Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Jordan on Cooperation in the Field of Manpower
28 FEB 2018 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Jordan on Cooperation in the Field of Manpower.
The MoU aims at enhancing collaboration between the two sides in promoting best practices in the administration of contractual employment, reflects the latest reforms in recruitment processes and enhances the protection and welfare of Indian workers in Jordan. Collaboration between the two sides in use of online portal for recruitment of Indian manpower is expected to usher in greater transparency and curb malpractices in the recruitment process.
The MoU will be valid for a period of five years, incorporates provision of automatic renewal and a monitoring mechanism through a Joint Technical Committee.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને જોર્ડન વચ્ચે શ્રમ શક્તિનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ સ્થાપિત કરવા માટેની સમજૂતીને મંજૂરી આપી
28 FEB 2018 6:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને જોર્ડન વચ્ચે શ્રમ શક્તિનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ સ્થાપિત કરવા વિશે સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
આ સમજૂતીનો ઉદ્દેશ બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે કરાર આધારીત રોજગારીનાં વહીવટમાં સર્વોત્તમ પ્રયાસોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, ભરતી પ્રક્રિયામાં નવીન સુધારાને પ્રતિબંધિત કરવા અને જોર્ડનમાં ભારતીય મજૂરોનાં સંરક્ષણ અને કલ્યાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. ભારતીય શ્રમ શક્તિની ભરતી માટે ઓનલાઇન પોર્ટલનાં ઉપયોગમાં બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે સહયોગ સ્થાપિત કરીને વધારે પારદર્શકતા લાવી શકાશે અને ભરતી પ્રક્રિયામાં ભ્રષ્ટાચારને અટકાવવામાં મદદ મળશે.
આ એમઓયુ પાંચ વર્ષ માટે માન્ય રહેશે, જેમાં સંયુક્ત ટેકનિકલ સમિતિનાં માધ્યમથી ઓટોમેટિક નવીનીકરણ અને એક નિરીક્ષણ તંત્રની જોગવાઈ સામેલ કરવામાં આવી છે.