Cabinet
Cabinet approves an MoU between India and Hellenic on Renewable Energy Cooperation
07 MAR 2018 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy between India and Hellenic. The MoU was signed by the External Affairs Minister, Smt. Sushma Swaraj, Government of India and H.E. Nikos Kotzias, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Hellenic Republic during the latter's visit to New Delhi in November, 2017.
Both sides aim to establish the basis for a cooperative institutional relationship to encourage and promote technical bilateral cooperation on new and renewable issues on the basis of mutual benefit equality and reciprocity.
The MoU envisages establishing a Joint Working Group to review, monitor and discuss matters relation to areas of cooperation. The MoU aims for exchange of expertise and networking of information.

کابینہ
بھارت اور ہیلینک کے مابین قابل احیأ توانائی میں باہمی تعاون کی مفاہمتی عرضداشت کو کابینہ کی منظوری
07 MAR 2018 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،8؍مارچ :وزیراعظم جناب ، نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں بھارت اور ہیلینک کے مابین قابل احیأتوانائی کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے سلسلے میں کابینہ کو جانکاری دی گئی ہے ۔ مذکورہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر وزیرخارجہ محترمہ سشماسوراج نے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے اورہیلینک جمہوریہ کے خارجی امورکے وزیر،جناب نکوس کوٹ زیاس نے نومبر ،2017میں اپنے دورے کے دوران دستخط کئے تھے ۔
طرفین نے نئے اورقابل احیأ توانائی وسائل کے سلسلے میں باہمی تعاون کوفروغ دینے کے لئے امداد باہمی پرمبنی ادارہ جاتی تعلقات قائم کرنے کے لئے اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت پردستخط کئے ہیں ۔ مذکورہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے تحت تعاون سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات پرنظرثانی کی جائے گی، ان کی نگرانی اور ان پرتبادلہ ٔ خیالات عمل میں آئیں گے ۔ ایم اویو کا مقصد طرفین کے مابین مہارت کا تبادلہ اور اطلاعات کی نیٹ ورکنگ بھی شامل ہیں ۔
U-1276