Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Diu Smart City becomes first to run on 100% Renewable Energy during Daytime
Prototype being tested in Bengaluru Smart City to develop Intelligent Traffic Management Solution
Night bazaar envisaged as part of Jaipur Smart City
23 APR 2018 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Diu Smart City has become the first city in India, that runs on 100% renewable energy during daytime setting a new benchmark for other cities to become clean and green. Diu had been importing 73% of its power from Gujarat until last year. It has now adopted a two-pronged approach whereby a 9 MW solar park spread over 50 hectares rocky barren land has been developed besides installing solar panels on the roof tops on 79 government buildings thereby generating 1.3 MW annually. To further enhance its solar capacity, Diu offers its residents a subsidy of Rs 10, 000-50,000 for installing 1-5KW roof top solar panels. Diu is saving about 13,000 tonnes of carbon emissions every year. Due to low-cost solar energy, power tariffs have been cut in residential category by 10% last year and 15% this year.
To improve traffic management in Bengaluru Smart City, a prototype of an intelligent traffic management solution is currently being tested in collaboration with the Electronics City Township Authority (ELCITA). It will provide traffic information that is currently unavailable, and help improve management of commuter traffic. It involves capturing video streams from several cameras and processing them using artificial intelligence so that typical traffic management tasks such as vehicle detection, traffic density estimation and control of traffic lights can be automated for real-time performance.
To revitalise urban public spaces and socially activating the area besides generating economic activity, Jaipur Smart City Ltd (JSCL) has planned to develop night bazaar at Chaura Rasta, in the heart of Pink city. The JSCL would register up to 700 vendors who will be allowed to set up stalls, including eateries, between 9pm and 1am. The project will provide entertainment, culture and shopping to citizens after office hours.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டையூ, பகல் நேரத்தில் 100 சதவீதம் புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தியைப் பயன்படுத்தும் முதலாவது பொலிவுறு நகரமாகிறது
23 APR 2018 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
மற்ற நகரங்கள் தூய்மையாகவும், பசுமையாகவும் மாறுவதற்கான புதிய அடையாளமாக டையூ, பகல் நேரத்தில் 100 சதவீதம் புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தியைப் பயன்படுத்தும் முதலாவது பொலிவுறு நகரமாகிறது.
சூரிய மின்சக்தித் திறனை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்காக வீடுகளின் தளங்களின் மேற்பகுதியில் 1-5 கிலோவாட் திறன் உள்ள மின்உற்பத்திக் கலன்களை அமைக்க, குடியிருப்போருக்கு ரூ.10,000 முதல் ரூ. 50,000 வரை மானியம் வழங்க டையூ முன்வந்துள்ளது. டையூ ஒவ்வோர் ஆண்டும் சுமார் 13,000 டன் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தைத் தவிர்க்கிறது. குறைந்த செலவிலான சூரிய எரிசக்தி காரணமாக, குடியிருப்புப் பிரிவுகளில் மின்கட்டணம் சென்ற ஆண்டு 10% அளவிற்கும், இந்த ஆண்டு 15% அளவிற்கும் குறைந்துள்ளது.
பெங்களூரு பொலிவுறு நகரில் போக்குவரத்து நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்த மின்னணு நகர நகராட்சி ஆணையத்தின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் ரோபோக்களைப் பயன்படுத்திப் போக்குவரத்து நிர்வாகம் செய்யும் முன்மாதிரித் தீர்வு தற்போது சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
பொருளாதாரச் செயல்பாடுகளை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதற்கு அப்பால், நகர்ப்புறங்களில் உள்ள பொதுவெளிகளையும், சமூகரீதியாகச் செயல்படும் பகுதிகளையும் சிறந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்த இளஞ்சிவப்பு நகரின் மையப்பகுதியில் உள்ள சௌரா ரஸ்தாவில் இரவுநேர அங்காடி வளாகத்தை உருவாக்க ஜெய்ப்பூர் பொலிவுறு நகர நிர்வாகம் (ஜேஎஸ்சிஎல்) திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. ஜேஎஸ்சிஎல் 700 வியாபாரிகள் வரை பதிவுசெய்து, இரவு 9 மணிமுதல் அதிகாலை 1 மணிவரை உணவகங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அங்காடிகளை அமைக்க அனுமதி அளிக்கும். அலுவலக நேரங்களுக்குப் பின், குடிமக்கள் பொழுதுபோக்கு, கலாச்சார நிகழ்வுகள் பொருட்கள் வாங்குதல் போன்றவற்றுக்கு இடமளிப்பதாக இந்தத் திட்டம் இருக்கும்.