Cabinet
Cabinet approves closure of loss making Burn Standard Company Limited - a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE)
Decision taken in view of the continuous poor physical and financial performance of the company for more than 10 years combined with low probability of its revival in the future
Will save public funds, which are currently being used for loss making BSCL, and can be used for other developmental work
04 APR 2018 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the closure of Burn Standard Company Ltd (BSCL) - a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under Ministry of Railways. This decision has been taken in view of the continuous poor physical and financial performance of the company for more than 10 years despite financial assistance and other support provided by government, and low probability of its revival in the future. This measure will save public funds, which are currently being used for loss making BSCL, and can be used for other developmental work.
Government will provide one-time grant of Rs. 417.10 crore towards severance package and for clearing the current liabilities of the company. In addition, outstanding loan of Rs. 35 crore given to the company by Government of India (Ministry of Railways) shall be written off. 508 employees of BSCL will benefit from Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS).
Background:
Burn Standard Company Limited was incorporated in 1976 following nationalization and amalgamation of Burn and Company and Indian Standard Wagon Company Limited in 1987 under Department of Heavy Industries (DHI). The Company was referred to Board of Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) in 1994 and was declared sick in the year 1995. The company continues to be a sick company since then. The administrative control of the company was transferred from DHI to Ministry of Railways on 15/09/2010, as approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs. The company is engaged in the manufacturing and repair of wagons and production of steel.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે નુકસાનમાં ચાલી રહેલી કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં સાહસ બર્ન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ કંપની લિમિટેડને બંધ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
આ નિર્ણય 10 વર્ષોથી વધારે સમયથી કંપનીનાં સતત ઘટતાં ભૌતિક અને નાણાકીય પ્રદર્શન તથા ભવિષ્યનાં પુનરોત્થાનની ઓછી સંભાવનાનાં કારણે લેવામાં આવ્યો છે. અત્યારે નુકસાનમાં ચાલતી બીએસસીએલ માટે ઉપયોગમાં આવતાં સરકારી નાણાંની બચત થશે અને તેનો ઉપયોગ અન્ય વિકાસ કાર્યો માટે થઈ શકશે
04 APR 2018 7:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે રેલવે મંત્રાલય અંતર્ગત જાહેર સાહસ બર્ન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ કંપની લિમિટેડ (બીએસસીએલ)ને બંધ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી હતી. આ નિર્ણય 10 વર્ષથી વધારે સમયમાં કંપનીનાં સતત નબળાં ભૌતિક અને નાણાકીય પ્રદર્શન તથા ભવિષ્યમાં પુનરોત્થાનની ઓછી સંભાવનાને કારણે લેવામાં આવ્યો છે. તેનાથી નુકસાનમાં ચાલી રહેલી બીએસસીએલ માટે ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતાં સરકાર નાણાંની બચત થશે અને તેનો ઉપયોગ અન્ય વિકાસ કાર્ય માટે કરી શકાશે.
સરકાર વહેંચણી પેકેજ અને કંપનીનાં વર્તમાન ઋણને અદા કરવા માટે રૂ. 417.10 કરોડની સહાય એક વખત કરશે. આ ઉપરાંત ભારત સરકાર (રેલવે મંત્રાલય) દ્વારા કંપનીને આપેલું રૂ. 35 કરોડનું બાકી ઋણ અદા કરશે. બીએસસીએલનાં 508 કર્મચારીઓ સ્વૈચ્છિક નિવૃત્તિ યોજના (વીઆરએસ)નો લાભ મેળવશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિઃ
બર્ન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ કંપની લિમિટેડની સ્થાપના વર્ષ 1976માં થઈ હતી. વર્ષ 1987માં રાષ્ટ્રીયકરણ અને બર્ન એન્ડ કંપની તથા ઇન્ડિયા સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ વેગન કંપની લિમિટેડનો ભારે ઉદ્યોગ અંતર્ગત એકીકરણ કર્યા પછી વર્ષ 1994માં કંપનીની વિગતો ઔદ્યોગિક અને નાણાકીય પુનર્નિર્માણ બોર્ડ (બીઆઈએફઆર)ને મોકલવામાં આવી હતી અને તેને વર્ષ 1995માં બિમાર જાહેર કરવામાં આવી હતી. ત્યારથી કંપની બિમાર સ્થિતિમાં છે. મંત્રીમંડળની આર્થિક બાબતોની સમિતિની સ્વીકૃતિ અનુસાર 15-09-2010ને કંપનીનાં વહીવટી નિયંત્રણ ડીએચઆઈ સાથે રેલવે મંત્રાલયને સુપરત કરવામાં આવી હતી. કંપની વેગનોનું નિર્માણ અને મેઇન્ટેનન્સ તથા પોલાદનાં ઉત્પાદનનું કાર્ય કરે છે.