Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of a new AIIMS in Deoghar, Jharkhand
16 MAY 2018 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved setting up of a new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) in Deoghar, Jharkhand. A provision of funds worth Rs. 1103 crore has been approved for the project and the said AIIMS will be set up under the Pradhan MantriSwasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY).
Details:
The AIIMS at Deoghar will consist of:
• A hospital with a capacity of 750 beds, trauma center facilities
• A medical college with an in-take of 100 MBBS students per year
• A nursing college with an int-ake of 60 B.Sc.(Nursing) students per year, residential complexes and allied facilities / services, broadly on the pattern of AIIMS, New Delhi.
• 20 Speciality/Super Speciality Departments including 15 Operation Theatres.
• An Ayush Department with 30 beds for providing treatment facilities in the traditional system of medicine.
Impact:
The setting up of new AIIMS at Deoghar will serve the dual purpose of providing super speciality health care to the population while also helping to create a large pool of doctors and other health workers in this region to be available for primary and secondary-level institutions/facilities being created under the National Health Mission (NHM).
Background:
Under the PMSSY, AIIMS have been established in Bhubaneswar, Bhopal, Raipur, Jodhpur, Rishikesh and Patna. Work of AIIMS Rae Bareli (U.P.), Nagpur (Maharashtra), Kalyani (West Bengal) and Mangalagiri in Guntur (A.P.) is in progress. Construction work has also been awarded for AIIMS, Gorakhpur (U.P.).
Further, following AIIMS have also been sanctioned:
• Bathinda, Punjab in July 2016
• Guwahati (Assam), May 2017
• Bilaspur (Himachal Pradesh) in January 2018

मंत्रिमंडळ
झारखंड मधल्या देवघर इथे नवे एम्स स्थापन करायला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
16 MAY 2018 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मे 2018
झारखंड मधल्या देवघर इथे नवे एम्स अर्थात अखिल भारतीय वैद्यक विज्ञान संस्था स्थापन करायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजुरी दिली आहे. प्रधान मंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजने अंतर्गत हे एम्स उभारण्यात येणार असून त्यासाठी 1103 कोटी रुपयांच्या निधीची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
तपशील:
या एम्समध्ये याचा समावेश असेल
• या एम्सची 750 खाटाची क्षमता राहणार असून त्यात ट्रॉमा सेंटर सुविधा उपलब्ध असेल राहील
• वर्षाला 100 एम बी बी एस विद्यार्थ्याची क्षमता असलेले वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय
• वार्षिक 60 बी एस्सी ( परिचारिका ) विद्यार्थ्याची क्षमता असलेले परिचारिका महाविद्यालय,नवी दिल्लीतल्या एम्सच्या धर्तीवर निवासी संकुल,आणि इतर सुविधा यामध्ये असतील
• 15 शल्यचिकित्सागृहासह, 20 स्पेशालिटी आणि सुपर स्पेशालिटी विभाग
• पारंपरिक औषध पद्धतीमध्ये उपचार करण्यासाठी 30 खाटांचा आयुष विभाग
परिणाम :
यामुळे इथल्या जनतेला सुपर स्पेशालिटी आरोग्य सुविधा पुरवण्या बरोबरच या भागात राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियाना अंतर्गत, प्राथमिक आणि द्वितीय स्तराच्या संस्थात्मक सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी डॉक्टर आणि इतर आरोग्य कार्यकर्त्यांचा मोठी फळी निर्माण होण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे.
पूर्वपीठीका :
प्रधान मंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजनेअंतर्गत भुवनेश्वर, भोपाळ, रायपुर, जोधपुर, ऋषिकेश आणि पाटणा इथे एम्स उभारण्यात आली आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात नागपूर इथे, याशिवाय रायबरेली, कल्याणी, मंगलगिरी, इथे एम्स उभारण्याचे काम सुरु आहे.