Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Suresh Prabhu to Chair First Meeting of Think Tank on Framework for National Policy on E-Commerce
23 APR 2018 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, will chair the first meeting of the think tank on the Framework for National Policy on E-commerce to be held on April 24th, 2018. Senior officers of the ministries/ departments of the Government of India involved in different aspects of e-commerce; high level representatives from the industry bodies, e-commerce companies, telecommunication companies and IT companies; Reserve Bank of India; and independent experts have been invited to participate in the meeting.
The think tank on the Framework for National Policy on E-commerce has been established recently by the Department of Commerce. It will provide a credible forum for an inclusive and fact-based dialogue leading to recommendations for informed policy making, so that the country is adequately prepared to take advantage of the opportunities, and meet the challenges, that would arise from the next wave of advancements in digital economy.
The think tank on the Framework for National Policy on E-commerce will seek to collectively deliberate on the challenges confronting India in the arena of digital economy with a view to developing recommendations for a comprehensive and overarching national policy on e-commerce. Some of the issues that will be discussed by the think tank include the following aspects of e-commerce and digital economy: physical and digital infrastructure, regulatory regime, taxation policy, data flows, server localisation, intellectual property rights protection, FDI, technology flows, responding to disruptions in industrial organisation, need for skill development and trade-related aspects. Developments on e-commerce at the WTO and evolving appropriate national position on the underlying issues, would be another important dimension of the discussions of the think tank on the Framework for National Policy on E-commerce.
The think tank will explore options for providing a fillip to entrepreneurship in digital economy. It will identify specific policy interventions for nurturing domestic firms and create jobs in e-commerce.
Representatives of almost fifty organisations are expected to participate in the first meeting of the think tank on the Framework for National Policy on E-commerce to be held on 24 April 2018.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सुरेश प्रभु ई-कॉमर्स पर राष्ट्रीय नीति के लिए ढांचे पर थिंक टैंक की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
23 APR 2018 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु 24 अप्रैल, 2018 को ई-कामर्स पर राष्ट्रीय नीति के लिए ढांचे पर थिंक टैंक की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए ई-कामर्स के विभिन्न पहलुओं में शामिल भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/ विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, उद्योग संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों, ई-कामर्स कंपनियों, दूर संचार तथा आईटी कंपनियों, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक और स्वतंत्र विशेषज्ञों को आमंत्रित किया गया।
थिंक टैंक की स्थापना हाल ही में वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा की गई थी। थिंक टैंक समावेशी और तथ्य आधारित संवाद के लिए मान्य मंच प्रदान करेगा जिसके परिणामस्वरूप नीति निर्माण के लिए सिफारिशें की जा सकेंगी ताकि देश अवसरों का लाभ उठाने और चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार रहे ऐसे अवसर और ऐसी चुनौतियां डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में अगली प्रगति से उत्पन्न होंगी।
ई-कामर्स पर राष्ट्रीय नीति के लिए ढांचे पर बना थिंक टैंक सामूहिक रूप से डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए भारत की चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करेगा ताकि ई-कामर्स पर व्यापक और दूरगामी नीति के लिए सिफारिशें की जा सकें। थिंक टैंक पहलुओं पर विचार करेगा। इनमें भौतिक और डिजिटल संरचना, नियमन व्यवस्था, कराधान नीति, डाटा प्रवाह, सर्वर स्थानीयकरण, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार संरक्षण, प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रवाह, औद्योगिक संगठन में अवरोध से निपटना, कौशल विकास आवश्यकता और व्यापार संबंधी पहलू शामिल हैं। थिंक टैंक एक और महत्वपूर्ण विषय पर विचार-विमर्श करेगा। यह विषय हैं - विश्व व्यापार संगठन में ई-कामर्स विकास तथा उचित राष्ट्रीय नीति विकसित करना।
थिंक टैंक डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विकल्पों की तलाश करेगा। यह घरेलू कंपनियों की प्रगति के लिए नीतिगत पहल की पहचान करेगा और ई-कामर्स में रोजगारसृजन करेगा।
24 अप्रैल, 2018 को होने वाली इस पहली बैठक में लगभग 50 संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की आशा है।