Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses opening session of 49th Governors' Conference
04 JUN 2018 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the opening session of the 49th Conference of Governors at Rashtrapati Bhawan.
The Prime Minister spoke at length about how Governors could leverage their experience in different walks of life, so that people derive maximum benefit of various central development schemes and initiatives. He said the institution of Governor has a pivotal role to play within the federal structure and Constitutional framework of our country.
He said Governors of States with significant tribal population can help in ensuring that the tribal communities benefit from Government initiatives in fields such as education, sports and financial inclusion. He said the tribal communities had played a key role in the freedom struggle, and this should be recognised and recorded for posterity through avenues such as digital museums.
The Prime Minister noted that Governors are also Chancellors of Universities. He said that International Yoga Day on June 21st can be utilized as an opportunity to generate greater awareness about Yoga among the youth. Similarly, he emphasized that Universities can also become the focal point of the celebrations for the 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
The Prime Minister mentioned some key themes of development such as the National Nutrition Mission, electrification of villages and development parameters in aspirational districts. He suggested that Governors could also visit a few recently electrified villages to witness first-hand the benefits of electrification.
He said that during the recent Gram Swaraj Abhiyan from 14th April, seven key schemes of the Government were implemented fully in over 16000 villages. He said that these villages have been freed from seven problems through Jan Bhagidaari. He said Gram Swaraj Abhiyan is now being extended to 65000 more villages, with a target date of 15th August.
The Prime Minister suggested that planning for the 50th Governors' Conference next year should begin immediately. This effort should focus on making this annual event even more productive.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
राज्यपालांच्या 49 व्या परिषदेच्या उद्‌घाटन सत्रात पंतप्रधानांचे संबोधन
04 JUN 2018 2:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जून 2018
राष्ट्रपती भवनात आयोजित राज्यपालांच्या 49 व्या परिषदेच्या उद्‌घाटन सत्राला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज संबोधित केले.
केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध विकास योजना आणि उपक्रमांचा लाभ सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांना घेता यावा, यासाठी राज्यपालांनी आपल्या आयुष्यातील विविध अनुभवांचा वापर कशा प्रकारे करावा याबाबत पंतप्रधानांनी मार्गदर्शन केले. देशाच्या संघराज्य प्रधान रचनेत आणि वैधानिक चौकटीत राज्यपालांची भूमिका महत्त्वाची असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
शिक्षण, क्रिडा आणि वित्त समावेशक अशा क्षेत्रासाठीच्या शासकीय उपक्रमांपासून आदिवासी समाजाला अधिकाधिक लाभ मिळावा यासाठी आदिवासी प्रधान राज्यांच्या राज्यपालांनी विशेष प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीत या आदिवासी समाजाने महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. त्यामुळे डिजिटल संग्रहालयासाठी उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून त्यांच्या कार्याची दखल आणि नोंद घेतली जावी, अशी अपेक्षा पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केली.
राज्यपाल हे राज्यांमधल्या विद्यापीठांचे कुलपतीही असतात. 21 जून 2018 रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनी युवकांमध्ये योगाविषयी जागृती निर्माण करण्याची संधी साधली पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले. महात्मा गांधी यांची 150 वी जयंती साजरी करण्यासाठी विद्यापीठांमध्ये विविध उपक्रम राबवले जावे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
विकासासाठी उत्सुक असणाऱ्या जिल्ह्यांच्या संदर्भात राष्ट्रीय पोषण मोहीम, गावांचे विद्युतीकरण आणि विकासाचे मापदंड अशा बाबी विकास घडवून आणण्याच्या कामी संकल्पना म्हणून वापरण्यात आल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. प्रथमच विद्युतीकरण झालेल्या गावांमध्ये राज्यपालांनी भेट द्यावी आणि विद्युतीकरणाच्या लाभांचे साक्षीदार व्हावे, अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली.
14 एप्रिलपासून सुरू झालेल्या ग्रामस्वराज अभियानाच्या माध्यमातून 16 हजारपेक्षा जास्त गावांमध्ये केंद्र सरकारच्या 7 महत्त्वपूर्ण योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीला सुरूवात झाली. जनभागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून या गावाच्या सात समस्या सोडवण्यात आल्या. 15 ऑगस्टपर्यंत ग्रामस्वराज अभियानाचा लाभ आणखी 65 हजार गावांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यात येणार असल्याची माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली.
पुढच्यावर्षी होणाऱ्या राज्यपालांच्या 50व्या परिषदेच्या आयोजनाला तातडीने सुरूवात व्हावी, अशी सूचना पंतप्रधानांनी केली. त्यामुळे हा वार्षिक उपक्रम अधिक फलदायी होईल, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.