Ministry of Defence
E-Pension Payment Order: New Step in the Right Direction
14 MAY 2018 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Furthering the Digital India-initiatives of Govt. of India, Principal Controller of Defence Accounts(Pensions), Allahabad has startedissuance of electronic-Pension Payment Orders (e-PPOs) to the pensioners along with their Pension Disbursement Agencies viz., Banks, Defence Pension Disbursement Offices, Post Offices, etc. What began in the first phase, for all Commissioned Officers and JCOs/ORs of Armed Forces from the month of October 2017, has now been extended to all defence pensioners including defence civilians.
Principal Controller of Defence Accounts (Pensions), Allahabad is the sole agency under Ministry of Defence which sanctions Pensions for the Defence Services viz., Army, Coast Guard, Defence Research and Development Organization,General Reserve Engineer Force, Border Roads Organization, Military Engineering Services and other Defence organisations including Defence Account Department and Defence Civilians.
The shift from manual system to e-PPO system is expected to minimize delays in pension disbursement and further revision as and when needed. This initiative also eliminates the occurrence of human errors in data entry at multiple levels.
The next big step in this direction would be digitizing pension documents received from 46 record offices and more than 2900 Heads of Offices. This initiative by PCDA (P) will facilitate better implementation of OROP.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ई-पेंशन भुगतान आदेश : सही दिशा में नया कदम
14 MAY 2018 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाते हुए रक्षा लेखा (पेंशन) के प्रधान नियंत्रक, इलाहाबाद ने पेंशन भुगतान एजेंसियों यानी बैंकों, रक्षा पेंशन भुगतान कार्यालयों, डाक घरों आदि के साथ पेंशनभोगियों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पेंशन भुगतान आदेश (ईपीपीओ) जारी करना प्रारंभ कर दिया है। पहले चरण में अक्टूबर, 2017 से सभी कमीशन अधिकारियों तथा जेसीओ/ओआर के लिए ई-पेंशन भुगतान का कार्य शुरू किया गया था और अब रक्षा मंत्राल के असैनिककर्मियों सहित सभी रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों के लिए ई-पेंशन भुगतान का विस्तार किया गया है।
रक्षा लेखा(पेंशन) के प्रधान नियंत्रक, इलाहबाद सेना, तटरक्षक, रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन, जनरल रिजर्व इंजीनियर फोर्स, सीमा सड़क संगठन, सैन्य इंजीनियरिंग सेवाओं तथा रक्षा लेखा विभाग और रक्षा मंत्रालय के असैनिक कर्मियों सहित अन्य रक्षा संगठनों के लिए पेंशन स्वीकृत करने वाली एकमात्र एजेंसी है।
मानवीय प्रणाली के स्थान पर ईपीपीओ प्रणाली अपनाने से पेशन भुगतान और आवश्यक संशोधन में होने वाले विलंब में कमी आयेगी। इस पहल से विभिन्न स्तरों पर डाटा एंट्री में होने वाली मानवीय चूक दूर होगी।
इस दिशा में अगला बड़ा कदम 46 रिकार्ड कार्यालयों और 2900 से अधिक कार्यालयों के प्रमुखों से प्राप्त पेंशन दस्तावेजों का डिजिटीकरण होगा। रक्षा लेखा (पेंशन) प्रधान नियंत्रक की इस पहल से बेहतर तरीके से ओआरओपी लागू करने में मदद मिलेगी।