President's Secretariat
President of India in Maharashtra; Inaugurates 4th Global Exhibition on Services; says India’s large talent pool gives it natural advantages in Services
15 MAY 2018 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 4th Global Exhibition on Services and launched a portal on 12 Champion Sectors in Services in Mumbai today (May 15, 2018).
Speaking on the occasion, the President welcomed around 500 international delegates who are participating in this Global Exhibition from about 100 countries. He commended the Ministry of Commerce and Industry of the Government of India, as well as the Government of Maharashtra, the Confederation of Indian Industry and the Services Export Promotion Council, for this initiative. He expressed confidence that it would promote the Indian services domain and enlarge and deepen India’s engagement with the global services sector. He stated that the launch of 12 Champion Sectors is a bold new step that will contribute to both India’s economy and the global economy, and will create jobs.
The President said that the services sector represents a vibrant and expanding component of the global economy. Today, services dominates in terms of employment, value addition, productivity and innovation. The pace of technology is intensifying the contribution of services in other sectors – including agriculture, infrastructure and manufacturing. It would not be an exaggeration to say that services forms the backbone of the 21st century global economy.
The President said that in India, the services sector contributes 61 per cent in gross value added. With its young population, large talent pool and comfort with technology, India has natural advantages in the sector and is set to become even more of a provider of services to the world.
The President said that the early Industrial Age and the traditional manufacturing economy created jobs in factories, and encouraged entrepreneurship in the form of ancillary units and workshops. Today, we are looking at small but exciting start-ups in the services space. Technology has emerged as an enormous enabler and allowed local services companies to go national or even global. In India, which is the third largest centre of start-ups in the world, this has thrown up a generation of young entrepreneurs, of men and women with hunger and ambition.
The President noted that Government programmes such as Start-up India and the Mudra Yojana, which has provided capital to 120 million grassroots businesses, have seeded a culture of entrepreneurship, largely in services. He expressed confidence that some of these start-ups will grow into giants in the years and decades to come.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने महाराष्‍ट्र में आयोजित ‘सेवाओं पर चौथी वैश्विक प्रदर्शनी’ का उद्घाटन किया
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा, ‘भारत में बड़ी संख्‍या में प्रतिभाशाली व्‍यक्तियों के उपलब्‍ध रहने से इस देश को सेवाओं में स्‍वाभाविक बढ़त हासिल है’
15 MAY 2018 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (15 मई, 2018) मुम्‍बई में आयोजित सेवाओं पर चौथी वैश्विक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया और सर्विस सेक्‍टर से जुड़े 12 अव्‍वल (चैंपियन) क्षेत्रों पर एक पोर्टल को लांच किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति ने इस वैश्विक प्रदर्शनी में भाग ले रहे तकरीबन 100 देशों के लगभग 500 अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों का स्‍वागत किया। उन्‍होंने इस पहल के लिए भारत सरकार के वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ महाराष्‍ट्र सरकार, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ और सेवा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने विश्‍वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि इससे भारतीय सेवाओं से जुड़े विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा तथा वैश्विक सर्विस सेक्‍टर से भारत की सहभागिता और ज्‍यादा बढ़ेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 12 चैंपियन क्षेत्रों की लांचिंग एक साहसिक नया कदम है जो भारत के साथ-साथ वैश्विक अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में भी उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान करेगा और रोजगारों को सृजित करेगा।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि सर्विस सेक्‍टर या सेवा क्षेत्र वैश्विक अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के एक जीवंत एवं विस्‍तृत घटक का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करता है। आज सेवा क्षेत्र ने रोजगार, मूल्‍य वर्द्धन, उत्‍पादकता और नवाचार की दृष्टि से अपना वर्चस्‍व स्‍थापित कर लिया है। प्रौद्योगिकी की तेज ग‍ति कृषि, बुनियादी ढांचा एवं विनिर्माण सहित अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में विभिन्‍न सेवाओं के योगदान को बढ़ा रही है। यह कहना अतिश्‍योक्ति नहीं होगी कि सेवा क्षेत्र 21वीं शताब्दी की वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत में सर्विस सेक्‍टर सकल मूल्‍य वर्द्धित में 61 प्रतिशत का योगदान करता है। अपनी युवा आबादी, बड़ी संख्‍या में प्रतिभाशाली व्‍यक्तियों की उपलब्‍धता और प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्‍तेमाल में अत्‍यंत सहज रहने की क्षमता की बदौलत भारत को इस क्षेत्र या सेक्‍टर में स्‍वाभाविक बढ़त हासिल है और आने वाले समय में भारत द्वारा पूरी दुनिया को विभिन्‍न सेवाएं मुहैया कराना तय है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि औद्योगिक युग के प्रारंभिक चरण और पारंपरिक विनिर्माण अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था ने कारखानों में रोजगारों का सृजन किया और सहायक इकाइयों एवं कार्यशालाओं के रूप में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दिया। आज हम सर्विस सेक्‍टर में छोटे, किंतु उल्‍लेखनीय स्‍टार्ट-अप का अभ्‍युदय देख रहे हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी एक अत्‍यंत अहम संबल के रूप में उभर कर सामने आई है और इसकी बदौलत स्‍थानीय सेवा कंपनियों को राष्‍ट्रीय और यहां तक कि अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर भी उभरने में मदद मिली है। पूरी दुनिया में स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा केन्‍द्र माने जाने वाले भारत में इसकी बदौलत युवा उद्यमियों की एक पीढ़ी उभर कर सामने आई है जिसमें महत्‍वाकांक्षी पुरुष एवं महिलाएं शामिल हैं।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने यह बात रेखांकित की कि सरकारी कार्यक्रमों जैसे कि स्‍टार्ट-अप इंडिया और मुद्रा योजना, जिसने जमीनी स्‍तर के 120 मिलियन व्‍यवसायों को आवश्‍यक पूंजी मुहैया कराई है, ने मुख्‍यत: सेवा क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता की संस्‍कृति को जन्‍म दिया है। उन्‍होंने विश्‍वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि इनमें से कुछ स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स आने वाले वर्षों और दशकों में विशाल उद्यम के रूप में उभरेंगे।