Ministry of Electronics & IT
Standing Committee on Information Technology (2017-18) seeks public views on Data Security & Privacy
18 MAY 2018 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Parliamentary Standing Committee on Information Technology, headed by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, M.P., Lok Sabha are examining various aspects related to the subject ‘Citizens’ data security and Privacy’.
In view of the immense importance of the subject, the Committee for the purpose of wider consultations invite suggestions from the public in general and experts/professionals/organizations/associations and stakeholders interested in the subject in particular
Those desirous of submitting the memoranda to the Committee may send two copies (either in English or in Hindi) containing their opinion/views on the subject to the Director (C&IT), Lok Sabha Secretariat, Room No. G-1, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi-110001 (Tel Nos. 011-23034388/5235) in a sealed cover within two weeks from the date of publication/broadcasting of the Press Release. The memoranda can also be e-mailed at comit@sansad.nic.in or can be faxed. (Fax No. 011-23792726).
The memoranda which might be submitted to the Committee would form part of the records of the Committee and would be treated as strictly confidential and the contents thereof would not be divulged to anyone, as such an act would constitute a ‘breach of privilege’ of the Committee.
Those who are desirous of giving oral evidence before the Committee, besides sending memoranda, are requested to intimate the Lok Sabha Secretariat to this effect well in advance at the above mentioned address. However, the Committee’s decision in this regard shall be final.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
સૂચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી પર સ્થાયી સમિતિએ ડેટા સુરક્ષા અને ગુપ્તતા પર સામાન્ય જનતા પાસેથી સૂચનો આમંત્રિત કર્યા
18 MAY 2018 5:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 21-05-2018
લોકસભા સાંસદ શ્રી અનુરાગસિંહ ઠાકુરની અધ્યક્ષતાવાળી સૂચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી પરની સ્થાયી સંસદીય સમિતિ ‘નાગરિક ડેટા સુરક્ષા તેમજ ગુપ્તતા’ વિષય સાથે સંબંધિત વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર કરી અધ્યયન રહી છે.
આ વિષયના વ્યાપક મહત્વને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને સમિતિએ વિસ્તૃત સલાહ-સૂચનો મેળવવાના ઉદ્દેશથી સામાન્ય જનતાની સાથોસાથ વિષયના નિષ્ણાતો/વ્યાવસાયિકો/સંગઠનો/સંઘો અને તેમાં રસ ધરાવતા હિતધારકો પાસેથી સૂચનો આમંત્રિત કર્યા છે.
આ બાબતમાં સમિતિને પોતાનું આવેદન રજૂ કરવા ઈચ્છુક વ્યક્તિ અથવા સંગઠન પ્રેસનોટ પ્રસિદ્ધ/પ્રસારિત તારીખથી લઈને બે અઠવાડિયાની અંદર એક સિલબંધ કવરમાં તેની બે કોપી (અંગ્રેજી અથવા હિન્દીમાં) નિદેશક (સીએન્ડઆઈટી), લોકસભા સચિવાલય, રૂમ નંબર જી-1, સંસદભવન, એનેક્સી-નવી દિલ્હી-110001 (ટેલિફોન નંબર 001-23034388/5235)ના સરનામે મોકલી શકે છે, જેમાં આ વિષય પર તેમના સૂચનો જણાવેલા હોવા જોઈએ. સંબંધિત આવેદન comit@sansad.nic.in પર ઈમેઈલ પણ કરી શકો છો. અથવા તેને ફેક્સ પણ કરી શકો છો. (ફેક્સ નંબર 011-23792726)
સમિતિને રજૂ કરાયેલ આવેદન સમિતિના રેકોર્ડનો મહત્વનો ભાગ હશે અને તેને ‘અત્યંત ખાનગી’ માનવામાં આવશે. તેથી તેની સાથે સંબંધિત સામગ્રીની બાબતમાં કોઈપણ જાણકારી અપાશે નહિં.