మంత్రిమండలి
ఝార్ ఖండ్ లోని దేవ్ ఘర్ లో ఒక కొత్త ఎఐఐఎమ్ఎస్ ను ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రివ‌ర్గం
16 MAY 2018 3:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఝార్ ఖండ్ లోని దేవ్ ఘర్ లో కొత్త‌గా అఖిల భార‌త వైద్య శాస్త్ర సంస్థ (ఎఐఐఎమ్ఎస్) ను ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న జ‌రిగిన కేంద్ర‌ మంత్రి వ‌ర్గ స‌మావేశం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ ప్రోజెక్టు కోసం 1103 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌ను కేటాయించ‌నున్నారు. ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి స్వాస్థ్య సుర‌క్ష యోజ‌న (పిఎమ్ఎస్ఎస్‌వై) లో భాగంగా ఈ ఎఐఐఎమ్ఎస్ ను నెల‌కొల్పనున్నారు.
వివ‌రాలు:
దేవ్ ఘర్ లోని ఎఐఐఎమ్ఎస్ లో ..
750 ప‌డ‌క‌ల‌ తో కూడిన ఒక ఆసుప‌త్రి, ట్రామా సెంట‌ర్ స‌దుపాయాలు,
ప్రతి ఏటా 100 మంది ఎమ్‌బిబిఎస్ విద్యార్థుల‌ను చేర్చుకొనే వైద్య క‌ళాశాల‌.
ప్రతి ఏటా 60 మంది బి.ఎస్‌సి. (న‌ర్సింగ్‌) విద్యార్థుల‌ను చేర్చుకొనే న‌ర్సింగ్ క‌ళాశాల, న్యూ ఢిల్లీ లోని ఎఐఐఎమ్ఎస్ తరహాలో ఉండేటటువంటి నివాస భ‌వ‌న స‌ముదాయాలు మ‌రియు సంబంధిత స‌దుపాయాలు/సేవ‌లు,
15 ఆప‌రేష‌న్ థియేట‌ర్ ల‌తో స‌హా, 20 స్పెషాలిటీ/సూప‌ర్ స్పెషాలిటీ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ లతో పాటు
సాంప్ర‌దాయ‌క వైద్య ప‌ద్ధ‌తి లో చికిత్స సౌక‌ర్యాల‌ను అందించేందుకు 30 ప‌డ‌క‌ల తో కూడిన ఒక ఆయుష్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ .. ఏర్పాటు అవుతాయి.
పిఎమ్ఎస్ఎస్‌వై లో భాగంగా ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ లోని గుంటూరులో గల మంగళగిరి లో నూతనంగా ఎఐఐఎమ్ఎస్ స్థాపన సంబంధిత పనులు పురోగతిలో ఉన్నాయి.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of a new AIIMS in Deoghar, Jharkhand
16 MAY 2018 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved setting up of a new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) in Deoghar, Jharkhand. A provision of funds worth Rs. 1103 crore has been approved for the project and the said AIIMS will be set up under the Pradhan MantriSwasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY).
Details:
The AIIMS at Deoghar will consist of:
• A hospital with a capacity of 750 beds, trauma center facilities
• A medical college with an in-take of 100 MBBS students per year
• A nursing college with an int-ake of 60 B.Sc.(Nursing) students per year, residential complexes and allied facilities / services, broadly on the pattern of AIIMS, New Delhi.
• 20 Speciality/Super Speciality Departments including 15 Operation Theatres.
• An Ayush Department with 30 beds for providing treatment facilities in the traditional system of medicine.
Impact:
The setting up of new AIIMS at Deoghar will serve the dual purpose of providing super speciality health care to the population while also helping to create a large pool of doctors and other health workers in this region to be available for primary and secondary-level institutions/facilities being created under the National Health Mission (NHM).
Background:
Under the PMSSY, AIIMS have been established in Bhubaneswar, Bhopal, Raipur, Jodhpur, Rishikesh and Patna. Work of AIIMS Rae Bareli (U.P.), Nagpur (Maharashtra), Kalyani (West Bengal) and Mangalagiri in Guntur (A.P.) is in progress. Construction work has also been awarded for AIIMS, Gorakhpur (U.P.).
Further, following AIIMS have also been sanctioned:
• Bathinda, Punjab in July 2016
• Guwahati (Assam), May 2017
• Bilaspur (Himachal Pradesh) in January 2018