Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Time to put rules to ensure that no one player dominates the industry, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
Emphasises the need to attract, retain and develop talent which frees good content from the trappings of revenue needs
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurates 15th Asia Media Summit in New Delhi
10 MAY 2018 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Textiles, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani today said that time has come to put laws, ethics and rules into place which will help in balancing the media industry so that one dominant player cannot rule the roost. Inaugurating the 15th Asia Media Summit (AMS) 2018 here today, she said that India will have around 969 million internet users by 2021 and Indian media industry looks upon the digital world not only as a challenge but also as an opportunity. How do we attract, retain and develop talent which frees good content from the trappings of revenue needs and brings about a balance in media institutions, the Minister further asked.
The 15th Asia Media Summit is being hosted by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, jointly with the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), New Delhi and Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited (BECIL), from 10th -12th May, 2018 in New Delhi. The theme of this year’s Summit is ‘Telling Our Stories – Asia and More’, which would encourage regional and bilateral dialogue and cooperation to respond to challenges to the broadcasting sector in the region.
Giving a perspective of the expanding Indian media industry, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani said, “India is the fastest growing advertising market expected to touch 10.59 billion US Dollars by the end of 2018 and the mobile spend is estimated to grow to 1.55 billion US Dollars in the year 2018. We have a vibrant media industry which has a direct established impact of Rs 1.35 lakh crore and indirect and induced benefits of Rs 4.5 lakh crore, with close to 4 million people associated with it.”
The Minster expressed hope that the Asia Media Summit will throw up new ideas so that we can look at pathways to strengthen media institutions for a better mankind.
Addressing the inaugural session, Minister of Information from Bangladesh, H.E. Mr. Hasanul Haq Inu, outlined six complex challenges the world faces today, namely - poverty, gender disparity, terrorism, ICT revolution, climate change and uneven globalization. Expressing concern at cybercrimes, he stressed upon the need to fight a war against cybercriminals to keep the media safe and expanding.
Minister of Information from Cambodia, H.E. Dr. Khieu Kanharith, said that, “We are trying to improve the state of the press in Cambodia, we seek to maintain strong relationships with the fourth estate.”
Mr. Shigeru Aoyagi, Director, UNESCO, New Delhi Office talked about the role of media in creating peace and partnership on the planet. Quoting from the UNESCO constitution – ‘Since the war is created in the minds of men, we have to build peace in the minds of men’, Mr. Aoyagi called upon the media to tell stories responsibly and in a very constructive way.
Dr. Abbas Naseri Taheri, Director General, International Department and Advisor to President, IRIB, Iran emphasized the need for innovatively using social stories in the Asian cultures to create a bond between the past and the present.
Ms. Amina J. Mohammed, Deputy Secretary General, UN spoke via a video message and asked to bridge digital divide in the world so that everyone in the community is able to participate meaningfully. She also highlighted media’s role in building a sustainable planet.
Mr. Sam Seog Ko, Commissioner, Korea Communications Commission said that media has an important role to play in today’s world and it should be used to make a better world.
Shri Vineet Jain, MD, Times Group discussed regulatory reforms for a fair market place that benefits consumers. Talking about data protection, he said that data is being siphoned by global platforms today and we must proactively protect our national interest by ensuring that data stays within India and that it is protected.
In his welcome address, Shri Sitanshu Kar, DG, PIB talked of India’s strong traditions of storytelling in its 23 major languages and around 720 dialects. He said that due to emerging technologies, we are at the cusp of revolutionary shifts in the way we think and how we tell our stories.
This is the first time that Asian Media Summit is being held in India. Over 220 foreign delegates representing 39 countries (SAARC, ASEAN, East Asia, Africa, Oceania, Europe, Syria, Uzbekistan, USA, China) and senior officials of the Government and members of Indian media industry are participating in the event.
The Social Media links for the event are as follows:
Hashtag: #AsiaMediaSummit
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/pibindia (for LIVE WEBCAST of Important Sessions)
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pibindia
Twitter: https://twitter.com/asiamediasummit

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وقت آگیا ہے کہ کسی ایک چینل کو پوری میڈیا صنعت پر چھا جانے سے روکا جائے: محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی
پندرہویں ایشیا میڈیا چوٹی کانفرنس کا نئی دہلی میں افتتاح
10 MAY 2018 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 مئی 2018، اطلاعات و نشریات اور ٹیکسٹائلس کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج کہا ہے کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ قوانین، اخلاقیات اور ضابطوں پر عمل کیا جائے جس سے میڈیا صنعت کو متوازن بنانے میں مدد ملے تاکہ کوئی ایک چینل سب پر نہ چھا جائے۔ آج یہاں پندرہویں ایشیا میڈیا چوٹی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتےہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ 2021 تک ہندوستان میں تقریباً 969 ملین انٹرنیٹ استعمال کرنے والے ہوں گے اور ہندوستان کی میڈیا صنعت ڈیجیٹل دنیا کو ایک چیلنج کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ایک موقع پر کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیکھنا یہ ہے کہ ہم کس طرح ایسے باصلاحیت افراد کو اپنی طرف راغب کریں اور انہیں اس طرح ترقی دیں کہ جو اچھے مواد کو برے مواد سے الگ کرسکیں اور میڈیا اداروں میں توازن پیدا کرسکیں۔
پندرہویں ایشیا میڈیا چوٹی کانفرنس کا انعقاد اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت مشترکہ طور پر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونی کیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) نئی دہلی اور براڈ کاسٹ انجینئرنگ کنسلٹینٹس لمیٹیڈ (بی ای سی آئی این) کے تعاون سے کررہی ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس نئی دہلی میں 10 سے 12 مئی 2018 تک چلے گی۔ اس سال کی کانفرنس کا موضوع ہے ‘ٹیلنگ آور اسٹوریز/ ایشیا اینڈ مور’ اس سے علاقائی اور باہمی مذاکرات کے حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور علاقے میں نشریاتی شعبے کو درپیش چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے میں تعاون حاصل ہوگا۔
ہندوستان میں میڈیا صنعت کی توسیع کے امکانات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے محترمہ ایرانی نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی تشہیری منڈی ہے اور امید ہے کہ 2018 کے خاتمے تک اس کی مالیت 10.59 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہوجائے گی اور موبائل پر ہونے والے اخراجات 2018 میں 1.55 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہیں گے۔ہماری میڈیا صنعت بڑے اتار چڑھاؤ کی حامل ہےجس کا براہ راست سرمایہ 1.35 لاکھ کروڑ اور بالواسطہ 4.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس صنعت سے تقریباً 4 ملین افراد وابستہ ہیں’’۔
محترمہ ایرانی نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ایشیا میڈیا کانفرنس کے ذریعہ نئے خیالات پیش کئے جائیں گے تاکہ ہم ایک بہتر دنیا کے لئے میڈیا اداروں کو مستحکم بنانے کا راستہ تلاش کرسکیں۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بنگلہ دیش کے وزیر اطلاعات جناب حسن الحق اینو نے ان 6 پیچیدہ چیلنجوں کا ذکر کیا جو آج دنیا کو درپیش ہیں یعنی غریبی، جنسی عدم مساوات، دہشت گردی، آئی سی ٹی انقلاب، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور غیر متوازن عالم کاری۔ سائبر جرائم کے بارے میں تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے سائبر مجرموں کے خلاف جنگ لڑنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا تاکہ میڈیا کو محفوظ رکھا جاسکے اور اس کی توسیع کا سلسلہ جاری رہ سکے۔
کمبوڈیا کے وزیر اطلاعات داکٹر کھیوکنہارتھ نے کہا ‘‘ہم کمبوڈیا میں پریس کی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔ ہم چوتھی ریاست کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو مضبوط رکھنا چاہتے ہیں’’۔
یونیسکو کے نئی دہلی دفتر کے ڈائرکٹر جناب شیگیرو آؤیاگی نے کرہ ارض پر امن اور شراکت داری کے قیام میں میڈیا کے رول کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے یونیسکو کے دستور کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘کیونکہ جنگ کا آغاز انسانوں کے دماغ میں ہوتا ہے، اس لئے ہمیں انسانوں کے دماغ میں سکون قائم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے’’۔ جناب آؤیاگی نے میڈیا پر زور دیا کہ وہ رپورٹیں بڑے ذمہ دارانہ انداز سے اور مثبت طریقے پر پیش کریں۔
ایران کے صدر کے مشیر اور بین الاقوامی محکمے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر عباس نصیری طاہری نے ایشیائی کلچر میں سماجی خبروں کو اختراعی طریقے پر استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ ماضی اور حال کے درمیان ایک رشتہ قائم ہوسکے۔
اقوام متحدہ کی ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل محترمہ امینہ جے محمد نے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ دنیا میں پیدا ہوجانے والی ڈیجیٹل خلیج کو پر کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا تاکہ سماج کا ہر شخص بامعنی طور پر اپنا کردار ادا کرسکے۔ انہوں نے کرہ ارض کی دیرپا ترقی میں بھی میڈیا کے رول کا ذکر کیا۔
کوریا کمیونی کیشن کمیشن کے کمشنر جناب سام سیوگ کو نے کہا کہ میڈیا کو آج کی دنیا میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرنا ہے اور دنیا کو بہتر بنانے میں میڈیا کا استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
پی آئی بی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب ستاتھنشو کار نے اپنی 23 بڑی زبانوں اور تقریباً 720 بولیوں میں کہانی سنانے کی ہندوستان کی مضبوط روایات کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کی وجہ سے ہم تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہے ہیں، اور اب ہمیں یہ دیکھنا ہے کہ اب ہم اپنی کہانیاں کس طرح سنائیں گے۔
یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ ایشین میڈیا چوٹی کانفرنس ہندوستان میں منعقدہ ہورہی ہے۔ 39 ملکوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 220 سے زیادہ مندوبین اس میں شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ ان ممالک میں سارک، آسیان، مشرقی ایشیا، افریقہ، اوشیانیہ، یوروپ،شام، ازبیکستان، امریکہ اور چین شامل ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران اور ہندوستان کی میڈیا صنعت کے ارکان بھی کانفرنس میں شریک ہیں۔
اس کانفرنس کے سوشل میڈیا لنکس درج ذیل ہیں۔
Hashtag: #AsiaMediaSummit
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/pibindia (اہم اجلاسوں کی براہ راست ویب کاسٹ)
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pibindia
Twitter: https://twitter.com/asiamediasummit
U- 2512