Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of a new AIIMS in Deoghar, Jharkhand
16 MAY 2018 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved setting up of a new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) in Deoghar, Jharkhand. A provision of funds worth Rs. 1103 crore has been approved for the project and the said AIIMS will be set up under the Pradhan MantriSwasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY).
Details:
The AIIMS at Deoghar will consist of:
• A hospital with a capacity of 750 beds, trauma center facilities
• A medical college with an in-take of 100 MBBS students per year
• A nursing college with an int-ake of 60 B.Sc.(Nursing) students per year, residential complexes and allied facilities / services, broadly on the pattern of AIIMS, New Delhi.
• 20 Speciality/Super Speciality Departments including 15 Operation Theatres.
• An Ayush Department with 30 beds for providing treatment facilities in the traditional system of medicine.
Impact:
The setting up of new AIIMS at Deoghar will serve the dual purpose of providing super speciality health care to the population while also helping to create a large pool of doctors and other health workers in this region to be available for primary and secondary-level institutions/facilities being created under the National Health Mission (NHM).
Background:
Under the PMSSY, AIIMS have been established in Bhubaneswar, Bhopal, Raipur, Jodhpur, Rishikesh and Patna. Work of AIIMS Rae Bareli (U.P.), Nagpur (Maharashtra), Kalyani (West Bengal) and Mangalagiri in Guntur (A.P.) is in progress. Construction work has also been awarded for AIIMS, Gorakhpur (U.P.).
Further, following AIIMS have also been sanctioned:
• Bathinda, Punjab in July 2016
• Guwahati (Assam), May 2017
• Bilaspur (Himachal Pradesh) in January 2018

મંત્રીમંડળ
ઝારખંડના દેવગઢ ખાતે નવી એઈમ્સ (AIIMS)ની સ્થાપના કરવા કેબિનેટની મંજૂરી
16 MAY 2018 3:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષ પદ હેઠળ મળેલી કેન્દ્રિય કેબિનેટે દેવગઢ, ઝારખંડ ખાતે નવી ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ મેડિકલ સાયન્સ (એઈમ્સ)ની સ્થાપના કરવા માટેની મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે 1103 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ફંડને પણ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને આ નવી એઈમ્સ પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુરક્ષા યોજના(પીએમએસએસવાય) અંતર્ગત રચાશે.
વિગતો :
દેવગઢની એઈમ્સમાં આ ખાસિયતો રહેશે:
• હોસ્પિટલ 750 પથારીની ક્ષમતા ધરાવતી હશે અને તેમાં ટ્રોમા સેન્ટરની સવલત હશે.
• એક મેડિકલ કોલેજ રહેશે જેમાં દર વર્ષે એમબીબીએસના 100 વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સમાવી શકાશે.
• 60 બી.એસ.સી. (નર્સિંગ) વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સમાવી શકે તેવી નર્સિંગ કોલેજ, રહેઠાણ અને અન્ય જરૂરી સવલતો, નવી દિલ્હીની એઈમ્સની શૈલી મુજબની તમામ સવલતો રહેશે.
• 15 ઓપરેશન થિયેટર સહિત 20 સ્પેશિયાલિટી અને સુપર સ્પેશિયાલિટી વિભાગો હશે.
• મેડિસીનની પરંપરાગત સિસ્ટમ પર આધારિત સારવાર પૂરી પાડતી 30 પથારીનો એક આયુષ વિભાગ રહેશે.
અસરો:
દેવગઢમાં નવી એઇમ્સના રચના કરવાથી બે હેતૂ પાર પાડી શકાશે. એક તો આ પ્રાંતના નાગરિકોને સુપર સ્પેશિયાલિટી આરોગ્ય સારવાર પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે અને નેશનલ હેલ્થ મિશન (એનએચએમ) હેઠળ પ્રાથમિક અને બીજા સ્તરના સંસ્થાનો/સવલતો ઉપલબ્ધ કરીને આ વિસ્તારમાંથી જ ડોક્ટર્સ અને આરોગ્ય કર્મચારીઓ પેદા કરી શકાશે.
પૂર્વભૂમિકા:
પીએમએસએસવાય અંતર્ગત ભુવનેશ્વર, ભોપાલ, રાયપુર, જોધપુર, ઋષિકેશ અને પટણામાં એઈમ્સની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે. આ ઉપરાંત રાયબરેલી (ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ), નાગપુર (મહારાષ્ટ્ર), કલ્યાણી (પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ) અને ગુન્ટુરમાં મંગલાગિરી (આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ) ખાતેની આ એઈમ્સની કામગીરી પ્રગતિ પર છે. આ એઈમ્સ, ગોરખપુર (ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ)ના બાંધકામની કામગીરી પણ સોંપી દેવામાં આવી છે.
આ ઉપરાંત નીચે મુજબની એઈમ્સને મંજૂરી આપી દેવામાં આવી છે.
• ભટિન્ડા, પંજાબ જુલાઈ 2016માં
• ગુવાહાટી (આસામ), મે 2017માં
• બિલાસપુર (હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ) જાન્યુઆરી 2018માં