Ministry of Education
Smt. Sushma Swaraj and Shri Prakash Javadekar to launch ‘Study in India’ portal of HRD Ministry tomorrow
17 APR 2018 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
In another ground-breaking initiative, the ‘Study in India’ portal (www.studyinindia.gov.in) of HRD Ministry will be launched at the India Habitat Centre on Wednesday, 18th April 2018 by the Minister of External Affairs, Smt. Sushma Swaraj in the presence of Minister of Human Resource Development, Shri Prakash Javadekar. Dr. Satya Pal Singh, Minister of State for HRD, Government of India will also be present on the occasion.
The portal will enable students from 30 countries across South Asia, Africa, CIS and Middle East to select and apply for different courses from 150 select Indian institutions which are high on NAAC and NIRF ranking. The Study in India is aimed at making India a preferred destination for the foreign students to pursue their education.
The Event will also include the launch of Study in India film along with a Cultural event by the foreign students. Ambassadors and representatives from across 80 countries have been invited to remain present at the launch of the event.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்தியாவில் பயிலுங்கள் வலைதளத்தை திருமதி. சுஷ்மா ஸ்வராஜ் மற்றும் திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவ்டேகர் நாளை தொடங்குகின்றனர்
17 APR 2018 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
கல்வியில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும் ஒரு முயற்சியாக, “இந்தியாவில் பயிலுங்கள்” என்னும் மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் வலைதளத்தை (www.studyinindia.gov.in) இந்திய ஹேபிடட் மையத்தில் ஏப்ரல் 18ஆம் தேதி புதன்கிழமை மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவ்டேகர் முன்னிலையில், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு சுஷ்மா ஸ்வராஜ் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சத்ய பால் சிங் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்.
தெற்காசியா, ஆப்பிரிக்கா, காமன்வெல்த் மற்றும் மத்தியக் கிழக்குப் பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 30 நாடுகளிலிருந்து மாணவர்கள் இந்தியாவின் 150 தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட கல்வி நிலையங்களில் பல்வேறு படிப்புகளைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்து அவற்றுக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க இந்த வலைதளம் பயன்படும்.