Ministry of Finance
Six more states to roll out intra-State e-way bills from April 20
18 APR 2018 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
As per the decision of the GST Council, e-Way Bill system for all inter-State movement of goods has been rolled out from 01st April, 2018. As on 15th April, 2018, e-Way Bill system for intra-State movement of goods has been rolled out in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh. E-Way Bills are getting generated successfully and till 17thApril, 2018 more than one crore thirty three lakh e-Way Bills have been successfully generated which includes more than six lakh e-Way Bills which have been generated for intra-State movement of goods from 15th to 17th of April, 2018.
It is hereby informed that e-Way Bill system for intra-State movement of goods would be implemented from 20th April, 2018 in the following States:-
• Bihar
• Jharkhand
• Haryana
• Himachal Pradesh
• Tripura
• Uttarakhand
With the roll-out of e-Way Bill system in these States, it is expected that trade and industry will be further facilitated insofar as the transport of goods is concerned, thereby eventually paving the way for a nation-wide single e-Way Bill system. Trade and industry and transporters located in these States may obtain registration/enrolment on e-Way Bill portal namely https://www.ewaybillgst.gov.in at the earliest without waiting for the last date.

وزارت خزانہ
چھ دیگر ریاستیں بین ریاستی ای-وے بل اپریل 2018 سے نافذ کریں گی
18 APR 2018 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18؍اپریل /جی ایس ٹی کونسل کے فیصلے کے مطابق، تمام ریاستوں میں اشیاء اور سازوسامان کے بین ریاستی نقل و حمل کے لئے یکم اپریل 2018 سے ای-وے بل نظام نافذ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ 15؍اپریل 2018 تک ریاست کے اندر ہی سازوسامان کے نقل و حمل کیلئے ای –وے بل نظام آندھر پردیش، گجرات، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، تلنگانہ اور اترپردیش میں لاگو ہو گیاہے۔ ای-وے بل آسانی سے اور کامیابی کے ساتھ بنائے گئے ہیں، جن میں 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ کے ای-وے بل 15 تا 17؍اپریل 2018 تک ریاست کے اندر ہی نقل و حمل سے جنریٹ کئے گئے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع دی جاتی ہے کہ ریاست کے اندر ہی سازوسامان کے نقل و حمل کیلئے بین ریاستی ای وے بل درج ذیل ریاستوں میں نافذ کیاگیا ہے۔ یہ ریاستیں ہیں:
1. بہار
2. جھارکھنڈ
3. ہریانہ
4. ہماچل پردیش
5. تریپورہ اور
6. اتراکھنڈ
ان ریاستوں میں ای-وے بل نظام سے امید ہے کہ ای وے بل نظام سے نقل و حمل اور تجارت میں مزید بہتری آئے گی اور صنعت اور تجارت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
نیز اس سے ملک بھر میں واحد ای وے بل نظام کے نفاذ کے لئے راستہ ہموار ہوگا۔ ان ریاستوں میں تجارت و صنعت اور نقل و حمل کےلئے ای-وے بل پورٹل یعنی https://www.ewaybillgst.gov.in پر آخری تاریخ کا انتظار کئے بغیر اپنا رجسٹریشن جلد سے جلد کرائیں۔
( م ن ۔ ش ت ۔ ک ا)
U. No. 2153