মহাকাশৰ বুনিয়াদী আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ তথা শক্তিশালী আৰু বিদেশী প্ৰক্ষেপণৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰতা হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায়ক বিবেচিত হ’ব৷
জিএছএলভি এমকে-৩ৰ অবিৰত কাৰ্যক্ৰম পৰ্যায় ১ৰ অন্তৰ্গত গ্ৰামীণ ব্ৰডবেণ্ড সংযোগৰ বাবে উচ্চ প্ৰবাহৰ উপগ্ৰহৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৱশ্যককতা পূৰণ, ডিটিএইছ, ভিছেট আৰু টেলিভছনৰ সম্প্ৰচাৰকৰ বাবে ট্ৰান্সপোণ্ডাৰৰ উপলব্ধতা বৃদ্ধি তথা বাহাল ৰখাৰ হেতু যোগাযোগ উপগ্ৰহৰ প্ৰক্ষেপণ আৱশ্যকতা পূৰণ কৰিব৷
জিএছএলভি এমকে-৩ৰ অবিৰত কাৰ্যক্ৰম-পৰ্যায় ১ জিএছএলভি এমকে-৩ প্ৰক্ষেপণ বাহনৰ পৰিচালন উৰণৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায় হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ অনুমোদনৰ দ্বাৰা ২০১৯-২০১৪ৰ পৰ্যায়কালত উপগ্ৰহৰ উৎক্ষেপণ পূৰণ কৰাত সহায়ক বিবেচিত হ’ব৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ জিঅ’ছিনক্ৰ’নাছ উপগ্ৰহ প্ৰক্ষেপণ বাহন মাৰ্ক-৩ (জিএছএলভি এমকে-৩)ৰ জিঅ’ছিনক্ৰ’নাছ স্থানান্তৰণ কক্ষ (জিটিঅ’)ত উপগ্ৰহৰ ৪ টন শ্ৰেণীত প্ৰক্ষেপিত কৰাৰ বাবে বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে৷ ই ২০১৪ত এক পৰীক্ষণমূলক উৰণ (এলবিএম ৩-এক্স) আৰু ২০১৭ত এক বিকাশ উৰণ (জিএছএলভি এমকে ৩-ডি১) সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে৷ দ্বিতীয় বিকাশ উৰণ এই বৰ্ষ ২০১৮-১৯ৰ দ্বিতীয় ত্ৰিমাসিক (জুলাই-ডিচেম্বৰ)ত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ’ব৷ অবিৰাম কাৰ্যক্ৰম- পৰ্যায় ১ যোগাযোগ উপগ্ৰহৰ ৪ টন শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে মহাকাশলৈ স্বাধীনভাৱে প্ৰেৰণত সক্ষম কৰি তোলা হ’ব৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৱশ্যকতাসমূহ পূৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে লগতে প্ৰক্ষেপণ সেৱাৰ বাবে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰত নিজৰ বাণিজ্যিক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে যোগাযোগ উপগ্ৰহৰ ৪ টন শ্ৰেণীৰ প্ৰক্ষেপণত জিএছএলভি এমকে-৩ক এক লাভজনক প্ৰভাৱী বাহনৰ ৰূপত স্থাপিত কৰা হ’ব৷