Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Time to put rules to ensure that no one player dominates the industry, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
Emphasises the need to attract, retain and develop talent which frees good content from the trappings of revenue needs
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurates 15th Asia Media Summit in New Delhi
10 MAY 2018 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Textiles, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani today said that time has come to put laws, ethics and rules into place which will help in balancing the media industry so that one dominant player cannot rule the roost. Inaugurating the 15th Asia Media Summit (AMS) 2018 here today, she said that India will have around 969 million internet users by 2021 and Indian media industry looks upon the digital world not only as a challenge but also as an opportunity. How do we attract, retain and develop talent which frees good content from the trappings of revenue needs and brings about a balance in media institutions, the Minister further asked.
The 15th Asia Media Summit is being hosted by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, jointly with the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), New Delhi and Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited (BECIL), from 10th -12th May, 2018 in New Delhi. The theme of this year’s Summit is ‘Telling Our Stories – Asia and More’, which would encourage regional and bilateral dialogue and cooperation to respond to challenges to the broadcasting sector in the region.
Giving a perspective of the expanding Indian media industry, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani said, “India is the fastest growing advertising market expected to touch 10.59 billion US Dollars by the end of 2018 and the mobile spend is estimated to grow to 1.55 billion US Dollars in the year 2018. We have a vibrant media industry which has a direct established impact of Rs 1.35 lakh crore and indirect and induced benefits of Rs 4.5 lakh crore, with close to 4 million people associated with it.”
The Minster expressed hope that the Asia Media Summit will throw up new ideas so that we can look at pathways to strengthen media institutions for a better mankind.
Addressing the inaugural session, Minister of Information from Bangladesh, H.E. Mr. Hasanul Haq Inu, outlined six complex challenges the world faces today, namely - poverty, gender disparity, terrorism, ICT revolution, climate change and uneven globalization. Expressing concern at cybercrimes, he stressed upon the need to fight a war against cybercriminals to keep the media safe and expanding.
Minister of Information from Cambodia, H.E. Dr. Khieu Kanharith, said that, “We are trying to improve the state of the press in Cambodia, we seek to maintain strong relationships with the fourth estate.”
Mr. Shigeru Aoyagi, Director, UNESCO, New Delhi Office talked about the role of media in creating peace and partnership on the planet. Quoting from the UNESCO constitution – ‘Since the war is created in the minds of men, we have to build peace in the minds of men’, Mr. Aoyagi called upon the media to tell stories responsibly and in a very constructive way.
Dr. Abbas Naseri Taheri, Director General, International Department and Advisor to President, IRIB, Iran emphasized the need for innovatively using social stories in the Asian cultures to create a bond between the past and the present.
Ms. Amina J. Mohammed, Deputy Secretary General, UN spoke via a video message and asked to bridge digital divide in the world so that everyone in the community is able to participate meaningfully. She also highlighted media’s role in building a sustainable planet.
Mr. Sam Seog Ko, Commissioner, Korea Communications Commission said that media has an important role to play in today’s world and it should be used to make a better world.
Shri Vineet Jain, MD, Times Group discussed regulatory reforms for a fair market place that benefits consumers. Talking about data protection, he said that data is being siphoned by global platforms today and we must proactively protect our national interest by ensuring that data stays within India and that it is protected.
In his welcome address, Shri Sitanshu Kar, DG, PIB talked of India’s strong traditions of storytelling in its 23 major languages and around 720 dialects. He said that due to emerging technologies, we are at the cusp of revolutionary shifts in the way we think and how we tell our stories.
This is the first time that Asian Media Summit is being held in India. Over 220 foreign delegates representing 39 countries (SAARC, ASEAN, East Asia, Africa, Oceania, Europe, Syria, Uzbekistan, USA, China) and senior officials of the Government and members of Indian media industry are participating in the event.
The Social Media links for the event are as follows:
Hashtag: #AsiaMediaSummit
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/pibindia (for LIVE WEBCAST of Important Sessions)
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pibindia
Twitter: https://twitter.com/asiamediasummit

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஊடகத்துறையை ஒருவர் ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய விதிகள் உருவாக்க வேண்டிய காலம் வந்துள்ளது : திருமதி. ஸ்மிருதி சூபின் இரானி
10 MAY 2018 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
ஊடகத் தொழில்துறையை சமச்சீராக வைப்பதற்கு உதவும் வகையில் சட்டங்களையும், நெறிமுறைகளையும், விதிகளையும் உருவாக்க வேண்டிய காலம் வந்துள்ளது என்றும் இதனால் ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தும் ஒருவர் முழுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டை வைத்துக்கொள்ள முடியாது என்றும் மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு மற்றும் ஜவுளிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ஸ்மிருதி சூபின் இரானி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (10.05.2018) 15-ஆவது ஆசிய ஊடக உச்சி மாநாட்டை (ஏஎம்எஸ் - 2018) தொடங்கி வைத்த அவர், 2021-ஆம் ஆண்டு வாக்கில் 969 மில்லியன் இணையதளப் பயன்பாட்டாளர்கள் இந்தியாவில் இருப்பார்கள் என்றார். இந்திய ஊடகத் தொழில்துறை டிஜிட்டல் உலகத்தை சவாலாக மட்டுமின்றி வாய்ப்பாகவும் பார்க்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். வருவாய்த் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதிலிருந்து விடுபட்டு நல்ல உள்ளடக்கத்தைக் கொண்டிருப்பதற்கும் ஊடக நிறுவனங்களில் சீரான தன்மையைக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கும் நாம் எவ்வாறு திறமையை மேம்படுத்தித் தக்க வைத்து ஈர்க்கப் போகிறோம் என்ற கேள்வியை அமைச்சர் எழுப்பினார்.
15-ஆவது ஆசிய ஊடக உச்சிமாநாடு மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்துடன் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பு கல்விக்கழகம் (ஐஐஎம்சி), இந்திய ஒலிபரப்பு பொறியாளர் ஆலோசனை நிறுவனம் (பிஇசிஐஎல்) இணைந்து புதுதில்லியில் 2018 மே 10-லிருந்து 12 வரை நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறையில் உள்ள சவால்களைச் சந்திக்க பிராந்திய மற்றும் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தையையும், ஒத்துழைப்பையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் “கதைகளைச் சொல்லுவோம் - ஆசியாவும் அதற்கு மேலும்” என்பது இந்த ஆண்டு உச்சிமாநாட்டின் மையக்கருத்தாக உள்ளது.
இந்திய ஊடகத் தொழில்துறையை விரிவுப்படுத்தும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அளித்த திருமதி. ஸ்மிருதி சூபின் இரானி, விரைவாக வளர்ந்து வரும் விளம்பரச் சந்தையாக இருக்கும் இந்தியா, 2018 இறுதி வாக்கில் 10.59 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை எட்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது என்றும், 2018ஆம் ஆண்டு கைப்பேசிச் சேவைக்குச் செலவிடப்படும் தொகை 1.55 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக உயரும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். துடிப்பு மிக்க ஊடகத்தொழில்துறையை நாம் கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும் இதில் நேரடியாக ரூ.1.35 லட்சம் கோடி முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் மறைமுக மற்றும் தூண்டப்பட்ட மயங்கள் ரூ.4.5 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருக்கிறது என்றும் இந்தத் துறையுடன் 4 மில்லியன் மக்களுக்கு நெருக்கமான இணைப்பு இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆசிய ஊடக உச்சி மாநாடு புதிய சிந்தனைகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், இதன் மூலம் சிறந்த மனிதகுலத்திற்கு ஊடக நிறுவனங்களை வலுப்படுத்தும் வழிமுறைகளை நாம் காணமுடியும் என்றார்.
தொடக்க அமர்வில் உரையாற்றிய பங்களாதேஷ் செய்தித்துறை அமைச்சர், மாண்புமிகு ஹசனுல் ஹக் இனு உலகம் இன்று எதிர்கொள்ளும் வறுமை, பாலினப் பாகுபாடு, பயங்கரவாதம், ஐசிடி (தகவல் மற்றும் தொடர்புத் தொழில்நுட்ப) புரட்சி, பருவநிலை மாற்றம், சமச்சீரற்ற உலகமயம் எனும் ஆறு சிக்கலான சவால்களைக் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். கணினிக் குற்றங்கள் பற்றி கவலை வெளியி்ட்ட அவர், ஊடகத்தை பாதுகாக்கவும், விரிவாக்கவும் கணினிக் குற்றவாளிகளுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தை நடத்த வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு சமூக ஊடக தொடர்புகளாக கீழ் காண்பவை இருக்கின்றன.
Hashtag: #AsiaMediaSummit
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/pibindia (for LIVE WEBCAST of Important Sessions)
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pibindia
Twitter: https://twitter.com/asiamediasummit