റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യ ലേഡീസ് സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ സബര്‍ബന്‍ ട്രെയിനിന്റെ 26-ാം വാര്‍ഷികം
04 MAY 2018 3:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ആദ്യമായി വനിതകള്‍ക്ക് മാത്രമായിട്ട് ഒരു ലേഡീസ് സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ സബര്‍ബന്‍ ട്രെയിന്‍ ഓടിത്തുടങ്ങിയിട്ട് നാളെ(മെയ് 05) 26 വര്‍ഷം തികയും. പശ്ചിമ റെയില്‍വേയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ചര്‍ച്ച്‌ഗേറ്റ് മുതല്‍ ബോറിവല്ലി വരെയാണ് 1992 മെയ് 05ന് ആദ്യ ലേഡീസ് സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ സബര്‍ബന്‍ ട്രെയിന്‍ ഓടിയത്. 1993ല്‍ അത് വിരാര്‍ വരെ നീട്ടി. സാധാരണ ട്രെയിനുകളിലെ ലേഡീസ് കംപാര്‍ട്ട്‌മെന്റില്‍ തിക്കിതിരക്കി കയറിയിരുന്ന ജോലിക്കാരായ വനിതകള്‍ക്കൊരു ആശ്വാസമായിട്ടാണ് സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ ട്രെയിന്‍ ഓടിത്തുടങ്ങിയത്.
വനിതാ യാത്രികര്‍ക്ക് സുരക്ഷിതത്വബോധം ഉളവാക്കുന്നതിന് വിവിധ നടപടികള്‍ ഇക്കാലയളവില്‍ റെയില്‍വേ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ലേഡീസ് കോച്ചുകളില്‍ സിസിടിവി ക്യാമറകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിച്ചത് ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷം വനിതാ ദിനത്തില്‍ പശ്ചിമ റെയില്‍വേ ടോക്ക് ബാക്ക് സംവിധാനവും ട്രെയിനില്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചു. വനിതാ യാത്രികര്‍ക്കും ട്രെയിനിലെ ഗാര്‍ഡിനും തമ്മില്‍ ഇതിലൂടെ ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്താവുന്നതാണ്. അടിയന്തിര ഘട്ടങ്ങളില്‍ സഹായം തേടുന്നതിനും വൈദ്യ സഹായമെത്തിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത് വഴി സാധിക്കുന്നതാണ്.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways marks 26 years of Ladies Special Suburban Trains
The first ever Ladies Special train in the world ran between Churchgate and Borivali on 5th May, 1992
04 MAY 2018 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
On 5th May Indian Railways has a special reason to cheer and celebrate for the women commuters. The first ever Ladies Special train in the world was started between Churchgate and Borivali on 5th May, 1992. 5th May 2018 will go down in the annals of history as the 26th anniversary of introduction of this milestone of Indian Railways dedicating an entire train to women commuters. The First Ladies special train, flagged off on Western Railways, was initially run between Churchgate and Borivali and further extended upto Virar in the year 1993.
The ladies special has been a boon for the working women who had to earlier struggle to board the ladies compartment in the regular trains. Dedicating an entire train to women meant they could travel more comfortably, which was the primary aim of the services. Running successfully for 26 years on one of the busiest suburban lines it is considered a blessing by all women commuters.
To instill a sense of safety & security amongst the women passengers, Indian Railways has come up with various other novel initiatives & measures since then. CCTV cameras has been installed in many of the ladies coaches. Talk-back System is a new security measure introduced by Western Railway last year, on the occasion of International Women’s Day. In this system, a two way communication is established between a commuter in any of the ladies coach and the guard of the train in the event of any emergency by pressing a button on the unit. This benefits lady passengers, especially, during any exigencies such as security or medical issues.