Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Jordan for mining and beneficiation of Rock Phosphate & MOP and setting upproduction facility in Jordan for Phosphoric Acid/DAP/NPKFertilizers
28 FEB 2018 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Jordan for mining and beneficiation of Rock Phosphate & MOP and setting up production facility in Jordan for Phosphoric Acid/DAP/NPK Fertilizerswith a long term agreement for 100% off-take to India.
The MoU would ensure consistent supply of raw material, intermediaries and finish P&K fertilizers to cater to the needs of the country at a reasonable price.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने रॉक फॉस्‍फेट एवं एमओपी के खनन तथा परिष्‍करण और फॉस्‍फोरिक एसिड/डीएपी/एनपीके उर्वरकों हेतु जॉर्डन में उत्‍पादन इकाई लगाने के लिए भारत और जॉर्डन के बीच एमओयू को मंजूरी दी
28 FEB 2018 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने रॉक फॉस्‍फेट एवं एमओपी के खनन तथा परिष्‍करण और भारत में शत-प्रतिशत उठाव के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक समझौते के साथ फॉस्‍फोरिक एसिड/डीएपी/एनपीके उर्वरकों हेतु जॉर्डन में उत्‍पादन इकाई लगाने के लिए भारत और जॉर्डन के बीच एक सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये जाने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
उपर्युक्‍त एमओयू से देश की जरूरतों की पूर्ति के लिए उचित मूल्‍य पर कच्‍चे माल, मध्‍यवर्ती उत्‍पादों और तैयार पीएंडके उर्वरकों की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी।