Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses opening session of 49th Governors' Conference
04 JUN 2018 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the opening session of the 49th Conference of Governors at Rashtrapati Bhawan.
The Prime Minister spoke at length about how Governors could leverage their experience in different walks of life, so that people derive maximum benefit of various central development schemes and initiatives. He said the institution of Governor has a pivotal role to play within the federal structure and Constitutional framework of our country.
He said Governors of States with significant tribal population can help in ensuring that the tribal communities benefit from Government initiatives in fields such as education, sports and financial inclusion. He said the tribal communities had played a key role in the freedom struggle, and this should be recognised and recorded for posterity through avenues such as digital museums.
The Prime Minister noted that Governors are also Chancellors of Universities. He said that International Yoga Day on June 21st can be utilized as an opportunity to generate greater awareness about Yoga among the youth. Similarly, he emphasized that Universities can also become the focal point of the celebrations for the 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
The Prime Minister mentioned some key themes of development such as the National Nutrition Mission, electrification of villages and development parameters in aspirational districts. He suggested that Governors could also visit a few recently electrified villages to witness first-hand the benefits of electrification.
He said that during the recent Gram Swaraj Abhiyan from 14th April, seven key schemes of the Government were implemented fully in over 16000 villages. He said that these villages have been freed from seven problems through Jan Bhagidaari. He said Gram Swaraj Abhiyan is now being extended to 65000 more villages, with a target date of 15th August.
The Prime Minister suggested that planning for the 50th Governors' Conference next year should begin immediately. This effort should focus on making this annual event even more productive.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 49वें राज्यपाल सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
04 JUN 2018 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में 49वें राज्यपाल सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस विषय पर विस्तार से चर्चा की कि कैसे राज्यपालों को जीवन के विविध क्षेत्रों में अपने अनुभव का प्रयोग करना चाहिये ताकि लोग केंद्र की विभिन्न विकासात्मक योजनाओं का अधिकतम लाभ ले सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे संघीय ढांचे और संवैधानिक व्यवस्था में राज्यपाल की संस्था को एक केंद्रीय भूमिका का निर्वाह करना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि उन राज्यों के राज्यपाल जहां कि आदिवासी जनसंख्या बड़ी मात्रा में है वहां पर सरकार की शिक्षा, खेल और वित्तीय समावेश की योजनाओं का लाभ आदिवासी समुदायों तक पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आदिवासी समुदायों ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा की है और इसको पहचान मिलनी चाहिये और इसे डिजिटल संग्रहालयों के जरिये भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिये दर्ज किया जाना चाहिये।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यपाल विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलाधिपति भी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 21 जून के अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर का युवाओं में योग के बारे में जागरूरकता बढ़ाने के लिये प्रयोग किया जा सकता है। इसी तरह, उन्होंने जोर दिया कि महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती पर आयोजित किये जाने वाले कार्यक्रमों के लिये विश्वविद्यालय केंद्रीय भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकास से संबंधित कुछ अहम विषयों की भी चर्चा की जैसे राष्ट्रीय पोषण अभियान, गावों का विद्युतीकरण, और आकांक्षी जिलों में जिलों में विकास से संबंधी मानक। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि राज्यपाल उन गावों का दौरा कर खुद विद्युतीकरण के लाभ जान सकते हैं जिनमें हाल ही में बिजली पहुंची है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में 14 अप्रैल से चालू गये ग्राम स्वराज अभियान के तहत 16,000 गावों में सरकार की 7 योजनाओं को पूरी तरह से लागू किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जन भागीदारी के जरिये इन गावों को 7 समस्याओं से पूरी तरह से मुक्त किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्राम स्वराज अभियान को 15 अगस्त के लक्ष्य के साथ अब 65,000 नये गावों में लागू किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव ने कहा कि अगले वर्ष आयोजित होने वाले 50वें राज्यपाल सम्मेलन के लिये तैयारी तुरंत आरंभ कर दी जानी चाहिये। इस प्रयास के जरिये इस वार्षिक आयोजन को और अधिक उपयोगी बनाने की कोशिश करनी चाहिये।