Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Speech at the Business-cum-Community Event, Singapore (May 31, 2018)
31 MAY 2018 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste- Singapore!
Good Evening!
नी हाओ
सलामत दतांग
वणक्कम
Minister इस्वरन
Business leaders,
My Singaporean Friends,
Members of Indian diaspora in Singapore,
Namaskar to all of you!
Today, here in this wonderful setting, we see the power of the relationship between India and Singapore. It’s our heritage; our people; and, a great partnership for our times. It is the grace and majesty, and the roar, of the two lions. It is always a pleasure to return to Singapore. It is a city that never fails to inspire. Singapore may be a small island, but its horizons are global. This great nation has shown us that size is no barrier to the scale of achievements or the strength of a nation’s voice in the world.
But, Singapore’s success also lies in the harmony of its multi-cultural society, in the celebration of its diversity, which under-lies a distinct and unique Singaporean identity. And, in this wonderful mosaic, there is an ancient thread, beautiful and colourful, that binds India and Singapore.
Friends,
The course of India’s centuries-old route to South East Asia also ran through Singapore. The human link is deep and enduring. It lives in the Singaporean Indians. And, this evening has been lit-up with your presence, your energy, your talent and your achievements.
Whether you are here through the chance of history or the opportunities of globalisation; Whether your ancestors came here generations ago, or you came here in this century; Each of you has become part of Singapore’s unique fabric, and its progress.
In turn, Singapore has embraced you, your merit and your hard work. Here in Singapore, you represent the diversity of India. If you want to see all festivals of India in one city, or celebrate them for weeks, Singapore is the place to visit.
That might also be true now for Indian food! I still remember the dinner Prime Minister Lee hosted for me in Little India.
Tamil is an official language here. But, it is a testimony to Singapore’s spirit that school children can also learn five other Indian languages. The city throbs with the finest of Indian culture. This is as much due to the talented Indian community as to the support from Singapore Government.
Here in Singapore you have even started a full competition in traditional Indian games. It brings you memories of your youth and enables children to connect to kho kho and kabaddi.
And, in 2017, International Day of Yoga was held at 70 centres in this city. That makes it one centre for every 10 square kilometres.
No other city in the world could have this Yogic intensity. Institutions like Sri Ramakrishna Mission and Sri Narayana Mission have been here for decades. In their service to society, without distinction between people, reflect the values that bind India and Singapore.
In their journey through Singapore and the region, the greatest of Indian thinkers Swami Vivekananda and poet Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore found a common chord that connects India to the East. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose’s call to march for India’s freedom from the soil of Singapore -दिल्ली चलो- is an enduring flame in the heart of every Indian.
And, in 1948 a portion of Mahatma Gandhi’s ashes were immersed at Clifford Pier, just across the bay from here. Thousands from all sections of society witnessed the ceremony. A plane showered rose petals as the ashes were immersed. People took sips of water from the sea.
Day after tomorrow, I will have the honour to unveil a plaque at Clifford Pier to mark that solemn moment of our history. The moment which underlines even today the timeless and universal values of Mahatma Gandhi.
Friends,
on the foundations of this extraordinary heritage, the wealth of our human links and the strength of our shared values, India and Singapore are building a partnership of our age. It is a relationship that truly meets the test of strategic partnership.
When India opened up to the world and turned to the East, Singapore became a partner and a bridge between India and ASEAN. Political relations between India and Singapore are among the warmest and closest. There are no contests or claims, or doubts.
It is a natural partnership from a shared vision. Our defence relations are among the strongest, for both. My Armed Forces speak with great respect and admiration for Singapore’s Armed Forces. India’s longest continuous naval exercise is with Singapore.
They are marking their Silver Jubilee now. We are proud to host Singapore’s Army and Air Force for training in India. Our ships regularly visit each other.
Many of you have been on board our naval ships. I, too, am looking forward to visiting a Singapore Navy Ship and an Indian Naval Ship at the Changi Naval Base day after tomorrow.
In international forums, we speak in one voice in the cause of a rules-based order, sovereign equality of all nations, and free and open pathways of commerce and engagement. Economics is the heart-beat of the relationship.
It is a partnership at the front-line of India’s global engagement. Singapore is both a leading investment source and destination for India. Singapore was the first country with which we signed a Comprehnsive Economic Cooperation Agreement.
Nearly 250 flights in each direction every week connect Singapore to 16 Indian cities. And, that is set to grow. India is the third largest source of tourists in Singapore and its fastest growing. Our IT companies are helping Singapore stay smart and competitive.
In many area of India’s development priorities, Singapore is a key partner: smart cities, urban solutions, financial sector, skills development, ports, logistics, aviation and industrial parks.
So, India and Singapore are contributing to each other’s prosperity. And, now we are building new partnerships for the digital world. Prime Minister Lee and I just made a tour of an outstanding exhibition of technology, innovation and enterprise. These are the bright youth of India and Singapore.
Many of them are brilliant talent from India that have made Singapore home. They will be the bridge of innovation and enterprise between India, Singapore and ASEAN. A short while ago, we saw the international launch of RuPay, BHIM and UPI.
It is natural for these to be launched in Singapore! Together, we will work for using the power of mobile and digital technology for governance and inclusion. Together, we can build a great economic partnership of the new age.
As Singapore shapes a new future for itself, India emerges as the new global frontier of opportunities. Even in a year of deep structural reforms like the introduction of Goods and Services Tax, we remain the fastest growing major economy of the world.
And we intend to stay that-way. Our economy has become more stable. Fiscal deficit is down. Inflation rate is down. Current account deficit is comfortable. The currency is stable. And, the foreign exchange reserves are at a record high.
In India, the present is changing rapidly. A ‘New India’ is taking shape. And, there are many reasons for it. One, Economic reforms are taking place at a speed and a scale not known so far. Over 10,000 measures by Central and state governments in the last two years have helped us move up 42 places in the Ease of Doing Business rankings.
Over 1,400 out-dated laws have been repealed. India is among the most open economies in the world. Foreign investors can go into almost all sectors, often with up to 100% equity. Indeed, more than 90% of investments in India are through this route.
Two, Tax regime has changed: lower tax rates, increased stability, faster resolution of tax disputes and electronic filing systems. Goods and Services Tax is the biggest tax reform since independence It has unified the nation into a single market and increased the tax base.
This was not an easy task. But, it was done successfully. And, it has created new economic opportunities. Our personal income tax base has also expanded by nearly 20 million.
Three, our infrastructure sector is expanding at record speed. Last year, we built nearly 10 thousand kilometers of national highways – that is 27 kilometers daily, almost double the speed a few years ago.
Pace of rail track addition has doubled. Metro rails in several cities, seven High Speed Rail Projects, dedicated freight corridors, and modernisation of 400 railway stations will transform the rail sector.
Other projects include 10 green field airports; five new major ports; 111 rivers designated as National Water-ways; and over 30 logistics parks. We added over 80 thousand mega-watts of power in just three years.
And, in renewable energy, we have become the sixth largest producer in the world. That is our commitment to a green and sustainable future. Quite simply, the biggest infrastructure story of the world is unfolding in India.
Four, our manufacturing sector is rebounding. There has been a sharp rise in FDI in the past three years – from 36 billion U.S.dollars in 2013-14 to 60 billion U.S.dollars in 2016-17. There is also special focus on the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise Sector.
We have launched sector-specific modernisation and productivity programmes, reduced corporate tax rate, and made tax benefits more attractive and easier. The Indian Startup sector is flourishing, and is now the third largest in the world.
My favourite scheme is, of course, the मुद्रा scheme that offers micro credit to the poor and the excluded. Over the past three years, 128 million loans worth more than 90 billion U.S. dollars have been extended – 74% of these have gone to women; yes, 74% to women!
Five. We are strongly focussed on financial inclusion. In the course of the past three years, we have opened 316 million bank accounts for those who never had a bank account. Now, 99% of Indian house-holds have a bank account.
It is a new source of dignity and identity for every citizen, a remarkable story of inclusion and empowerment More than 12 billion U.S. dollars have been deposited in these accounts.
Government benefits worth more than 50 billion U.S. dollars have been transferred directly to the beneficiaries. They now have access to affordable pensions and insurance – everything that was once only a dream. Now here in the world has banking expansion taken place on such a scale and at such speed.
Six, a digital revolution is sweeping through India. Through a biometric identity for everyone, a mobile phone in almost every pocket, and a bank account in everyone’s reach, every Indian’s life is getting transformed.
And, it is also transforming everything else in India: governance, public service, delivery of benefits to the poor, putting banking and pension within the reach of the poorest. For example, digital transactions are growing rapidly.
In 2017, just the UPI-based transactions grew seven thousand percent. In January, all digital transactions were valued at 2 trillion U.S. dollars. We are building broadband connectivity to two hundred and fifty thousand village councils, and we are setting up common service centres in each of those village councils.
These will offer many digital services and create thousands of rural jobs. Under Atal Innovation Mission, we are opening 100 incubation centres and we have opened 24 hundred tinkering labs across India for our children to become innovators and job creators. One of the exhibitors today is from one of these labs.
Seven, India will experience the largest wave of urbanisation in the world over the next two decades. It is a challenge, but also a huge responsibility and opportunity.
We are working to transform 100 cities into Smart Cities, and 115 aspirational districts into new centres of progress.
Mass transit, waste management, pollution control, sustainable habitat and affordable housing are programmes of great priority for us.
Eight, we are investing in skills and raising the standards of higher education to give a life of dignity and opportunity for our 800 million youth. With learning from Singapore, we are setting up advanced Institutes of Skill Development. And, in this fiscal year, we have launched a 15 billion U.S. dollar programme, to further strengthen our higher education system.
Nine, Agriculture sector is receiving a level of priority that it has not since the Green Revolution decades ago. We aim to double the income of farmers by 2022, when Independent India will be 75 and a ‘New India’ will be born.
For this, we are using technology, remote sensing, internet, digital financial system, soft credit, insurance, soil health improvement, irrigation, pricing and connectivity.
Ten, we want every citizen to enjoy what I call ‘Ease of Living’ by 2022. It means, for example, 50 million new houses so that there is roof over every head in 2022.
Last month, we reached a milestone. Each one of our 600 thousand villages are now connected to a power grid. We are also working to provide electric connection to every household.
We have launched this year AYUSHMAN Bharat, the National Health Insurance Scheme. It will cover 100 million families or 500 million Indians with annual coverage of 8000 U.S. dollars. This is simply the largest healthcare scheme in the world.
Quality of life is also linked to clean and sustainable development. That is one of our principal goals. It is rooted in our heritage and our commitment to the planet’s future. And, it informs every aspect of public policy and economic choices in India now.
It includes our mission of Clean India, clean rivers, clean air and clean cities. And, all these changes are taking place because of one and only one reason: our people. A nation of 1.25 billion people, with 65% under the age of 35 years, is on the move, eager for change, and confident about achieving a New India. That is also driving change in governance and politics.
Friends,
There is complete clarity and confidence about the pace and direction of economic reforms in India. We will make it easier and smoother to do business in India. We will work for an open, stable and fair international trade regime. And, our engagement to our East will be among the strongest, and economics will remain an integral part of our Act East Policy.
We want to see a comprehnsive fair, balanced agreement that lifts up all nations on the tide of trade and investment. We have just completed the review of India-Singapore Comprehnsive Economic Cooperation Agreement and we will work to further upgrade it.
We will work with all, most of all with ASEAN, to reach an early conclusion to Regional Comprehnsive Economic Partnership. As India’s engagement with the region grows, Singapore will remain a gateway to ASEAN and the broader East. This year, Sinagapore’s Chairmanship of ASEAN will take India’s relations with ASEAN further and farther ahead.
Friends,
In conclusion For Singapore, there is no better opportunity than India. Few countries have so much in common and so much in potential as India and Singapore. We mirror each other in our societies and we wish the same future for our region.
We pursue a world based on rule of law, and connected by open seas and a stable trade regime. Above all, we have the world’s most talented, dynamic, professional and committed Indian diaspora, proud to be Singaporeans, proud of their Indian heritage, ready to be the bridge between India and Singapore.
The future is a world of unlimited opportunities. It belongs to us. It is up to us to be ambitious and bold to seize it. This evening tells us that we are on the right path. The two lions shall step into the future together.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سنگاپور میں کاروباراور کمیونٹی کی تقریب سے وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
31 MAY 2018 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 01 جون ۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 31 مئی 2018 کو سنگاپور میں کاروبار اور کمیونٹی کی تقریب میں درج ذیل تقریر کی :
نمستے سنگاپور
سلام شام
سلامت دتانگ
وڑکّم
وزیر محترم ایشورن
کاروباری لیڈر ز
میرے سنگاپور کے دوستو
سنگاپور میں آباد ہندوستانی برادری کے بھائیو بہنو!
آپ سب کو میرا سلام !
آج یہاں اس شاندار تقریب میں ہندوستان اور سنگا پور کے تعلقات کی طاقت بین طور سے دیکھی جارہی ہے ۔ یہ ہماری وراثت ہے ۔ ہمارے عوام اور ہمارے دور میں عظیم شراکتداری کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے ۔ یہ دراصل دو بڑے شہروں کی شان اور فضل خداوندی کی علامت ہے۔ سنگاپور واپسی ہمیشہ خوشگوار رہی ہے ۔ یہ ایک ایسا شہر ہے جو ہمیشہ حوصلہ افزائی کرتا رہتا ہے ۔ یہ محض ایک چھوٹاسا جزیرہ تو ضرور ہے لیکن اس کے آفا ق عالمی حیثیت کے حامل ہیں ۔اس عظیم قوم نے ہمیں سکھا یا ہے کہ دنیا میں قوم کی آواز کے استحکام اور کامیابیوں کی راہ میں ملک کی جسامت کوئی حیثیت نہیں رکھتی ۔ سنگاپور کی کامیابی اس کے ہمہ ثقافتی سماج کی ہم آہنگی میں اور اس کے تنوع کی تقریب میں بھی موجود ہے ، جو سنگاپورکی منفرد شناخت اورممتاز حیثیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
دوستو!
جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں ہندوستان کا وجود اور خدمات صدیوں قدیم ہیں ۔ ہندوستان کا یہ تعلق سنگا پور سے بھی براہ راست رہا ہے ۔ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان انسانی رابطے نہ صرف گہرے بلکہ انتہائی فعال ہیں ۔ یہ جذبہ سنگاپورمیں آباد ہندوستانی برادری میں سانس لیتا ہے اور آج کی شام آپ کی خوبصورت موجودگی ، آپ کی توانائی ،آپ کی صلاحیت اور آپ کی کامیابیوں سے روشن ہے ۔
یہاں خواہ آپ تاریخی اتفاق کے طور پر موجود ہوں یا عالمگیریت کے دستیاب کردہ مواقع کے نتیجے میں آپ یہاں موجود ہوں ۔ خواہ آپ کے اجداد صدیوں پہلے یہاں آئے ہوں یا آپ یہاں جاری صدی میں آئے ہوں ۔ آپ میں سے ہر شخص سنگاپور کے منفرد تانے بانے اور اس کی ترقی کے جزو کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔
اس کے بدلے میں سنگاپور نے آپ کو آپ کی لیاقت واہلیت اور سخت محنت کو گلے لگایا ہے آپ یہاں سنگا پور میں ہندوستان کی ہمہ جہتی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ اگر آپ ہندوستان کے تمام تہواروں کو ایک ہی شہر میں منانا چاہتے ہوں یا انہیں ہفتو ں تک منانا چاہتے ہوں تو اس کے لئے سنگا پور کا سفر بہترین موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہی بات یہاں دستیاب کرائے جانے والوں ہندوستانی کھانوں کے بارے میں بھی کہی جاسکتی ہے ۔ مجھے آج بھی لٹل انڈیا میں محترم وزیراعظم لی کی جانب سے میرے لئے اہتمام کی جانے والی شاندار دعوت آج بھی یاد ہے ۔
تامل یہاں کی ایک سرکاری زبان ہے ، لیکن یہاں کے اسکولوں میں پانچ دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں کی تدریس سنگاپور کے منفرد جذبے کا ثبوت ہے ۔ اس شہر میں ہندوستان کی نفیس ترین تہذیب وثقافت موجود ہے ۔ یہ دراصل یہاں کی باصلاحیت ہندوستانی برادری اور انہیں سنگا پور کی سرکار کی معاونت اور حمایت کے نتیجے میں ممکن ہوسکا ہے ۔
یہاں آپ نے روایتی ہندوستانی کھیلوں کے زبردست مقابلوں کا اہتمام بھی شروع کردیا ہے ۔ جو آپ کو آپ کی جوانی کی یاددلانے کے ساتھ ساتھ بچوں کو کھو کھو اور کبڈی کے کھیل سے بھی متعارف کراتا ہے ۔ 2017 میں اس شہر کے 70 مراکز میں بین الاقوامی یوگا دوس کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا ۔ دنیا کے کسی بھی شہر میں یوگا سے اس قدر دلچسپی نہیں پائی جاتی جتنی کہ یہاں سنگاپور میں پائی جاتی ہے۔ شری راما کرشنا مشن اور شری نرائنا مشن جیسے ادارے یہاں متعدد دہائیوں سے مصروف کار ہی اور بلا تقریق وامتیاز ان کی عوامی خدمات ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کی ایک دوسرے سے وابستگی کی قدروں کی علامت ہیں ۔
عظیم ہندوستانی مفکر سوامی وویکا نند اور عظیم شاعر گرودیو رویندر ناتھ ٹیگو ر نے سنگا پور اور اس خطے کے سفر کے دوران ہندوستان کو مشرقی دنیا سے جوڑنے کے تانے بانے اور رابطوں کا شدت سے احساس کیا تھا ۔ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس نے بھی ہندوستان کی آزادی کے لئے مارچ کا نعرہ دنگا پور کی دھرتی سے ہی دیا تھا۔’’ دلی چلو ‘‘ ایک ایسی شمع ہے جو ہرہندوستانی کے دل میں ہمیشہ روشن رہتی ہے ۔
1948 میں مہاتما گاندھی کی ارتھی کی راکھ یہاں کی خلیج کے اس پار شفارڈ پئیر میں بہائی گئی تھی ۔ ہزاروں افراد نے اس تقریب کو دیکھا تھا ۔ جب یہ راکھ بہائی جارہی تھی ، اس وقت ایک طیارہ آسمان سے گلاب کی پنکھڑیاں برسا رہا تھا۔
دوستو!
ہماری انسانی رابطہ کاری کی دولت اورہماری مشترکہ قدروں پر مبنی ہماری غیر معمولی عظیم وراثت کی بنیاد پر ہندوستان اور سنگاپور ہمارے عہد کی عظیم شراکتدرای کی تعمیرکررہے ہیں ۔یہ ایک ایسا رشتہ ہے جو حکمتی شراکتداری کی کسوٹی پر پوری طرح سے کھرا اترتا ہے ۔ جب دنیا ہندوستان سے متعارف ہوئی اور دنیا نے مشرق کی طرف رخ کیا تو سنگا پور ہندوستان اور آسیان (اے ایس ای اے این ) ملکوں کے درمیان شراکتدار اور پُل کی حیثیت اختیار کرلی ۔ ہندوستان اور سنگا پور کے درمیان سیاسی مراسم انتہائی گرم جوش اورقریبی ہوتے جارہے ہیں ۔ ہمارے درمیان کسی بھی قسم کا اختلاف یامقابلہ ،دعویٰ یا شک وشبہ موجود نہیں ہے ۔
یہ دراصل مشترکہ تصورات کی شراکتداری ہے ۔ ہمارے دفاعی تعلقات انتہائی مضبوط اور طاقتور ہیں ۔ ہماری مسلح افواج سنگاپور کی مسلح افواج کی ازحد مداح ہے اور اس کا انتہائی احترام کرتی ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی سب سے طویل مدتی بحری مشق سنگاپورکے ساتھ ہی رہی ہے ۔ اب ان دونوں ملکوں کی مسلح افواج اپنے تعلقات کی سلور جوبلی منارہی ہیں ۔ ہمیں فخر ہے کہ ہم ہندوستان میں سنگاپور کی بری اور فضائی فوج کے افسران کو تربیت دے رہے ہیں ۔ ہمارے دونوں ملکوں کے بحری جہاز بھی ایک دوسرے کا سفر مسلسل کرتے رہتے ہیں ۔ آپ میں سے کچھ لوگ ایسے بھی ہوں گے جنہیں ہماری بحریہ کے جہاز پر سفر کرنے کا موقع ملا ہوگا ۔میں خود بھی سنگاپور کی بحریہ کے جہاز پرسفرکرنے کا خواہشمند ہوں اور پرسوں ہندوستان کا ایک بحری جہاز چھانگنی بحری اڈے پر لنگر انداز ہوگا ۔
ہم بین الاقوامی جماعت میں قاعدے پر مبنی نظام ، سبھی ملکوں کی خودمختار مساوات اور کاروباراورتعلقات کے آزاد اورکھلے رابطوں پر ایک ہی زبان میں بولتے ہیں ۔دراصل اقتصادیات ، ہمارے مراسم کے دل کی دھڑکن کی حییثت رکھی ہیں ۔ یہ ایک ایسی شراکتداری ہے جو ہندوستان کی عالمی رابطہ کاری میں سرفہرست ہے ۔ سنگاپور ہندوستان کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کے ایک بڑے وسیلے اور منزل کی حیثیت رکھتاہے ۔ سنگاپور وہ پہلا ملک ہے جس کے ساتھ ہم نے جامع معاشی تعاون معاہدے (کمپری ہینسیو اکانومک کوآپریشن ایگریمنٹ ) پر دستخط کئے تھے ۔ ہر ہفتہ مخلتف سمتوں کو ہونے والی تقریباََ 250 پروازیں سنگاپور کو ہندو ستان کے 16 شہروں سے جوڑتی ہیں اور اس میں مزید اضافے کی امید کی جارہی ہے ۔ہندوستان سنگاپورمیں سیاحت کے تیسرے بڑے ماخذ کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے او ر اس میں تیز رفتاری سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے ۔ہماری آئی ٹی کمپنیاں سنگا پورکو اسمارٹ اور مقابلہ جاتی بنے رہنے میں مدد کررہی ہیں ۔
سنگا پور ہندوستان کی متعدد ترقیاتی ترجیحات میں کلید ی شراکتدار کی حیثیت سے شامل ہے ۔ جن میں اسمارٹ سٹیز ، اربن سولیوشن ، مالیاتی شعبے ، ہنر مندی کی فروغ ، بندرگاہی ،ڈھانچہ جاتی ، ہوابازی اور صنعتی پارک شامل ہیں ۔ اس طرح ہندوستان اور سنگاپور ایک دوسر ے کی خوشحالی میں معاونت کررہے ہیں اور اب ہم ڈجیٹل ورلڈ کے لئے ایک نئی شراکتداری تعمیر کررہے ہیں ۔ میں نے محترمہ وزیر اعظم لی کے ساتھ ٹکنالوجی ،جدت طرازی اورکاروباری امور پر ایک شاندار نمائش دیکھی ۔ یہاں ہندوستان اور سنگا پور کے درخشاں نوجوان موجود ہیں ۔ ان میں سے متعدد بے حد ذہین ہیں اورانہوں نے سنگاپور کو ہندوستان کی عظیم صلاحیتیں فراہم کرائی ہیں ۔ یہ لوگ ہندوستان ،سنگا پور اور آسیان ملکوں کے درمیان جدت طرازی اورکاروبار کے ایک عظیم پُل کا کام کریں گے ۔ ابھی کچھ ہی دیر پہلے ہم نے روپئے ، بھیم اور یوپی آئی کا بین الاقوامی افتتاح دیکھا ۔ سنگاپور میں ان کا آغاز فطری امر ہے ۔ ہم حکمرانی اور مجموعیت کے لئے موبائل اور ڈجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کی طاقت کے ساتھ مل کر کا م کریں گے۔ ہم نئے دورمیں ایک عظیم معاشی شراکتداری قائم کریں گے ۔
آج ہندوستان تیزی سے تبدیل ہورہا ہے ۔ ایک نیا ہندوستان جنم لے رہا ہے ۔ اس کے متعدد اسباب ہیں ۔جن میں سے پہلا تو یہ ہے کہ معاشی اصلاحات انتہائی تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ کی جارہی ہیں ۔ ہماری مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاروں نے پچھلے دو برسوں کے دوران جو اقدامات کئے ہیں ان سے 42 مقامات پر کاروبار کی آسانی میں معاونت ہوئی ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں دو قسمی ٹیکس نظام تبدیل ہوچکا ہے ۔ ٹیکس کی کم شرحوں سے استحکام میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ ٹیکس تنازعات کے تیز رفتار فیصلوں میں مد د ملی ہے اور الیکٹرانک فائلنگ نظام میں بھی معاونت حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ گڈس اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی ) کو آزادی کے بعدسے اب تک کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکس اصلاحات کی حیثیت حاصل ہے ۔ اس نے ملک کو ایک واحد بازار میں یکجا کیا ہے اور ٹیکس کی بنیاد میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔
یہ کوئی آسان کام نہیں تھا لیکن اسے کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس سے نئے معاشی مواقع پیدا ہوئے ۔اس کے ساتھ ہی ہمارے ذاتی انکم ٹیکس کی اساس میں وسعت پیدا ہوئی ہے اور اس کی تعداد تقریباََ دو کروڑ ہوگئی ہے ۔ ہمارے ڈھانچہ جاتی سہولیات کے شعبے میں بھی ریکارڈ تیزرفتاری کے ساتھ توسیع ہورہی ہے ۔ پچھلےسال ہم نے 27 کلومیٹر یومیہ کے حساب سے تقریباََ دس ہزار کلومیٹر سڑکیں تعمیر کیں ۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ہماری ریل پٹریوں کی تعداد بھی اضافے کے ساتھ دوگنی ہوگئی ہے ۔ مختلف شہروں میں میٹرو ریل کی خدمات دستیاب ہیں۔ 7 تیز رفتار ریل منصوبے (ہائی اسپیڈ ریل پروجیکٹ ) ، مال اور سازوسامان کی بار برداری کے ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فرائٹ کوریڈور اور 400 اسٹیشنوں کی جدید کاری سے ہمارے ریلوے کے شعبے میں مثبت تبدیلیاں پیدا ہوں گی ۔ مزید برآں ہمارے دیگر منصوبوں میں د س گرین فیلڈ ائیر پورٹس (سرسبز وشاداب ہوائی اڈے ) ، پانچ نئی بڑی بندرگاہیں ، 111 نامزد قومی آبی شاہراہیں اور تقریباََ 300 لوگسٹکس پارک شامل ہیں ۔ ہم نے محض تین برس کی مدت میں 80 ہزار میگاواٹ سے زائد بجلی پیدا کی ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی کے میدان میں ہم آج دنیا کے چھٹے بڑے پیداکار ملک کی حیثیت حاصل کرچکے ہیں ۔یہ دراصل سرسبز اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لئے ہماری عہد بستگی کی مظہر ہے ۔
دوسری طرف ہمار ے مال اور سازوساما ن کی تیاری کے شعبے میں بھی پھر سے تیزرفتاری پیداہورہی ہے اور گزشتہ تین برسو ں کے دوران ہماری راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کی مقدار 14-2013 کے 36 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 17-2016 میں 60 ارب ہوگئی ہے اس کے ساتھ ہی ہمارے بہت چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے (مائیکرو ،اسمال اور میڈیم ) کے کاروبار کے شعبے پر بھی خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے ۔ ہم نے جو شعبہ وار جدید کاری اور پیداواریت کے پروگرام شروع کئے ہیں ان سے کارپوریٹ ٹیکسوںکی شرح میں کمی آئی ہے اور ٹیکس کے فوائد مزید پُر کشش اور آسان ہوگئے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان کا اسٹارٹ اپ شعبہ تیزرفتاری کے ساتھ ابھرتے ہوئے دنیا کے تیسرے بڑے شعبے کی حثییت اختیار کرچکا ہے ۔
مجھے سب سے زیادہ مدرا اسکیم سے دلچسپی ہے ،جس کے تحت غریبوں اور حاشئے پر پڑے ہوئے لوگوں کو مائکرو قرض فراہم کرائے جاتے ہیں ۔ پچھلے تین برس کی مدت میں 90 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی مالیت کے 12 کروڑ 80 لاکھ قرض دئے جاچکے ہیں ۔ان میں سے 74 فیصد قرض صرف اور صرف خواتین کو دئے گئے ہیں ۔
ہم مالیاتی مجموعیت پر خصوصیت کے ساتھ توجہ مرکوز کررہے ہیں ۔ہم نے پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران ان لوگوں کے لئے 3 کروڑ 16 لاکھ بینک کھاتے کھولے ہیں جن کا کبھی کوئی بینک کھاتہ نہیں تھا ۔اب99 فیصد ہندوستانی کنبے بینکوں کے کھاتے دار ہیں ۔ یہ ہر ہندوستانی شہری کے لئے وقار اور شناخت کے ایک نئے ماخذ کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے ، یہ شمولیت اور بااختیار بنائے جانے کی ایک یادگار کہانی ہے ۔ ان کھاتوں میں 12 ارب امریکی ڈالرسے زیادہ کی رقم جمع کرائی جاچکی ہے ۔ فائدہ یافتگان کو 50 ارب ڈالرکی مالیت کے سرکاری فوائد فراہم کرائے جاچکے ہیں ۔ اب انہیں پنشن اوربیمے تک رسائی حاصل ہوگئی ہے یعنی اب ان کی رسائی اب اس شے تک ہوگئی ہے جو کبھی خواب وخیال ہوا کرتی تھی ۔ یہاں بینکوں کی توسیع کاری وجودمیں آرہی ہے ۔
آج سارا ہندوستان ڈجیٹل انقلاب کے فائدوں سے بہرہ ور ہے ۔ہرشخص کی ایک بایومیٹرک شناخت کے ذریعہ ہر جیب میں ایک موبائل اورہر ہندوستانی کی ایک بینک کھاتے تک رسائی کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں زبردست تبدیلیاں ہورہی ہیں ۔ ان باتوں سے ہندوستان کے ہر میدان میں تبدیلیاں رونما ہورہی ہیں خواہ وہ انتظامیہ و حکمرانی ہو ٹ عوامی خدمات ہوں ٹ،غریبوں کو فوائد کی فراہمی ہو یا غریب ترین لوگوں کو بینکوں اور پنشن تک کی رسائی حاصل کرنا ہو ۔ ان تمام شعبوںمیں زبردست تبدیلیاں ہورہی ہیں ۔ مثال کے طور پر ملک میں ڈجیٹل سودوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے ۔
2017 میں یوپی آئی پر مبنی سودوں کی تعداد میں سات ہزار فیصد اضافہ ہوا تھا ۔جنوری میں ڈجیٹل سودوں کی مالیت دو کھرب امریکی ڈالررہی اور اب ہم ملک کے 250 ہزار مواضعات کو براڈ بینڈ کی رابطہ کاری کی سہولت فراہم کرارہے ہیں اور ایسی ہر دیہی کونسل میں ایک کامن سروس سینٹر قائم کیا جارہا ہے ۔ان اقدامات سے نہ صرف متعدد ڈجیٹل خدمات دستیاب کرائی جاسکیں گی بلکہ دیہی علاقوں میں روز گار کے ہزاروں مواقع پیدا ہوسکیں گے۔ ہم انوویشن مشن کے تحت 100 انکیوبیشن سینٹر ز قائم کررہے ہیں اورملک بھر میں 2400 ٹنکرنگ لیبس کھولی جاچکی ہیں جو ہمارے بچوں کے لئے زبردست فائدہ مندثابت ہوں گی ۔وہ اس سے فائدہ حاصل کرکے نہ صرف جدت طراز بلکہ روزگار کے مواقع حاصل کے کرنے کے اہل ہوسکیں گے ۔
ہندوستان اگلی دو دہائیوں کے دوران دنیا میں شہر کاری کی زبردست لہر کا موجد ہوگا۔ یہ ایک چیلنج تو ہے لیکن ایک بڑی ذمہ داری اور مواقع کا وسیلہ بھی ہے ۔ہم ہندوستان کے 100 شہروں کو اسمارٹ شہروں میں تبدیل کررہے ہیں اور 115 ایسپیریشنل ڈسٹرکٹس کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے ۔یہ اضلاع ترقی کے مراکز کے طور پر کام کریں گے ۔
علاوہ ازیں ہم ہنر مندی کے شعبے میں زبردست سرمایہ کاری کررہے ہیں او ر تعلیم کے معیار کو بلند کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ ہمارے آٹھ سو ملین نوجوانوںکو باوقار زندگی اور مواقع حاصل ہوسکیں ۔ ہم سنگا پورسے علم حاصل کررہے ہیں ۔ ہم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ قائم کررہے ہیں ۔ جاری مالی سال کے دوران اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظام کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کی غرض سے 15 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی مالیت کا ایک پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔
ہم ملک کے زراعت کے شعبے پر بھی وہ غیر معمولی توجہ مرکوز کررہے ہیں جو اس شعبے کو سبز انقلاب کی کئی دہائیوں کے بعدتک بھی نہیں حاصل ہوسکی تھی۔ ہم نے 2022 تک اپنے کسانو ں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کا نشانہ معین کیا ہے ۔ یہ وہ وقت ہوگا جب ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہوچکے ہوں گے اورایک نیا ہندوستان جنم لے گا ۔اس کے لئے ہم ٹکنالوجی ،ریموٹ سینسنگ ، انٹر نیٹ ، ڈجیٹل فائننشیل سسٹم ،آسان قرض ، بیمہ ، مٹی کی صحت میں سدھار ،آبپاشی ، قیمتوں کی تعین کاری اور رابطہ کاری جیسے اہم اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ ملک کےہرشہری کو 2022 تک آسان زندگی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں ۔ مثال کے طور پر اس کا مقصد ہے کہ 50 ملین نئے مکانات تعمیر کئے جائیں تاکہ 2022 تک ملک کے ہرشہری کو اس کے سر پر چھت فراہم ہوسکے ۔ پچھلے ماہ ہم نے اس وقت ایک سنگ میل حاصل کیا جب ہمارے 600 ہزار مواضعات میں سے ہر ایک کو بجلی کی سہولت فراہم کرائی گئی اورانہیں بجلی کے گرڈ سے جوڑ دیا گیا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہم ہر کبنے کو بجلی کا کنکشن فراہم کرانے کے لئے بھی کام کررہے ہیں ۔
اس سال ہم نے آیشمان بھارت کے عنوا ن سے قومی صحت بیمہ اسکیم شروع کی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے دائرہ کار میں 100 ملین کنبوں کے 500 ملین ہندوستانی شہریوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا ، جس پر 8 ہزار ملین امریکی ڈالر کی لاگت آئے گی۔ یہ دنیا میں صحت عامہ کی دیکھ بھال کی عظیم ترین اسکیم ہے ۔
دوستو!
ہندوستان میں معاشی اصلاحات کی سمت اور رفتار اظہرالمن الشمس ہے ۔ ہم اسے ہندوستان میں کاروبارکرنے کے لئے مزید سہل بنائیں گے۔ ہم ایک کھلے م،ستحکم اور بہتر بین الاقوامی تجارتی نظام قائم کریں گے اور مشرق کے تئیں ہماری وابستگی ہمارے مضبوط ترین عزائم میں شامل ہوگی ۔ ہم تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں اچھال پر ایک ایسے جامع کھلے او ر متوازن معاہدے کے خواہشمند ہیں جو تمام ملکوں کو ایک سطح پر لاسکے ۔
دوستو!
آخر میں ، میں کہنا چاہوں گا کہ سنگا پور میں ہندوستان کے مقابلے بہتر امکانات موجود ہیں ۔دنیا کے کم ملک ایسے ہوں گے جن کے درمیان اس قدر باتیں مشترک ہوں گی ۔ کیونکہ ہندوستان اور سنگا پور میں وسیع تر امکانات موجود ہیں ۔ ہم ایک دوسرے کے سماجوں کا آئینہ دکھاتے ہیں اور ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ ہمارے خطے کا مستقبل بھی اسی طرح کا ہو ۔
مستقبل کی دنیا لامحدود امکانات کی دنیا ہے ۔ یہ ہماری دنیا ہے ۔ اب اس بات کا انحصار ہم پر ہے کہ ہم اسے حاصل کرنے کے لئے کس قدر باعز م اور مضبوط ہیں ۔آج کی شام ہمیں بتارہی ہے کہ ہم صحیح راستے پر ہیں ۔ دو شیر ملک کر مستقبل کی شاہراہ پر گامزن ہوں گے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-2871