ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மகளிர் புறநகர் ரயில் சேவை தொடங்கி 26 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவு
04 MAY 2018 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
மகளிருக்கான புறநகர் ரயில் இயக்கப்பட்டதன் 26-வது ஆண்டு நாளை கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
1992 ஆம் ஆண்டு மே மாதம் 5-ந் தேதி முதன் முறையாக மேற்கு ரயில்வேயில், மும்பையில் சர்ச்கேட் மற்றும் போரிவலி ரயில் நிலையங்களுக்கு இடையே மகளிருக்கான புறநகர் ரயில் சேவை தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இது பின்னர் விரார் ரயில் நிலையம் வரை விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டது. ரயில் முழுவதும் பெண்களுக்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்டு, கடந்த 26 ஆண்டுகளாக இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க சேவை வெற்றிகரமாக இயங்கி வருகிறது.
புறநகர் பகுதியில் இயக்கப்படும் மற்ற ரயில்களில் நெரிசல் அதிகமாக இருக்கும் காரணத்தால், பெண்கள் வசதியாகப் பயணம் செய்வதற்கு ஏதுவாக முழு ரயிலும் அவர்களுக்காகவே இயக்கப்பட்டது. பெண் பயணிகளிடம் இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு பெரும் வரவேற்பு நிலவி வருகிறது.
பெண் பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதிச் செய்வதற்காக பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை ரயில்வே எடுத்து வருகிறது. மகளிருக்கான பெட்டிகளில் கண்காணிப்பு கேமராக்கள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த ஆண்டு மகளிர் தினத்தையொட்டி மேற்கு ரயில்வேயில் புதிய பாதுகாப்பு முறை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் பெட்டியில் இருந்தவாறே பயணிகள், ரயிலின் பாதுகாவலருடன் பேசலாம். அவசர நிலை உருவானால் ஒரு பொத்தானை அழுத்தி அவருடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways marks 26 years of Ladies Special Suburban Trains
The first ever Ladies Special train in the world ran between Churchgate and Borivali on 5th May, 1992
04 MAY 2018 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
On 5th May Indian Railways has a special reason to cheer and celebrate for the women commuters. The first ever Ladies Special train in the world was started between Churchgate and Borivali on 5th May, 1992. 5th May 2018 will go down in the annals of history as the 26th anniversary of introduction of this milestone of Indian Railways dedicating an entire train to women commuters. The First Ladies special train, flagged off on Western Railways, was initially run between Churchgate and Borivali and further extended upto Virar in the year 1993.
The ladies special has been a boon for the working women who had to earlier struggle to board the ladies compartment in the regular trains. Dedicating an entire train to women meant they could travel more comfortably, which was the primary aim of the services. Running successfully for 26 years on one of the busiest suburban lines it is considered a blessing by all women commuters.
To instill a sense of safety & security amongst the women passengers, Indian Railways has come up with various other novel initiatives & measures since then. CCTV cameras has been installed in many of the ladies coaches. Talk-back System is a new security measure introduced by Western Railway last year, on the occasion of International Women’s Day. In this system, a two way communication is established between a commuter in any of the ladies coach and the guard of the train in the event of any emergency by pressing a button on the unit. This benefits lady passengers, especially, during any exigencies such as security or medical issues.