Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister’s statement in the Lok Sabha on violence during Bharat Bandh
03 APR 2018 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh made a statement in the Lok Sabha today on violence during Bharat Bandh. Following is the full text of the statement:
“Madam,
Yesterday, there have been incidences of violence and arson in some parts of the country. During Bharat Bandh, 8 people lost their lives in violence. (M.P 06, U.P 01 & Rajasthan 01). During the bandh, there have been clashes between the police and the protesters.
I would like to convey my deep condolences for the people who have lost their lives.
I fully appreciate that there is widespread anger amongst the people, following the Supreme Court order. I wish to inform the house that Government of India was not party in that case. People have taken to the streets.
Through the House, I want to assure the people that there has been no dilution in whatsoever by my Government, rather after coming to power and examining the SC/ST Prevention of Atrocities Act, we have taken a decision to strengthen it. In 1995, the Government passed the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) (PoA) Amendment Act. As part of the amendment to SC/ST PoA Act, new offences were added. It was observed that due to the delay in filing of charge sheet, the victims/witness who were vulnerable were influenced and silenced. In order to protect them, the provision of witness protection was introduced. The compensation payable to the victims was also enhanced. There has been a new provision where action against Government Servants shall be taken against those found negligent in implementing the Act.
I wish to assure you that our Government is fully committed to the welfare of SC/ST.
Immediately after the judgement of Supreme Court, a decision was taken by my Government to file a review petition in the Supreme Court. The Ld. Attorney General has made an appeal in the Supreme Court for an urgent hearing and the Supreme Court has agreed to hear the matter at 2 o’clock today. This shows the prompt action by Government and does not leave any doubt regarding the intention of the Government to protect the interest of the SC/ST. I wish to also inform that after the judgement of the Supreme Court on 20th March, 2018 within the span of only six working days, without losing any time and acting swiftly, the Government has filed a review petition in the Supreme Court.
I also wish to inform that there have been widespread rumours regarding the issue of reservation which are false and baseless.
Our Government is fully committed to protect the interests of the SC/ST community. We have issued advisory to all the States to ensure that no breach of Law and Order takes place and safety of lives of citizens and properties are ensured. We have provided all assistance to the States immediately on their request. The Home Ministry is keeping a close vigil and is in constant touch with the State Governments.
Through this House, I appeal to all the citizens to maintain peace and harmony amongst themselves. I also appeal to all the Political parties to help maintain peace and harmony.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بھارت بند کےدوران تشدد کے سلسلے میں وزیر داخلہ کا لوک سبھا میں بیان
03 APR 2018 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی3 اپریل ۔وزیر داخلہ راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بھارت بند کے دوران تشدد کے سلسلے میں لوک سبھا میں ایک بیان دیا ، جس کا متن مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
’’ محترمہ!
کل ملک کے کچھ حصوں میں تشدد اور توڑ پھوڑ کے واقعات ہوئے ۔ بھارت بند کے دوران تشدد میں 8 لوگوں کی جانیں تلف ہوگئیں ۔ ( مدھیہ پردیش میں 6 ، یوپی میں ایک اور راجستھان میں ایک ) بند کے دوران پولیس اور مظاہرین کے درمیان جھڑپیں ہوئیں ۔
ان واقعات میں جن لوگوں کی جانیں گئیں میں ان کے تئیں اپنی طرف سے گہری تعزیت پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
میں اس بات کو پوری طرح قبول کرتا ہوں کہ عوام کے مابین بڑے پیمانے پر غصہ ہے ۔ سپریم کورٹ کے حکم پر عمل کرتے ہوئے میں ایوان کو مطلع کرنا چاہوں گا کہ حکومت ہند اس کیس میں کوئی فریق نہیں ہے۔ لوگ خود بخود سڑکوں پر نکل آئے ۔
ایوان کے ذریعہ میں لوگوں کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ درج فہرست ذاتوں اور قبیلوں کے خلاف ظلم وزیادتی کی روک تھام کے قانون کے تئیں ہمارے اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد ہمارے نظریہ میں ہرگز کوئی تبدیلی نہیں آئی ہے ۔ بلکہ ہم نے تو اسے مزید مستحکم بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ 1995 میں حکومت نے درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبیلوں پر ظلم وزیادتی کی روک تھا م سے متعلق ترمیمی قانون کو منظوری دی تھی ۔ ایس سی / ایس ٹی پر ظلم وزیادتی سے متعلق قانون میں ترمیم کے حصے کے طور پر نئے جرائم کو بھی اس میں شامل کیا گیا ہے کہ فرد جرم داخل کرنے میں تاخیر کےسبب متاثرہ افراد / گواہ جو حساس حالات میں تھے ، ان پردباؤ ڈالا گیا اور انہوں نے خاموشی اختیار کرلی ۔ ان کی حفاظت کے لئے گواہوں کی حفاظت کی شق کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ۔ متاثرین کو ادا کئے جانے والے معاوضے میں بھی اضافہ کیا گیا ۔ ان سرکاری ملازمین کے خلاف جو اس قانون کی عمل آوری میں غفلت برتتے ہوئے پائے گئے ، کارروائی کرنے کی ایک نئی شق شامل کی گئی ۔
میں آپ کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ درج فہرست ذاتوں اور در ج فہرست قبیلوں کی بہبود کے لئے پوری طرح عہد بستہ ہے ۔
سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کے فوراََ بعد میری حکومت نے سپریم کورٹ میں نظرثانی سے متعلق ایک درخواست داخل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ۔ اٹارنی جنرل نے جلد سماعت کے لئے سپریم کورٹ میں ایک اپیل داخل کی اور سپریم کورٹ نے آج ہی دوبجے اس معاملے کی سنوائی سے اتفاق کرلیا۔ اس سے حکومت کی فوری کارروائی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے اور اس بات میں کوئی شک نہیں رہ جاتا کہ حکومت کا اداردہ ایس سی / ایس ٹی کے مفاد کی حفاظت کرنے کا ہے ۔ میں یہ اطلاع بھی دینا چاہوں گا کہ 20 مارچ 2018 کو سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کے بعد ، کام کاج کے محض 6 دن کے اندر اندر بغیر وقت ضائع کئے اورتیزی سے کام کرتے ہوئے حکومت نے سپریم کورٹ میں نظر ثانی سے متعلق ایک درخواست داخل کردی ۔
میں یہ اطلاع بھی دینی چاہوں گا کہ ریزرویشن جاری کرنے سے متعلق جو بڑے پیمانے پر افواہیں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں وہ بالکل جھوٹی اور بے بنیاد ہیں ۔
ہمارے حکومت ایس سی / ایس ٹی برادری کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے ۔ ہم نے سبھی ریاستوں کو یہ یقین دہانی کرانے کے لئے ہدایت جاری کردی ہے کہ نظم وضبط کی کوئی خلاف ورزی نہ ہو۔وزیرداخلہ صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھ رہے ہیں اور وہ ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ لگاتار رابطہ رکھے ہوئے ہی
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ا س ۔رم
U-1868