മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഇന്ത്യയും തുര്‍ക്കിയും തമ്മിലുള്ള കസ്‌കസ് വിപണന ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
23 MAY 2018 3:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തുര്‍ക്കിയില്‍ നിന്നുളള കസ്‌കസ് ഇറക്കുമതി പ്രക്രിയ വേഗത്തിലും സുതാര്യമായും നടത്തുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യയും തുര്‍ക്കിയും തമ്മില്‍ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിടുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍
1. തുര്‍ക്കിയില്‍ നിന്നും ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് കസ്‌കസ് ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നത് നിയമപരമായി നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കാനായി തുര്‍ക്കി ഗ്രെയിന്‍ ബോര്‍ഡ് (ടി.എം.ഒ) ഒരു ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ സംവിധാനം പരിപാലിക്കും. ഏജിയന്‍ എക്‌പോര്‍ട്ട് അസോസിയേഷന്‍( ഇ.ഐ.ബി) വഴി (നിയമം നല്‍കുന്ന ഉത്തരവാദിത്വപ്രകാരം) കയറ്റുമതി കമ്പനികള്‍ ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ കമ്പനികളില്‍ അംഗത്വം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനായി ടി.എം.ഒയില്‍ അപേക്ഷ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കണം.
2. ഒരു ധാന്യവര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ തുര്‍ക്കിയില്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന കസ്‌കസിന്റെ കണക്കിനനുസരിച്ച് തുര്‍ക്കി ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുമായി ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് കൂടിയാലോചിച്ചായിരിക്കും തുര്‍ക്കിയില്‍ നിന്നും ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് എത്ര കസ്‌കസ് ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യേണ്ടതെന്നതിന്റെ അളവ് നിശ്ചയിക്കുക. മുന്‍വര്‍ഷത്തെ ബാക്കി, തുര്‍ക്കിയുടെ ആഭ്യന്തര ആവശ്യത്തിനും മറ്റ് കയറ്റുമതി ആവശ്യത്തിനും തുര്‍ക്കിക്ക് എത്ര വേണ്ടിവരുമെന്നും പരിഗണിക്കും.
3. ടി.എം.ഒയുമായി കയറ്റുമതി കമ്പനികള്‍ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്യണം. ടി.എം. ഒയുടെ നിര്‍ദ്ദിഷ്ട ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ കയറ്റുമതി കമ്പനികള്‍ എല്ലാ വില്‍പ്പനകരാറുകളും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഇറക്കുമതി കമ്പനികളുമായി രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്യണം. മുകളില്‍ രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഖണ്ഡികയില്‍ പറഞ്ഞിട്ടുള്ളതില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ അളവിലുള്ള കയറ്റുമതി കരാര്‍ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്യാതിരിക്കുകയെന്നത് ടി.എം.ഒയുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമാണ്.
4. മുകളിലെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഖണ്ഡികയില്‍ പറഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്ന അളവ് പരിഗണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഓരോ വര്‍ഷവും ഒരു ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഇറക്കുമതിക്കാരന്‍ ഒരു ധാന്യവര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ എത്ര അളവ് ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യണമെന്ന് തീരുമാനിക്കണം.
5. ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം മുന്നോട്ടുവച്ചിട്ടുള്ള മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശപ്രകാരം ടി.എം.ഒ പരിപാലിക്കുന്ന ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ സംവിധാനത്തിലെ വിശദാംശങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ ടി.എം.ഒയില്‍ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്യുന്നവരുമായുള്ള വില്‍പ്പനക്കരാര്‍ കേന്ദ്ര നര്‍ക്കോട്ടിക്‌സ് ബ്യൂറോ (ദി സെന്‍ട്രല്‍ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് നര്‍ക്കോട്ടിക്‌സ്) രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്യും.
6. വില്‍പ്പനക്കരാറും മറ്റ് അത്യാവശ്യ നടപടികളും പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കിശേഷം കയറ്റുമതിക്കാര്‍ കസ്‌കസ് സംബന്ധിച്ച നിയമപരമായ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനസര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റും ലഭ്യമാക്കണം.
7. തുര്‍ക്കിയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള കസ്‌കസിന്റെ ഇറക്കുമതി സംബന്ധിച്ച് വ്യക്തമായ അധികാരപ്പെടുത്തലും വേണ്ട അളവ് നിശ്ചയിക്കലും സുതാര്യമായും വേഗത്തിലും നടപ്പാക്കാന്‍ ഈ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിലൂടെ കഴിയും. ഇതിലൂടെ ഇറക്കുമതി കരാറിന്റെ സത്യസന്ധത വളരെ എളുപ്പത്തില്‍ ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ കഴിയും. ഇറക്കുമതിക്ക് കാലതാമസം ഉണ്ടാക്കുന്ന വിവിധതരത്തിലുള്ള നിയമനടപടികള്‍ ഇതിലൂടെ ഒഴിവാക്കാനും കഴിയും.
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ആഭ്യന്തരവിപണിയില്‍ കസ്‌കസിന്റെ തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ ലഭ്യത ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ഇതിലൂടെ ആത്യന്തികമായി ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കസ്‌കസ് ഉപഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് ഗുണമുണ്ടാകുകയും ചെയ്യും.
RS MRD –419

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Turkey on trade in poppy seeds to ensure quick and transparent processing for import of poppy seeds from Turkey
23 MAY 2018 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Turkey on trade in poppy seeds to ensure quick and transparent processing for import of poppy seeds from Turkey.
Details:
The MoU provides that –
1. Turkish Grain Board (TMO) shall maintain an online system to enable regulation of export of poppy seeds from Turkey to India. Exporting companies shall submit application through the Agean Exporters Association (EIB) (responsibility given by law) to TMO for obtaining membership of the online System.
2. Each year, the quantity of poppy seeds which shall be imported by India from Turkey shall be decided by Government of India in consultation with Government of Turkey taking into account the production of poppy seeds in Turkey in a crop year, balance from previous crop years and domestic or other export requirement of Republic of Turkey.
3. The exporting companies shall get registered with the TMO. Each sales contract entered into by the exporting company with Indian importer shall be registered with TMO through the online system referred. It shall be the responsibility of TMO not to register sales contract in excess of the quantity referred to in Para 2 above.
4. Taking into account the quantity as referred to in Para 2 above, every year both parties may consider to set a quantity to be imported by any Indian importer in a crop year.
5. The Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN) will register the sales contract registered by TMO as per details accessed on the online system maintained by TMO in accordance with guidelines for registration laid down by Ministry of Finance, Government of India. The CBN shall upload the details of sales contract so registered by it on the online system. TMO shall allow the export in respect of only those contracts so registered by CBN.
6. The TMO shall provide a legal production certificate for the poppy seeds to exporters following the submission of sales contract and the completion of other necessary procedures.
The MoU will promote quick and transparent processing of quota allocation and prior authorization for poppy seeds import from Turkey. In this way genuiness of import contract can be easily ensured as well as many litigation matter resulting in delay in the import can be avoided.
The MoU will ensure continuous availability of poppy seeds in domestic market of India and ultimately Indian consumers of poppy seeds will be benefited.
Background:
Import of poppy seeds from Turkey got withheld due to litigation resulting in great hike of price of poppy seeds in domestic market of India and hoarding of the same by some importers. Various stays given by the Court and repeated adjournment of hearing graves the situation and resulted in less availability of poppy seeds in the country leading to a great problems to the consumers. To avoid such legal complication, price rise and hoarding, an alternative mechanism needs to be evolved by way of an MoU between Government of India and Government of Turkey in which real time data can be exchanged to ensure the quantity of poppy seeds imported from Turkey is genuine and legally produced in Turkey.