Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department issues Revised Income Tax Informants Reward Scheme, 2018
01 JUN 2018 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of obtaining people’s participation in the Income Tax Department’s efforts to unearth black money and reduce tax evasion, a new reward scheme titled “Income Tax Informants Reward Scheme, 2018” has been issued by the Income Tax Department, superseding the earlier reward scheme issued in 2007.
Under the revised scheme, a person can get reward up to Rs. 50 lakh for giving specific information in prescribed manner to the designated officers of Investigation Directorates in Income Tax Department about substantial evasion of tax on income or assets in India which are actionable under the Income-tax Act, 1961.
Further, Government of India had earlier introduced Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Income and Assets) and Imposition of Tax Act, 2015, in order to investigate and assess income and specific assets kept in foreign countries by people taxable in India, recover tax on it and take other actions like penalty and prosecution. With the objective of attracting and encouraging people to give information about such income and assets actionable under Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Income and Assets) and Imposition of Tax Act, 2015, reward up to Rs. 5 crore has been introduced in the new reward scheme. The amount has been kept high to make it attractive to potential sources in foreign countries. Under this Scheme, a person can get reward for giving specific information in prescribed manner about substantial tax evasion on income and assets abroad which are actionable under Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Income and Assets) and Imposition of Tax Act, 2015.
Information under this scheme has to be given in prescribed manner to the Director General of Income Tax (Investigation) or an officer whom he may authorize in this behalf. Foreigners will also be eligible for reward under this scheme. Identity of the persons giving information will not be disclosed and strict confidentiality shall be maintained.
Details of the revised reward scheme are available in the Income Tax Informants Reward Scheme, 2018, copy of which is available in Income Tax offices and on the official website of Income Tax Department www.incometaxindia.gov.in .

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمہ کی طرف سے نظرثانی شدہ انکم ٹیکس انفارمینٹس ریوارڈ اسکیم، 2018 جاری
01 JUN 2018 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔01؍جون۔کالے دھن کو اُجاگر کرنے اور ٹیکس چوری کے معاملات میں کمی لانے کے لئے انکم ٹیکس محکمہ کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں میں عوام کی شراکت داری حاصل کرنے کے مقصد انکم ٹیکس محکمہ نے ’’انکم ٹیکس انفارمینٹس ریوارڈ اسکیم، 2018‘‘ جاری کیا ہے۔ اس نئی اسکیم سے اس سے پہلے 2007 میں جاری ریوارڈ اسکیم مسترد ہوگئی ہے۔
نظرثانی شدہ اسکیم کے تحت ہندوستان میں آمدنی یا اثاثوں پربہت زیادہ ٹیکس چوری کے بارے میں جو کہ انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کے تحت کارروائی کئے جانے کے لائق ہے، کے سلسلے میں انکم ٹیکس محکمہ میں انویسٹی گیشن ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے متعینہ افسران کو طے شدہ انداز میں خصوصی معلومات دینے والے شخص کو 50 لاکھ روپئے کا انعام دیا جاسکتا ہے۔ مزید برآں حکومت ہند نے اس سے پہلے کالا دھن (غیراعلان شدہ بیرونی آمدنی اور اثاثے ) اور ٹیکس ایکٹ ، 2015 کے نفاذ کو متعارف کرایا تھا تاکہ وہ لوگوں کے ذریعے بیرونی ملکوں میں جمع کیے گئے خصوصی اثاثوں اور آمدنی کے بارے میں جانچ کرسکےجن پر بھارت میں ٹیکس عائد ہوتی ہے اور حکومت اس پر ٹیکس وصول کرسکے اور جرمانہ اور قانونی چارہ جوئی جیسی دیگر کارروائیا ں کرے۔ کالے دھن (غیر اعلان شدہ بیرونی آمدنی اور اثاثوں ) اور ٹیکس ایکٹ 2015 کے نفاذ کے تحت کارروائی کرنے کے لائق اس طرح کی آمدنی اور اثاثوں کے بارے میں معلومات دینے والے لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے مقصد سے نئی ریوارڈ اسکیم میں پانچ کروڑ ریوارڈ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ انعام کی مقدار زیادہ رکھی گئی ہے تاکہ بیرونی ملکوں میں ممکنہ ذرائع کو اپنی طرف راغب کیا جاسکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت بیرون ملکوں میں جمع آمدنی اور اثاثوں پر ٹیکس چوری کے بارے میں طے شدہ انداز میں خصوصی معلومات دینے والے شخص کو انعام دیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت معلومات طے شدہ انداز میں ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف انکم ٹیکس (انویسٹی گیشن) کو دی جائےگی یا اس افسر کو معلومات دی جائے گی جسے وہ اپنی طرف سے اختیار دے دے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت غیرملکی بھی ریوارڈ کے مستحق ہوں گے۔ معلومات دینے والے لوگوں کی شناخت کو خفیہ رکھا جائیگا اور سختی کے ساتھ رازداری برقرار رکھی جائے گی۔
نظرثانی شدہ ریوارڈ اسکیم کی تفصیلات انکم ٹیکس انفارمینٹس ریوارڈ اسکیم ، 2018 میں دستیاب ہیں جس کی نقل انکم ٹیکس کے دفاتر اور انکم ٹیکس محکمہ کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ www.incometexindia.gov.in پر موجود ہے۔