Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses opening session of 49th Governors' Conference
04 JUN 2018 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the opening session of the 49th Conference of Governors at Rashtrapati Bhawan.
The Prime Minister spoke at length about how Governors could leverage their experience in different walks of life, so that people derive maximum benefit of various central development schemes and initiatives. He said the institution of Governor has a pivotal role to play within the federal structure and Constitutional framework of our country.
He said Governors of States with significant tribal population can help in ensuring that the tribal communities benefit from Government initiatives in fields such as education, sports and financial inclusion. He said the tribal communities had played a key role in the freedom struggle, and this should be recognised and recorded for posterity through avenues such as digital museums.
The Prime Minister noted that Governors are also Chancellors of Universities. He said that International Yoga Day on June 21st can be utilized as an opportunity to generate greater awareness about Yoga among the youth. Similarly, he emphasized that Universities can also become the focal point of the celebrations for the 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
The Prime Minister mentioned some key themes of development such as the National Nutrition Mission, electrification of villages and development parameters in aspirational districts. He suggested that Governors could also visit a few recently electrified villages to witness first-hand the benefits of electrification.
He said that during the recent Gram Swaraj Abhiyan from 14th April, seven key schemes of the Government were implemented fully in over 16000 villages. He said that these villages have been freed from seven problems through Jan Bhagidaari. He said Gram Swaraj Abhiyan is now being extended to 65000 more villages, with a target date of 15th August.
The Prime Minister suggested that planning for the 50th Governors' Conference next year should begin immediately. This effort should focus on making this annual event even more productive.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৪৯ সংখ্যক ৰাজ্যপাল সন্মিলনৰ উদ্বোধন পৰ্বত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
04 JUN 2018 1:20PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত ৪৯ সংখ্যক ৰাজ্যপাল সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়।
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে দেশবাসীয়ে যাতে বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্প আৰু আঁচনিৰ সর্বোচ্চ সুফল ভোগ কৰিব পাৰে, তথা তাক নিশ্চিত কৰাত জীৱনৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রত ৰাজ্যপালসকলে কেনেদৰে তেওঁলোকৰ অভিজ্ঞতাক কামত লগাব পাৰে সেই বিষয়েও সবিস্তাৰে ব্যাখ্যা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজ্যপালসকলৰ ভূমিকা কেৱল প্রতিষ্ঠানগতই নহয়, ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে অন্যদিশতো যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ আছে। দেশৰ যুক্তৰাষ্ট্রীয় আৰু সাংবিধানিক কাঠামোৰ মাজত থাকি তেওঁলোকে কাম কৰি যাব পাৰে।
ৰাজ্যপালসকলে দেশৰ জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ে যাতে শিক্ষা, ক্রীড়া আৰু বিত্তীয় অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহৰ সুযোগ সম্পূর্ণভাৱে গ্রহণ কৰিব পাৰে, সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰাত এক সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁ দেশৰ স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনত জনজাতিসকলে মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। সেয়েহে, সেই মুক্তি যুঁজাৰুসকলক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদানৰ লগতে ডিজিটেল মিউজিয়ামত তাক সংৰক্ষণ কৰা উচিত।
ৰাজ্যপালসকলে বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আচার্যৰ ভূমিকাও পালন কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে যুৱ সমাজৰ মাজত যোগচর্চা সম্পর্কে সজাগতা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ এক সুযোগ হিচাপে ২১ জুনত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱসক কামত লগাব পৰা যায়। অন্যহাতে, মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ ১৫০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উদযাপনত দেশৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহৰো এক বিশেষ ভূমিকা আছে বুলি ভাষণত উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুষ্টি অভিয়ান, গ্রামীণ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণ আৰু উন্নয়নকামী ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ প্রসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে বৰ্তমান সময়ত বিদ্যুতৰ সুযোগ পোৱা গাওঁসমূহত ৰাজ্যপালসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ ভ্ৰমণসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে বৈদ্যুতিকৰণৰ সুফলসমূহৰ চৰ জমিন প্রত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ১৪ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা শেহতীয়া ‘গ্রাম স্বৰাজ অভিযান’ৰ সময়ত দেশৰ ১৬ হাজাৰতকৈ অধিক গাঁৱত সাতখন গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ আঁচনি সম্পূর্ণৰূপে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হয়। জন-অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ জৰিয়তে এই গাওঁসমূহত সাতটা বিভিন্ন সমস্যাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হয়। অহা ১৫ আগষ্টৰ ভিতৰত আৰু ৬৫ হাজাৰ গাওঁৱক ‘গ্রাম স্বৰাজ অভিযান’ৰ আওতালৈ অনাৰ লক্ষ্য লোৱা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অহা বছৰৰ আৰম্ভনিতে ৫০ সংখ্যক ৰাজ্যপাল সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে এনে প্ৰচেষ্টাই বাৰ্ষিক অনুষ্ঠানটো অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ হৈ উঠিব পাৰে।