Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in Mann Ki Baat Programme on All India Radio (29.04.2018)
29 APR 2018 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. Just a while ago, from the 4th of April to the 15th of April, the 21st Commonwealth Games were held in Australia. 71 countries, including India, participated therein. With an event of such scale & magnitude, which saw the participation of thousands of sportspersons from myriad corners of the world, can you imagine the mood that must have pervaded the atmosphere there? An air of excitement, zeal, enthusiasm, hope, aspirations, the determination to achieve – who would want to stay away from an atmosphere like that? These were the times when people all over the country pondered eagerly everyday on the line-up of sportspersons, scheduled for their respective performances. How will India’s performance be, what will our medal tally look like? These questions were but natural. Our sportspersons too lived up to the countrymen’s expectations and displayed stellar performances, winning one medal after another. Shooting or Wrestling, Table Tennis or Badminton, it was a record performance for India. 26 Gold, 20 Silver, 20 Bronze, India bagged a tally of around 66 medals. This success makes every Indian swell with pride. Of course, winning medals is a moment of joy & glory for a sportsperson; it is equally so as a festival of laurels for the country & her countrymen. After the conclusion of a match, representing India, when the athletes draped in the tricolor rise, displaying their medals, the notes of the National Anthem being played evoke a sense of joy and fulfillment, glory and honour. This is very, very special in itself. It is a touching moment that fills one’s heart with thrill; it is a moment full of zest & warmth. It is a wave of emotions that engulfs all of us simultaneously. Perhaps, to express those sentiments I’ll run short of words. But I want to share with you what I heard from these heroes. I feel immensely proud; you too will feel so.
India’s performance in the Commonwealth Games was par excellence. At the same time, it was special. Special in the sense that this time there were many pathbreaking ‘firsts’. Are you aware that out of the wrestlers who represented India, each one of them returned with a medal? Manika Batra won a medal in each of the events that she competed in. She is the first Indian woman to win a gold in the individual table tennis category too. India clinched the maximum number of medals in shooting. Deepak Lather of Haryana became the youngest Indian Weight-Lifter to win a medal at Commonwealth games. 15 year old Indian shooter Anish Bhanwala became the youngest sportsperson to win a gold for India. Sachin Chowdhary is the sole Indian Para Power Lifter to win a medal at the Commonwealth Games.
This edition of the games was special on one more count- a majority of the medalists was women athletes. In squash, boxing, weightlifting and shooting – the performance of women turned out to be par excellence. The final contest in Badminton took place between two Indian Shuttlers, Saina Nehwal and P.V. Sindhu. Everyone was thrilled for the fact that despite there being competition, the ultimate medal winner had to be India. The whole country watched it with abated breath. I too enjoyed watching the match. This year, India fared well in Athletics too. Indian sprinters Mohammad Anas & Hema Das missed a medal narrowly, but their record performance has brought glory to the nation. I congratulate them too… my best wishes to them. Athletes who participated in these games hail from various parts of the country, even from smaller towns. They have reached this pinnacle, crossing a great deal of hurdles and hardships. Today, the positions they have secured for themselves, the targets they have achieved, owes a lot to the efforts & contribution of their parents, guardians, coaches, support staff, schools, teachers, the atmosphere provided by their Schools, during this journey in their lives. Even their friends have contributed by boosting their morale under all circumstances. I also congratulate them along with the sportspersons, my good wishes to them. I feel all these athletes have brought laurels to the country with their stellar performances; the fact is, their performances are not mere displays… they are sources of encouragement for upcoming Sportspersons and the young generation of the country alike.
Last month during ‘Mann Ki Baat’, I had urged our countrymen, especially the youth to espouse ‘Fit India’. I had invited everyone to join ‘Fit India’, lead ‘Fit India’. I was overjoyed to see people getting connected to it with a lot of enthusiasm. Expressing support for this, many people have written to me, sent me letters, shared ‘fitness mantra- Fit India’ stories on social media.
A gentleman Shriman Shashikant Bhonsale, sharing his photo by the swimming pool, has written, ‘My weapon is my body, my element is water, my world is swimming’.
Rooma Devnath writes, “I truly feel happy & healthy through my Morning Walks. She further adds,” For me, fitness comes with a smile and we should smile, when we are happy.
Devnathji, indeed, happiness is fitness, and there’s no doubt about it.
Dhawal Prajapati, sharing a photograph of himself trekking, has written; ‘For me, travelling & trekking is ‘Fit India’.
It was heartening to see many eminent personalities encouraging our youth in interesting ways for Fit India. Cine artiste Akshay Kumar has shared a video on Twitter. Even I have gone through it, you too should view it- it shows him exercising with wooden beads. He has mentioned that this exercise benefits muscles of the back and the stomach, to a great extent. Another video of his has gained popularity; in this he’s trying his hand on the volleyball with others. Many other young people have shared their experiences, having joined the ‘Fit India’ efforts. I feel movements like these are beneficial for all of us, for the entire country. I would additionally like to mention, that the movement of ‘Fit India’, without any expense, is called ‘YOG’. Yog has a special significance in the ‘Fit India’ campaign. You too must be busy with preparations… the significance, the merit of 21st June, International Yog Day has been accepted & welcomed globally. Do begin preparing for the Day rightaway. And not just yourself- your city, village, neighbourhood, school, college, men, women, everyone should make an attempt to connect with yog. Nowadays, the benefits of yog in one’s holistic physical & mental development does not need to be told… neither in India nor elsewhere in the world. You must have viewed an animated video depicting me, that has been widely circulated. I congratulate those from the field of animation for highlighting nuances, just the way a teacher does. You too will benefit from it.
My young friends, you now must be out of the tread mill of exams, exams & more exams; you must be wondering about spending your holidays. You must be contemplating on ways to enjoy your vacations and places to travel to! I would like to talk to you today, to invite you on a new task. I’ve seen a lot of young people these days, spending time in learning new things. The significance of Summer Internship is soaring; as it is, an altogether new experience in itself. One gets an opportunity to experience life anew, away from closeted walls, away from paper & pen and computers. Dear young friends, today I urge you to undergo a special internship. Three Ministries of the Government of India; maybe four- Sports, HRD, Department of Drinking water have come together to launch a ‘Swachch Bharat Summer Internship 2018’. College students, young people from the NCC and Nehru Yuva Kendra, whoever want to do something substantial & learn something for the sake of society, & the country, those who want to get connected with transforming the country and be a reason for it, those who want to do something or the other for society with a positive energy- for them, there is a great opportunity! Even the cause of the cleanliness campaign will get a boost, and when we celebrate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, we’ll surely attain a sense of fulfillment. And let me tell you, the best out of the best interns who have strived in schools & colleges with excellent work will be rewarded with recognition at the national level. Not just that, those interns who accomplish their tasks well, will be awarded two credit points each, by the UGC. Once again, I invite students & young people, boys & girls to avail of the benefits of the internship. You can register yourselves for the ‘Swachch Bharat Summer Internship’ on Mygov. I hope our youth will lend a hand in taking this movement of cleanliness forward. I too am eager to know more about your efforts. Do send in your learning experience, do post your stories, photos and videos. Come. Let us turn this vacation into a learning opportunity, for a totally new experience.
My dear countrymen! I try to watch “Good News India” programme on Doordarshan whenever I get a chance and I would appeal to my countrymen that we all should also watch this “Good News India” programme wherein we get to know as to how many people in various parts of our country are doing many good things and that such good things are happening.
Recently, I saw that they were presenting the story of some youth from Delhi who are selflessly working in a dedicated manner to help in educating the poor children. This group of youngsters has started a big campaign in Delhi for providing education to the street children and slum dwellers. Initially, shocked to see the condition of children begging around or doing some menial jobs that this group of youngsters got dedicatedly, selflessly involved into this creative mission. Starting with just 15 children from the slums near Geeta Colony in New Delhi it is now being run at 12 places and two thousand children have been brought under its fold. Young teachers associated with this campaign find out a free time of two hours from their busy schedule and contribute in this stupendous mission of bringing out a social transformation.
Dear brothers and sisters, in this very way, some farmers from hilly areas of Uttarakhand have become a source of inspiration for the farmers across the country. With their collective efforts, they have not only changed their own fortunes but have changed fortunes of the whole region. In Bageshwar in Uttarakhand, main crops sown are Mandwa, Chaulai, Corn or Barley. This being a hilly area, the farmers did not get a fair price of their produce. But, the farmers in Kapkot tehsil decided to come out of this situation and adopted a value- addition process and changed the loss incurring equation into a profit-earning one. What they did was that they started production of biscuits from their agricultural produce and sold those biscuits directly in the market. Consequently, Chaulai which the farmers were forced to sell at Rs. 25 per Kg was now selling at Rs. 50 per Kg as biscuits.
Besides, there is a strong belief that the land in this area is iron-rich and these iron rich biscuits are very good for pregnant women as they overcome the deficiency of iron. These farmers have formed a cooperative society in Munar village and set-up a biscuit factory there. Impressed by the bold initiative of these farmers, the administration has also linked this to the National Livelihood Mission. These biscuits are now being supplied upto Almora and Kousani besides being sold to about fifty Aanganwadi kendras in Bagheshwar district. With the hard work of these farmers, the annual turnover of the society has gone up from 10 to 15 lakh rupees and with more than 900 families getting employment here, people have stopped migrating to other places.
My dear countrymen, we often hear that in, times to come, the world will face a war because of water. Everyone talks about this but do we not have any responsibility towards conservation of water? Do we not feel that water conservation must be a social responsibility? This must be a collective responsibility. How can we conserve each single drop of rain water? And, we all know this. And, water conservation is not a new topic for us; it is neither a part of the academic curriculum nor a part of our languages. Our forefathers have lived this as a way of life for centuries together. They gave due priority and importance to each single drop of water. They found out newer methods in order to conserve every single drop of water. Those of you who might be getting a chance to visit Tamilnadu might have noticed that in some temples in the state, there are carvings on stone depicting irrigation system, water conservation methods and drought management. There are vast stone inscriptions in these temples and devotees get a chance to read these educative messages. May it be Mannarkovil, Chiran Mahadevi, Kovilpatti or Pudukottai – you will get to see massive stone inscriptions to this effect. Several baodis (stepwells) are famous as tourist spots but please do not forget that these are the living symbols of the water conservation campaigns which our forefathers had accomplished.
Adalaj and Patan Ki Raniki Vaav (Baodi) in Gujarat is a UNESCO World Heritage site and its grandeur is to be seen to be believed. Baodis are water temples in a way. If you happen to go to Rajasthan, you must visit Chand Baodi. This is one of the biggest and the most beautiful baodis of India and the point to be noted is that this is situated in a water-scarce area. April, May, June and July is the most suitable time when rain water harvesting can be done and if we make preparations in advance, we can reap a rich harvest. Budget under MNREGA is also utilized for this water conservation activity. During the last three years, everyone in his or her own way has contributed towards water conservation and water management. An average of 32,000 crore rupees have been spent besides the MNREGA budget each year on water conservation and water management. If we talk of 2017-18, 55 percent of the total outlay of Rupees 64 thousand crores, which comes to around rupees 35 thousand crores, has been spent on works like water conservation. In last three years, nearly 150 lakh hectares of land got more benefit through water conservation and water management measures. Some people have really benefitted very well from MNREGA budget provisions made by the Government of India for water conservation and water management works. A project of reviving the rivers which had dried out was undertaken in Kerala. Seven thousand workers under MNREGA worked very hard for seventy days and finally succeeded in reviving Kuttumperoor river there. The Ganges and the Yamuna have plentiful of water but there are many other places in Uttar Pradesh like Fatehpur district where two small rivers namely Sasur-Khaderi got dried out. After receiving the reports of Remote Sensing Imagery and Inter Department Coordination, the district administration took up the responsibility of soil and water conservation on a massive scale. They succeeded in reviving the dried out Sasur Khaderi river with the help and cooperation of people from 40-45 villages of the area. This grand achievement is a big boon for animals, birds, farmers, crops and villages. I emphasis that once again April, May, June and July are before us and we must also take up some responsibility for water harvesting and water conservation, we should also chalk out some schemes, we should also do and show something.
My dear countrymen! When “Mann Ki Baat” approaches I receive messages, letters and phone calls from all sides. Aayan Kumar Banerjee from Devi Tola village of North 24 Parganas in West Bengal in his comment on My Gov has written – “We celebrate Rabindra Jayanti every year but many people are not aware of the Nobel Laureate Rabindra Nath’s philosophy of living peacefully, aesthetically and with integrity. Kindly discuss this point in “Mann Ki Baat” programme so that more and more people may get to know about this.”
I thank Aayanji for drawing the attention of all listeners of “Mann Ki Baat” towards this point. Gurudev Tagore was a personality full of knowledge and intellect whose writings left an indelible mark on everyone. Rabindra Nath was a personality full of talent, a multi – directional personna but a teacher in his inner self can always be felt. He has written in Gitanjali – “ He, who has the knowledge has the responsibility to impart it to the students.”
I do not know Bangla but had the habit of rising early since my childhood and in Eastern India, radio broadcasts start early while in Western India these start a bit late. I have a faint memory that probably around 5:30 in the morning, Rabindra Sangeet used to be broadcast on radio and I had developed a habit to listen to Rabindra Sangeet on radio. And, whenever I got a chance to listen to poems like Anandloke and Aaguner, Poroshmoni, I used to feel as if my mind was being energised. You must also have been impressed by Rabindra Sangeet and his poems. I pay my respectful homage to Rabindra Nath Tagore.
My dear countrymen! Within a few days from now the holy month of Ramazan will dawn upon us. The month of Ramazan is celebrated with full reverence and respect throughout the world. The sociological and collective aspect of fasting is that when a person experiences hunger himself, he comes to realize the hunger of others. When he is thirsty, he realizes the thirst of others. This is an opportunity to remember the teachings of Prophet Muhammad-peace be upon him- and his message. It is our responsibility to follow the path of equality and brotherhood as morals from his life. Once a person asked the Prophet (peace be upon him): "Which is the best thing in Islam?" The Prophet Saab said, "feeding a poor and needy and meeting everyone cordially, whether you know him or not!"
Prophet Mohammad Sahib (peace be upon him) believed in twin principles of knowledge and compassion. He did not possess an iota of ego regarding himself. He preached that knowledge alone defeats ego. Prophet Mohammad Sahib(peace be upon him) believed that if you possessed anything more than your requirement, then donate it to the needy, thus donation or giving alms is important during Ramzan. People donate generously to the needy during this holy month. Prophet Muhammad Sahib believed that a person is rich because of his inherent spirituality, and not materialistic wealth. I wish all the citizens an auspicious month of Ramazan and I hope this opportunity will inspire people to follow the Prophet’s message of peace and goodwill.
My dear countrymen! Buddha Purnima is a special day for every Indian. We must be proud of the fact that India is the birthplace of Lord Buddha, the very synonym of power of compassion, service and sacrifice, who guided millions of people around the world. This Buddha Purnima reminds us of all of our obligation to emulate Lord Buddha’s teaching as well as, pledge ourselves to follow his footsteps. Lord Buddha was the fountainhead of egalitarianism, peace, harmony and brotherhood. These are human values, which are most desired in the world today. Baba Saheb Dr. Ambedkar stressed that Lord Buddha has been a great inspiration in his social philosophy. Baba Saheb had said –“My Social philosophy may be said to be enshrined in three words; liberty, equality and fraternity. My Philosophy has roots in religion and not in political science. I have derived them from the teaching of my master, The Buddha.”
Baba Saheb strengthened the oppressed, exploited, deprived and crores of people standing on the brink of marginalization via the Constitution of India. There cannot be a bigger example of compassion than this. This form of compassion was one of the greatest qualities of Lord Buddha for the alleviation of suffering of the people. The Buddhist monks used to travel to different countries carrying with them the rich ideals of Lord Buddha and this has been occurring throughout the ages. We have inherited the wisdom of Lord Buddha throughout Asia as part of our legacy.
It forges a link between us and many Asian countries like China, Japan, Korea, Thailand, Cambodia, and Myanmar where Buddhist traditions and his preaching are a part of their origins. And this is the very reason that we are developing Infrastructure for Buddhist Tourism, which is going to connect Southeast Asia with the important Buddhist sites of India. I am also very pleased that the Government of India is a partner in the restoration of many Buddhist temples which also includes the centuries old magnificent Anand Temple in Bagan in Myanmar. Today, when there is confrontation and human suffering prevalent everywhere in the world, Lord Buddha's teachings show the way to rid hatred from the world with compassion. I wish people spread all over the world who revere Lord Buddha and believe in the principles of compassion- I wish all of them an auspicious Buddha Purnima.
I seek benediction from Lord Buddha for the entire world, so that we can fulfill our responsibility in building a peaceful and compassionate world based on his teachings. Today, as we remember Lord Buddha, you must have heard about the idols of laughing Buddha, it is said that laughing Buddha brings one good fortune, but very few people know that smiling Buddha is also associated with an important event in India's defense history. Now you will be wondering what is the connection between smiling Buddha and India's military might?
You must remember, 20 years ago today, on 11th May 1998, the Prime Minister of India, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee had said while addressing the nation and his words filled the whole country with pride, courage and elation. The Indian diaspora was infused with new confidence. That day also was the day of Buddha Purnima. On May 11, 1998, at India’s western end a nuclear test was conducted in Pokhran, Rajasthan. It has been 20 years since Pokhranand this test was done on Buddha Purnima with the blessings of Lord Buddha. India's test was not only successful but in a way, India had demonstrated its might in the field of science and technology. We can also say 11 May 1988 is engraved in the history of India as a demonstration of her military power.
Lord Buddha has shown the world- that the power of inner strength or that of the soul is necessary for peace. Similarly, when you are sturdy as a nation, you can be at peace with others. The month of May, 1998 is not just important for the country from the aspect that nuclear tests were conducted this very month, but the manner in which they were carried out is also important. It has revealed to the entire world that India is the land of great scientists and with a strong leadership, India can reach loftier destinations and earn new laurels. On that day, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji had given the mantra - "Jai-Jawan Jai-Kisan, Jai-Vigyan.’
Now that when we are going to celebrate the 20th anniversary of the Pokhran test conducted on May 11, 1998, I ask the younger generations of our nation to imbibe the mantra of 'Jai-Vigyan' given by Atalji for enhancing the might and the power of India, to build a modern India, a powerful India and a self-reliant India. Synergize your energy with the strength of India. Witnessing the journey that Atal ji started, we while continuing onwards on that very path with a renewed joy will derive great satisfaction in getting ahead.
My dear countrymen, looking forward to our conversation when we will meet for another episode of Mann Ki Baat.
Thank you very much.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৯.০৪.২০১৮ তাৰিখে অল ইণ্ডিয়া ৰেডিঅ’যোগে সম্প্ৰচাৰ হোৱা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মন কী বাতৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
29 APR 2018 11:42AM by PIB Guwahati
মোৰ প্ৰিয় দেশবাসী, নমস্কাৰ৷ যোৱা ৪ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা ১৫ এপ্ৰিললৈকে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত একবিংশ কমনৱেলথ ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতা অনুষ্ঠিত হৈ গ’ল৷ ভাৰতৰ উপৰিও বিশ্বৰ ৭০খন দেশে ইয়াত ভাগ ল’লে৷ যেতিয়া ইমানবোৰ দেশৰ হেজাৰ-বিজাৰ খেলুৱৈয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব, উৎসাহ, শক্তি, আবেগ, আশা-আকাংক্ষাৰ ভিৰ হ’ব, কল্পনা কৰকচোন, কেনে সুন্দৰ হ’ব সেই পৰিবেশ! এই সময়ছোৱাত দেশজুৰি মানুহে দৈনিক ভাবিছিল আজি বা কোন কোন খেলুৱৈয়ে পাৰদৰ্শিতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে৷ আমাৰ দেশৰ খেলুৱৈসকলেও দেশবাসীৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষাক সঁহাৰি জনাই যথেষ্ট উন্নত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিলে আৰু এটাৰ পিছত আনটো পদক জয় কৰি গ’ল৷ ২৬টা স্বৰ্ণ, ২০টা ৰূপৰ আৰু ২০টা ব্ৰঞ্জৰ পদকেৰে ভাৰতে মুঠ ৬৬টা পদক জয় কৰিলে৷ এই সফলতাই প্ৰত্যেক ভাৰতীয়কে গৰ্বিত কৰিছে৷ খেল শেষ হোৱাৰ পিছত যেতিয়া পদকৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰীড়াবিদে শৰীৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা মেৰিয়াই থিয় হয়, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগীত ধ্বনি বাজি উঠে, সেই সময়ত সেই দৃশ্য চাই থকা দেশবাসীৰ মনত যি সন্তুষ্টি, গৌৰৱ আৰু সন্মানৰ ভাৱ জাগ্ৰত হয় সি তন-মন জোকাৰি পেলায়৷ সেই ভাৱ ব্যক্ত কৰিবলৈ মোৰ ওচৰত শব্দৰ অভাৱ৷ কিন্তু মই খেলুৱৈসকলৰ পৰা যি শুনিলোঁ, মই আপোনালোকক শুনাও৷ মই খুব গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰোঁ, আপোনালোকৰো গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ হ’ব৷
মই মণিকা বাট্ৰা, যি কমনৱেলথ গেমছত চাৰিটা পদক জয় কৰিছোঁ, দুটা, স্বৰ্ণৰ, এটা ৰূপৰ আৰু এটা ব্ৰঞ্জ৷ মন কী বাতৰ শ্ৰোতাসকলক মই জনাব খোজোঁ, মই অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত যে ভাৰতত টেবুল টেনিছ ইমান জনপ্ৰিয় হৈছে, য’ত মই শ্ৰেষ্ঠতম প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিলোঁ৷ গোটেই জীৱনৰে শ্ৰেষ্ঠ টেবুল টেনিছ খেলিলোঁ৷ মোৰ প্ৰেকটিছৰ বিষয়ে কওঁ৷ মোৰ প্ৰশিক্ষক সন্দীপ ছাৰৰ সৈতে প্ৰেকটিছ কৰিছিলো কমনৱেলথ গেমছৰ পূৰ্বে আৰু আমাৰ কেম্প হৈছিল পৰ্তুগালত৷ মই চৰকাৰক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ কাৰণ চৰকাৰে আমাক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰেক্ষাপটলৈ পঠিয়াইছে৷ নতুন প্ৰজন্মক এষাৰেই কওঁ, নিৰাশ নহ’বা৷ নিজকে আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰা৷
মই পি গুৰুৰাজ আপোনালোকক জনাব খোজোঁ, যে কমনৱেলথ গেমছত পদক জয় কৰাৰ মোৰ দুৰ্বাৰ হেঁপাহ আছিল৷ মোৰ প্ৰথমবাৰৰ কমনৱেলথ গেমছতে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমটো পদক জয় কৰিবলৈ পাই মই অতিশয় আনন্দিত৷ এই পদক মই মোৰ গাঁও কুন্দাপুৰ, মোৰ ৰাজ্য কৰ্ণাটক আৰু মোৰ দেশৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছোঁ৷
মই মীৰাবাই চানু, মই এইবাৰৰ কমনৱেলথ গেমছত ভাৰতৰ বাবে প্ৰথমটো স্বৰ্ণ পদক আনিছিলোঁ, মণিপুৰৰ আৰু দেশৰে এগৰাকী ভাল ক্ৰীড়াবিদ হোৱাৰ স্বপ্ন আছিল মোৰ৷ মই চিনেমাবোৰ চাইছিলোঁ৷ বিশেষকৈ মণিপুৰৰ মোৰ বাইদেউৰ চিনেমাখনে মোক উৎসাহিত কৰিছিল৷ মোৰ নিয়মানুৱৰ্তিতা, একাত্মতা, নিষ্ঠা আৰু কঠোৰ শ্ৰমৰ বলত মই সফল হ’লো৷
কমনৱেলথ গেমছ ভাৰতৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও কাৰণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আছিল৷ আপোনালোকে জানেনে? এইবাৰ গেমছলৈ যিমান ভাৰতীয় মল্লযুঁজাৰু গৈছিল, প্ৰত্যেকেই পদক বিজয় কৰিছে৷ মণিকা বাট্ৰাই যিমানটা ক্ৰীড়াত প্ৰতিদ্বন্ধিতা কৰিলে প্ৰত্যেকতে পদক লাভ কৰিলে৷ তেওঁ প্ৰথম ভাৰতীয় মহিলা যি একক টেবুল টেনিছত ভাৰতৰ বাবে স্বৰ্ণ পদক আনিলে৷ ভাৰতে সৰ্বাধিক পদক পালে শ্বুটিঙত৷ পোন্ধৰ বছৰীয়া ভাৰতীয় শ্বুটাৰ অনিশ ভানুৱালা ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বকনিষ্ঠ শ্বুটাৰ৷ শচীন চৌধুৰী পদক বিজয়ী একমাত্ৰ ভাৰতীয় দিব্যাংগ ভাৰত্তোলক৷ এইবাৰ সৰ্বাধিক পদক বিজয় কৰিলে মহিলাই৷ বেডমিণ্টনতো চুড়ান্ত খেলখনত ভাৰতৰেই দুগৰাকী খেলুৱৈ ছাইনা নেহৱাল আৰু পি ভি সিন্ধুৰ মাজত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল৷ দুয়োটা পদক ভাৰতলৈকে আহিল৷ মই উপভোগ কৰি আনন্দিত হ’লো৷ এই ক্ৰীড়া সমাৰোহত ভাগ লোৱা খেলুৱৈসকল দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰৰ পৰা আহিছিল, সৰু সৰু চহৰবোৰৰ পৰা আহিছিল৷ অনেক বাধা-বিঘিনি পাৰ হৈ আজি তেওঁলোকে এই সাফল্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ পিতৃ-মাতৃ, অভিভাৱক, শিক্ষক, সংগী ক্ৰীড়াবিদসকল, আটাইৰে অৰিহণা আছে৷ মই এওঁলোক সকলোলৈকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ৷
মন কী বাতৰ যোৱা অনুষ্ঠানত যোৱাটো খণ্ডত মই ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া গঢ়াৰ আহ্বান জনাইছিলোঁ৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষকৈ যুৱ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ যথেষ্ট সঁহাৰি লাভ কৰিছোঁ৷ শচীকান্ত ভোচলে নামৰ এজন ব্যক্তিয়ে ছুইমিং পুলত তেখেতৰ এখন ফটো শ্বেয়াৰ কৰি লিখিছে- দেহেই মোৰ অস্ত্ৰ, পানীয়েই মোৰ উপাদান আৰু সাঁতোৰেই মোৰ জগত৷ ৰুমা দেৱনাথে লিখিছে- প্ৰাতঃভ্ৰমণে মোক সুখী আৰু স্বাস্থ্যৱান কৰি তোলে৷ শাৰীৰিক সক্ষমতাই সুখ আনে আৰু সুখে হাঁহি বিৰিঙায়৷ দেৱনাথে কোৱাৰ দৰে নিঃসন্দেহে সুখী অৱস্থাই হৈছে সক্ষমতা৷ ধাৱল প্ৰজাপতিয়ে নিজৰ ট্ৰেকিং কৰা থকা ফটো দি লিখিছে- মোৰ বাবে ভ্ৰমণৰ ট্ৰেকিঙেই হৈছে ফিট ইণ্ডিয়াৰ মন্ত্ৰ৷ কেইবাজনো বিখ্যাত ব্যক্তিয়ে ফিট ইণ্ডিয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ যুৱ সম্প্ৰদায়ক অনুপ্ৰেৰণা দিয়া দেখি আনন্দ পাইছোঁ৷ অভিনেতা অক্ষয় কুমাৰে টুইটাৰত এটা ভিডিঅ’ দিছে, য’ত তেওঁ পিঠি আৰু পেটৰ মাংসপেশী সবল কৰিব পৰা ব্যায়াম কৰি দেখুৱাইছে৷ ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া আন্দোলনত যোগাভ্যাসৰ যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব আছে৷ ২১ জুনৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগদিৱসৰ বাবে আপোনাসৱ আটায়েই প্ৰস্তুতি চলাওক৷ আপোনালোকৰ লগতে আপোনাৰ অঞ্চলৰ স্ত্ৰী-পুৰুষ নিৰ্বিশেষে সকলো বয়সৰ লোকক লগত লৈ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰম্ভ কৰক৷ শাৰীৰিক তথা মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ উন্নতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যোগৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আজি বিশ্বত বা ভাৰতত নতুনকৈ ক’বলগীয়া একো নাই৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত এটা এনিমেটেড ভিডিঅ’ যথেষ্ট জনপ্ৰিয় হৈছে৷ এই এনিমেচন কৰা লোকসকলক মই অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ৷
যুৱ বন্ধুসকল, আপোনালোকে নিশ্চয় পৰীক্ষাৰ পৰা আজৰি পাই বন্ধৰ দিন কেনেকৈ কটাব সেই কথা চিন্তা কৰি আছে৷ কোনোৱে কোনোৱে নতুন বিষয় শিকাৰো আগ্ৰহ কৰিছে নিশ্চয়৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আপোনালোকক আন এটি নিমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছোঁ, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ক্ৰীড়া, মানৱ সম্পদ বিকাশ আৰু কল্যাণ আৰু খোৱা পানী এই তিনিটা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সহযোগত স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত ছামাৰ ইণ্টাৰ্ণশ্বিপ ২০১৮ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷ মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, এনচিচি, এনএছএছ আদিত জড়িত যুৱকসকলে ইয়াত ভাগ লৈ সমাজৰ উপকাৰ সাধন কৰিব পাৰিব৷ এই ইণ্টাৰ্ণশ্বিপ কৰা সকলক ইউজিচিয়ে ক্ৰেডিট পইণ্ট দিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷ অন্যান্য পুৰস্কাৰৰো ব্যৱস্থা আছে৷ আপোনালোকে মাই গভ ৱেৱছাইটৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াত যোগদান কৰিব পাৰিব৷ মই আশা কৰিছোঁ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ যুৱ সম্প্ৰদায়ে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানক আৰু অলপ আগুৱাই নিব৷ আপোনালোকৰ অভিজ্ঞতা ফটো, ভিডিঅ’ আজিৰ জৰিয়তে মোলৈ পঠিয়াওক৷ ছুটিৰ দিনকেইটাত এক নতুন ধৰণৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ সোৱাদ লওক৷ আপোনাসৱৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ বিষয়ে জানিবলৈ মই বৰ ইচ্ছুক৷ আপোনালোকৰ মতামত আমালৈ পঠিয়াওক৷ কাহিনী প্ৰেৰণ কৰক, ভিডিঅ’ প্ৰেৰণ কৰক৷ এক নতুন অনুভৱৰ বাবে এই বন্ধৰ সময়খিনি কিবা এটা শিকাৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ পৰক৷
প্ৰিয় দেশবাসী, সময় পালেই মই দূৰদৰ্শনত গুড নিউজ ইণ্ডিয়া নামৰ অনুষ্ঠানটি চাওঁ৷ লগতে মই দেশবাসীকো অনুৰোধ কৰোঁ গুড নিউজ ইণ্ডিয়া অনুষ্ঠানটি আমি চাব লাগে৷ এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ দেশৰ চুকে-কোণে হৈ থকা ভাল খবৰ, আৰু এই ভাল কামৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ থকা ব্যক্তিৰ বিষয়ে আমি জানিব পাৰোঁহক৷
মই বিগত সপ্তাহত দেখিছিলোঁ, যে দিল্লীৰ বহুতো যুৱক দুখীয়া ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ শিক্ষাদানৰ বাবে নিঃস্বাৰ্থভাৱে জড়িত হৈ পৰিছে৷ এই যুৱকসকলে দিল্লীৰ পদপথত বাস কৰা অথবা অস্থায়ী জুপৰীত বাস কৰা শিশুসকলৰ শিক্ষাৰ বাবে এক অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ আৰম্ভণিতে ৰাস্তাত ভিক্ষা বিচৰা, বা সৰু-সুৰা কাম কৰা শিশুৰ অৱস্থাই তেওঁলোকক এনেদৰে আলোড়িত কৰিলে যে তেওঁলোকে এনেধৰণৰ ৰচনাত্মক কামৰ ভিতৰত সোমাই পৰিল৷ দিল্লীৰ গীতা ক’লনীৰ ওচৰৰ জুপুৰীত বাস কৰা পোন্ধৰ গৰাকী শিশুৰে আৰম্ভ কৰা এই অভিযানে আজি বাৰটা স্থানৰ দুহেজাৰ শিশুক সামৰি লৈছে৷ এই অভিযানৰ সৈতে জড়িত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক শিক্ষকসকলে নিজস্ব ব্যস্ত দিনপঞ্জীৰ পৰা দুঘণ্টা সময় উলিয়াই এই সমাজ সংশোধনৰ কামৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ পৰিছে৷
ভাই-ভনীসকল, এনেদৰে উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ পৰ্বতীয়া অঞ্চলৰ কিছু কৃষক সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হৈ পৰিছে৷ তেওঁলোকে সংগঠিত প্ৰয়াসেৰে কেৱল নিজৰেই নহয়, নিজৰ অঞ্চলৰো ভাগ্য সলনি কৰিছে৷ উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ বাগেশ্বৰত প্ৰধানতঃ ছোলাই, গমধান আদিৰ খেতি কৰা হয়৷ পাহাৰীয়া অঞ্চল হোৱা বাবে সেই অঞ্চলৰ কৃষকসকলে উচিত মূল্য নাপাইছিল৷ কিন্তু কপকোট অঞ্চলৰ কৃষকসকলে এই শস্য পোনে পোনে বজাৰত বিক্ৰী কৰি লোকচান হোৱাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে অধিক মূল্য লাভ কৰাৰ পথ মুকলি কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে কৰিলে কি, সেই উৎপাদিত শস্যৰ পৰা বিস্কুট প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি সেই বিস্কুট বিক্ৰী কৰিলে৷ সেই অঞ্চলত আইৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সম্পৰ্কত এটা ধাৰণা আছে আৰু লৌহ পদাৰ্থসমৃদ্ধ এই বিস্কুট গৰ্ভৱতী মহিলাৰ বাবেও উপযোগী৷ এই কথা তেওঁলোকে জানে৷ এই কৃষকসকলে মুনাৰ গাঁৱত এক সমবায় ব্যৱস্থা গঠন কৰি বিস্কুট নিৰ্মাণৰ কাৰখানা স্থাপন কৰিছে৷ কৃষকসকলৰ সাহস দেখি প্ৰশাসনেও ইয়াক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জীৱিকা অভিযানৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰিছে৷ এই বিস্কুট বৰ্তমান বাগেশ্বৰ জিলাৰ প্ৰায় ৫০খন অংগনৱাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰতেই নহয়, আলমোড়া আৰু কৌছানীলৈও পঠিওৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷ কৃষকসকলৰ কষ্টৰ বাবেই সংস্থাৰ বাৰ্ষিক আয় দহৰ পৰা পোন্ধৰ লাখ টকা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ আৰু ৯০০ত কৈও অধিক পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে সংস্থাপনৰ বাট মুকলি হৈছে৷ ফলত জিলাসমূহৰ পৰা হোৱা প্ৰব্ৰজন কমি গৈছে৷
প্ৰিয় দেশবাসী, আমি শুনো যে ভৱিষ্যতে পৃথিৱীত পানীক লৈয়ে যুদ্ধ হ’ব৷ প্ৰত্যেকেই এই কথা কয়৷ কিন্তু আমাৰ দায়িত্ব নাই নে বাৰু? এনে নালাগেনে বাৰু যে জল সংৰক্ষণ সামাজিক দায়িত্ব হোৱা উচিত৷ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰেই দায়িত্ব হোৱা উচিত৷ বৰষুণৰ প্ৰতি টোপাল পানী আমি কিদৰে সংৰক্ষণ কৰিম এই কথা আমি জনা উচিত৷ আৰু সেইমতে কামত আগবঢ়াও উচিত৷ আমি সকলোৱে জানো যে আমি প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ অন্তৰত জল সংৰক্ষণ কোনো নতুন বিষয় নহয়, কিতাপৰ বিষয় নহয়, ভাষাৰ বিষয় নহয়৷ অতীজৰে পৰা আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলে এয়া প্ৰমাণ কৰি আহিছে যে পানীৰ প্ৰতিটো টোপাল কিদৰে সংৰক্ষণ কৰিব পাৰি৷ এই সম্পৰ্কত তেওঁলোক নতুন নতুন উপায় উদ্ভাৱনৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছিল৷ প্ৰতিটোপাল পানীৰ মাহাত্মক তেওঁলোকে স্বীকৃতি দিছে৷ তেওঁলোকে এনেধৰণৰ নতুন নতুন উপায় উদ্ভাৱন কৰিছে যে প্ৰতি টোপাল পানীক কিদৰে সংৰক্ষণ কৰিব পাৰি৷ তামিলনাডুৰ কিছুমান মন্দিৰত জলসিঞ্চন, জন সংৰক্ষণ আৰু খৰাং নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আদিৰ বিষয়ে মন্দিৰৰ বৃহৎ শিলাখণ্ডত খোদিত কৰা আছে৷ মনাৰকোবিল, চিৰান মহাদেৱী, কোবিলপট্টী বা পুডুকোট্টইত এনে শিলালেখ আছে৷ আজিও বিভিন্ন পুখুৰী, কুঁৱা পৰ্যটনথলী হিচাপে পৰিচিত৷ কিন্তু এয়া পাহৰিব নালাগিব এয়া জল সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলৰ অভিযানৰ সাক্ষী৷ গুজৰাটৰ ওদালাজ আৰু পাটন কী ৰাণী এয়া ইউনেস্ক’ৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ৷ এক প্ৰকাৰ এই পুখুৰী এটা জলমন্দিৰেই৷ আপুনি যদি ৰাজস্থানলৈ যায় তেনেহ’লে আপুনি যোধপুৰৰ চান্দ বাউৰীলৈ নিশ্চয় যাব৷ এয়া ভাৰতৰ সবাতোকৈ ডাঙৰ আৰু ধুনীয়া পুখুৰীবোৰৰ মাজৰ এটা৷ মন কৰিবলগীয়া কথাটো হ’ল পুখুৰীটো এনে এক স্থানত আছে য’ত আকৌ পানীৰ অভাৱ৷ এপ্ৰিল, মে’, জুন, জুলাই এই সময়ছোৱা বৰষাৰ পানী সংগ্ৰহৰ উত্তম সময়৷ যদি আমি আগতীয়াকৈ এই ব্যৱস্থা কৰোঁ তেনেহ’লে আমি অধিক সুফল লাভ কৰিম৷ মনৰেগাৰ বাজেটেও এই জল সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট সহায়ক৷ বিগত তিনিটা বৰ্ষত জল সংৰক্ষণ আৰু জল প্ৰৱন্ধনৰ দিশত প্ৰতিজনেই নিজ নিজ ধৰণে প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে৷ প্ৰতিবছৰে মনৰেগা বাজেটৰ বাহিৰত জল সংৰক্ষণ আৰু জল প্ৰৱন্ধনৰ বাবে ৩২ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা খৰচ কৰা হৈছে৷ ২০১৭-১৮ বৰ্ষৰ কথা যদি কওঁ, এইটো বছৰত মুঠ ৬৪ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ ৫৫ শতাংশ অৰ্থাৎ প্ৰায় ৩৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা জল সংৰক্ষণৰ নিচিনা কামতেই ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে৷ বিগত তিনিটা বছৰত জল সংৰক্ষণ আৰু জল প্ৰৱন্ধনৰ কৌশলৰ মাধ্যমেৰে প্ৰায় ১৫০ লাখ হেক্টৰ কৃষিভূমি ব্যাপক মাত্ৰাত লাভান্বিত হৈছে৷ জল সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰৱন্ধনৰ বাবে মনৰেগা আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আগবঢ়োৱা ধনৰাশিৰ জৰিয়তে বহু লোক ভালদৰেই উপকৃত হৈছে৷ কেৰেলাৰ কুট্টুমপেৰুৰ নদীত মনৰেগাৰ কাম কৰা ৭ হাজাৰ লোকে ৭০ দিন ধৰি কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি মৃত নদীখনক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিলে৷ গংগা আৰু যমুনা নদীৰ পানীৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ কিন্তু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত এনেকুৱা কিছুমান এলেকা আছে য’ত আকৌ পানীৰ অভাৱ৷ যেনে ফটেহপুৰ জিলাৰ চচুৰ খদেৰী নামৰ দুখন সৰু নদী একেবাৰেই শুকাই গৈছে৷ জিলা প্ৰশাসনে মনৰেগা আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে জল সংৰক্ষণ আৰু মাটিৰ কাম কৰি কাৰ্যটো সম্পাদন কৰিলে৷ প্ৰায় ৪০-৪৫খন গাঁৱৰ লোকৰ সহায়ত শুকাই যোৱা নদীদুখন পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰি তুলিলে৷ পশুৱেই হওক, পক্ষীয়েই হওক, খেতিয়কেই হওক, কৃষিভূমিয়েই হওক, গাঁও হওক সকলোৰে বাবে এয়া এক আশীৰ্বাদ৷ মই কওঁ যে পুনৰ এবাৰ এপ্ৰিল, মে’, জুন, জুলাই মাহ আমাৰ সন্মুখলৈ আহি আছে৷ জল সঞ্চয় আৰু জল সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবেও আমি কিছু কাম কৰিব লাগে৷ আহক আমিও আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰি কিবা এটা কৰি দেখুৱাও৷
মোৰ প্ৰিয় দেশবাসী, যেতিয়া মন কী বাত হয়, মোলৈ চাৰিওফালৰ পৰা বাৰ্তা আহে, চিঠি আহে, ফোনো আহে৷ পশ্চিম বংগৰ উত্তৰ চৌবিশ পৰগণা জিলাৰ দেৱীতোলা গাঁৱৰ অয়ন কুমাৰ বেনাৰ্জীয়ে মাই গভত লিখিছে আমি প্ৰতি বছৰে ৰবীন্দ্ৰ জয়ন্তী পালন কৰোঁ কিন্তু ৰবীন্দ্ৰ নাথৰ শান্তি, সৌন্দৰ্য আৰু সততা-নিষ্ঠাৰে ভৰা জীৱনৰ আদৰ্শৰ বিষয়ে কেইজনে জানে? অনুগ্ৰহ কৰি আপুনি মন কী বাত অনুষ্ঠানত এই বিষয়ে চৰ্চা কৰিব যাতে মানুহে এই বিষয়ে জানিব পাৰে৷
মই অয়ন মহোদয়ক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ যে আপুনি মন কী বাতৰ সমূহ শ্ৰোতাৰ মনোযোগ আকৰ্ষণ কৰিছে৷ গুৰুদেৱ ঠাকুৰৰ আছিল জ্ঞান আৰু বিবেকপূৰ্ণ ব্যক্তিত্ব৷ নিজৰ লেখনীত তেওঁ তাৰ অবিনশ্বৰতাৰ চাপ ৰাখি থৈ গৈছে৷ ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথৰ আছিল এক প্ৰতিভাশালী, বহুদৰ্শী ব্যক্তিত্ব৷ কিন্তু তেওঁৰ অন্তৰ্নিহিত শিক্ষকৰ আত্মাই আমাক সৰ্বদা স্পৰ্শ কৰে৷ গীতাঞ্জলীত তেওঁ লিখিছে, He, who has the knowledge has the responsibility to impart it to the students. অৰ্থাৎ যাৰ জ্ঞান আছে তেওঁৰ এয়া দায়িত্ব সেই জ্ঞান পিপাসুসকলক বিলাব লাগে৷
মই বাংলা ভাষা নাজানো৷ কিন্তু সৰুকালত মোৰ খুব সোনকালে শোৱাপাটীৰ পৰা শুই উঠাৰ অভ্যাস আছিল আৰু পূব হিন্দুস্তানত ৰেডিঅ’ৰ পুৱাৰ অনুষ্ঠান আগতে আৰম্ভ হৈছিল আৰু পশ্চিম ভাৰতত কিছু পলমকৈ আৰম্ভ হৈছিল৷ মোৰ ধাৰণা পুৱা চাৰে পাঁচ বজাত ৰবীন্দ্ৰ সংগীত আৰম্ভ হৈছিল ৰেডিঅ’ত আৰু শুনাটো মোৰ অভ্যাস আছিল৷ ভাষা নাজানিছিলো কিন্তু ৰবীন্দ্ৰ সংগীত শুনাটো মোৰ অভ্যাসত পৰিণত হৈছিল৷ যেতিয়া আনন্দলোক আৰু আগুনেৰ পৰশমণি এই কবিতাবোৰ পঢ়ো বা শুনো, মনটো প্ৰফুল্লিত হৈ পৰে, জাগ্ৰত হৈ উঠে৷ আপোনালোককো ৰবীন্দ্ৰ সংগীতে কিম্বা তেওঁৰ কবিতাই প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিছে৷ কবিগুৰুলৈ মই মোৰ আন্তৰিক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি যাচিছোঁ৷
মোৰ প্ৰিয় দেশবাসী, আৰু কেইদিনৰ মানৰ পিছতে পবিত্ৰ ৰমজান মাহ আৰম্ভ হ’ব৷ বিশ্বজুৰি ৰমজান মাহ সম্পূৰ্ণ শ্ৰদ্ধা আৰু সন্মানেৰে পালন কৰা হয়৷ ৰোজাৰ সাৰ্বজনীন বৈশিষ্ট এয়ে যেতিয়া এজন লোকে সম্পূৰ্ণ উপবাসে থাকে তেতিয়া তেওঁ অন্য ভোকাতুৰজনৰ অৱস্থা উপলব্ধি কৰিব পাৰে৷ যেতিয়া তেওঁ তৃষ্ণাতুৰ হৈ থাকে অন্য তৃষ্ণাতুৰ মৰ্ম উপলব্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈ পৰে৷ পয়গম্বৰ মহম্মদৰ শিক্ষা আৰু তেওঁৰ বাণীক সাৰোগত কৰাৰ এয়া এক সুযোগ৷ তেওঁৰ জীৱনৰ পৰা সমতা আৰু ভাতৃত্ববোধৰ আদৰ্শৰ পথ অনুসৰণ কৰাটো আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য আৰু দায়িত্ব৷ এবাৰ এজন লোকে পয়গম্বৰক সুধিলে যে ইছলাম ধৰ্মত সবাতোকৈ পবিত্ৰ কৰ্মটো কি? পয়গম্বৰ মহম্মদে ক’লে, কোনো দৰিদ্ৰ বা ভোকাতুৰজনক খুওৱা আৰু সকলোৰে সৈতে সদভাৱপূৰ্ণ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা, লাগিলে তেওঁ অপৰিচিতই হওক, সেইটোৱেই হৈছে সবাতোকৈ পবিত্ৰ কৰ্তব্য৷ মহম্মদে জ্ঞান আৰু কৰুণাক বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল৷ কোনো ক্ষেত্ৰতেই তেখেত অহংকাৰী নাছিল৷ তেখেতে কৈছিল যে অহংকাৰে জ্ঞানক পৰাজিত কৰে৷ তেখেতে কৈছিল যদি আপোনাৰ ওচৰত প্ৰয়োজনতকৈ অধিক বস্তু থাকে তেন্তে সেয়া আপুনি অভাৱীজনক দান কৰক৷ আৰু এইকাৰণেই ৰমজান মাহত দানৰ গুৰুত্ব অপৰিসীম৷ এই পবিত্ৰ মাহত ৰাইজে অভাৱী আৰু দৰিদ্ৰজনক দান কৰে, কোনো লোকে ধন সম্পদেৰে চহকী হ’ব নোৱাৰে, কেৱল তেওঁ পবিত্ৰ আত্মাৰ বলতহে ঐশ্বৰ্যবান হ’ব পাৰে৷ মই সমূহ দেশবাসীলৈ পবিত্ৰ ৰমজান মাহৰ ওলগ জনাইছোঁ আৰু আশা কৰিছোঁ, শান্তি আৰু সদভাৱনাৰে সকলোৱে জীৱন-যাপন কৰি মহম্মদৰ বাণীসমূহ পালন কৰক৷
মোৰ প্ৰিয় দেশবাসী, প্ৰত্যেক ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমা হৈছে এক বিশেষ দিৱস৷ আমি গৰ্ব অনুভৱ কৰা উচিত যে ভাৰতবৰ্ষ কৰুণা, সেৱা আৰু ত্যাদৰ বাৰ্তাবাহক৷ ভাৰত ভগবান বুদ্ধৰ দেশ৷ যি বিশ্বৰ লাখ লাখ লোকৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক৷ বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমাই আমাক ভগৱান বুদ্ধক সোঁৱৰাই দিয়াৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ পথ অনুসৰণ কৰি আগবঢ়াৰ বাবে অনুস্মৰণ কৰায়৷ ভগবান বুদ্ধ মমতা আৰু শান্তি আৰু সদভাৱ আৰু ভাতৃত্ববোধৰ প্ৰেৰণাস্ৰোত৷ এই মানৱীয় প্ৰমূল্যসমূহৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আজিৰ বিশ্বত সৰ্বাধিক৷ বাবা চাহেব আম্বেদকাৰেও সজোৰে কৈছিল যে তেওঁৰ সমাজ দৰ্শনৰ প্ৰেৰণা হ’ল ভগবান বুদ্ধ৷ তেওঁ কৈছিল, ‘মোৰ সমাজ দৰ্শন, স্বাধীনতা, সমতা আৰু ভাতৃত্ববোধৰে প্ৰোজ্বল মোৰ দৰ্শনৰ মূল ভেঁটিত বিদ্যমান৷ ৰাজনীতি বিজ্ঞানত নহয়, মই এইসমূহ গুৰু বুদ্ধৰ পৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ৷’
সংবিধানৰ মাধ্যমেৰে বাবা চাহেবে দলিত, পীড়িত, শোষিত আৰু বঞ্চিত আদি অৱহেলিত লোকসকলক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছিল৷ কৰুণাৰ ইয়াতকৈ ডাঙৰ উদাহৰণ আৰু একো নাই৷ মানৱৰ দুখ কষ্ট আৰু কৰুণাৰ যি ভাৱ, ইয়েই হ’ল ভগবান বুদ্ধৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ গুণ৷ বৌদ্ধ ভিক্ষুসকলে বিভিন্ন দেশ ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ কালত ভগবান বুদ্ধৰ এই মহান গুণাৱলী প্ৰচাৰ কৰে৷ অনাদিকাল জুৰি তেওঁলোকে এই কাম কৰি আহিছে৷ সমগ্ৰ এছিয়া মহাদেশত ভগবান বুদ্ধৰ এই শিকনিসমূহ আমি উত্তৰাধিকাৰীসূত্ৰে লাভ কৰিছোঁ৷ চীন, জাপান, কোৰিয়া, থাইলেণ্ড, কম্বোডিয়া, ম্যানমাৰ আদি দেশ ভগবান বুদ্ধৰ শিকনিৰ সৈতে ওতঃপ্ৰোতঃভাৱে জড়িত হৈ আছে৷ সেয়েহে আমি বৌদ্ধিষ্ট টুৰিজিম অৰ্থাৎ বৌদ্ধৰ পৰ্যটন বিকশিত কৰিবলৈ আন্তঃগাঁথনি তৈয়াৰ কৰিছোঁ৷ এই কাৰ্যই দক্ষিণ পূব এছিয়াৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থানসমূহৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ বৌদ্ধস্থলীসমূহৰ যোগাযোগ ঘটাব৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কেইবাটাও বৌদ্ধ মন্দিৰৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰা কথাটোৱে মোক আনন্দ দিছে৷ ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ম্যানমাৰৰ কেইবা শতিকা পুৰণি বৈভৱশালী আনন্দ মন্দিৰো সন্নিৱিষ্ট হৈ আছে৷ বৰ্তমান বিশ্বৰ সকলো ঠাইতে সংঘৰ্ষ আৰু মানুহৰ পীড়া, দুখ-কষ্ট আদি দেখিবলৈ পোৱা যায়৷ ভগবান বুদ্ধৰ শিকনিয়ে ঘৃণাক দয়ালৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰাৰ পথ দেখুৱায়৷ ভগবান বুদ্ধৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাশীল, কৰুণাৰ সিদ্ধান্তত আস্থাশীল, বিশ্বব্যাপী থকা বুদ্ধৰ অনুগামীসকলক বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমাৰ মংগলময়ী শ্ৰদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ৷ ভগবান বুদ্ধৰ ওচৰত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবেই মই আশীৰ্বাদ ভিক্ষা কৰিছোঁ যাতে তেওঁৰ শিকনিৰ আধাৰত শান্তিময়, কৰুণাৰে ভৰা এখন বিশ্ব আমি নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব পাৰোঁহক৷ ভগবান বুদ্ধক স্মৰণ কৰাৰ এই মুহূৰ্তত আপোনালোকৰ নিশ্চয় লাফিং বুদ্ধৰ মূৰ্তিটোলৈ মন পৰিছে৷ লাফিং বুদ্ধ হ’ল সৌভাগ্যৰ প্ৰতীক৷ কিন্তু অতি কম সংখ্যক লোকেহে এই কথা জানে যে স্মাইলিং বুদ্ধৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ইতিহাসৰ সৈতে এক সম্পৰ্ক আছে৷ আপোনাসৱে নিশ্চয় ভাবিছে এয়া কেনেকুৱা সম্পৰ্ক? আজিৰ পৰা প্ৰায় কুৰি বছৰ পূৰ্বে ১৯৯৮ চনৰ ১১ মে’ৰ দিনা ভাৰতৰ তেতিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ী মহোদয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সম্বোধি এক ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল৷ তেওঁৰ সেই ভাষণে সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰক গৌৰৱ, পৰাক্ৰম আৰু আনন্দৰ ক্ষণেৰে উপচাই পেলাইছিল৷ বিশ্বব্যাপী থকা ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ মনত নতুন আত্ম প্ৰত্যয় জগাই তুলিছিল৷ সেইদিনা আছিল বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমা৷ ১৯৯৮ চনত সেই ১১ মে’ৰ দিনা ৰাজস্থানৰ পোখৰাণত ভাৰতে পাৰমাণৱিক পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰিছিল৷ আজি কুৰি বছৰ আগেয়ে ভগবান বুদ্ধৰ আশীৰ্বাদধন্য হৈ বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমাৰ দিনা এই পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছিল৷ এক সফল পৰীক্ষাৰ দ্বাৰা বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জগতখনত ভাৰতে নিজৰ শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল৷ সেই দিনটো ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাসত ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা শক্তিৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ দিনৰূপে আমি অভিহিত কৰিব পাৰোঁ৷ শান্তিৰ বাবে আভ্যন্তৰীণ শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ে ভগবান বুদ্ধই বিশ্ববাসীক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি থৈ গ’ল৷ এখন দেশৰ ৰূপত যেতিয়া আপোনালোকে শক্তিশালী হৈ থাকিব পাৰে, শান্তিৰ বাবেও আপোনালোকে একগোট হৈ থাকিব পাৰে৷ ১৯৯৮ চনৰ মে’ মাহটো পাৰমাণৱিক পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে কেৱল গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নহয়, বৰং এই পৰীক্ষণ যিদৰে সম্পন্ন কৰা হ’ল সেই কথাটোহে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ৷ এই কাৰ্যই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বকে দেখুৱালে যে ভাৰত হৈছে বিজ্ঞানীৰ দেশ, উপযুক্ত নেতৃত্বৰ সহায়েৰে ভাৰতে তিনিটা নতুন লক্ষ্য আৰু উচ্চতা পাবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ল৷ অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ মন্ত্ৰ আছিল ‘জয় জোৱান, জয় কিষাণ, জয় বিজ্ঞান’৷ আমি আজি ১১ মে’ৰ দিনটো উদযাপিত কৰিবলৈ গৈ থকাৰ সময়ত অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ী মহোদয়ৰ জয় বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰফাঁকিকে সাৰোগত কৰি লৈ এখন আধুনিক ভাৰত, এখন শক্তিশালী ভাৰত, এখন সমৰ্থবান ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণৰ হকে দেশৰ যুৱচামে সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত৷ নিজৰ সামৰ্থক ভাৰতৰ সামৰ্থৰ অংশ কৰি লওক৷ অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ী মহোদয়ে সূচনা কৰা যাত্ৰাক আগুৱাই নি আমিও মনত এক নতুন আনন্দ, এক নতুন সন্তোষ লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ম৷
মোৰ প্ৰিয় দেশবাসী, মন কী বাতত পুনৰ লগ পাম৷ আৰু তেতিয়া কথা হ’ম৷ অশেষ ধন্যবাদ৷