Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for Mahanadi Water Disputes – Constitution of a Tribunal under Inter-State River Disputes Act, 1956 – request from State of Odisha
20 FEB 2018 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for adjudication of dispute on Mahanadi River Waters. The Tribunal shall determine water sharing among basin States on the basis of the overall availability of water in the complete Mahanadi basin, contribution of each State, the present utilization of water resources in each State and the potential for future development.
As per provisions of the Inter-State River Water Disputes (ISRWD) Act, 1956, the Tribunal shall consist of a Chairman and two other Members nominated by the Chief Justice of India from amongst the Judges of the Supreme Court or High Court. Further, services of two Assessors who are water resources experts having experience in handling sensitive water-related issues will be provided to advise the Tribunal in its proceedings.
As per provisions of the ISRWD Act, 1956 the Tribunal is required to submit its report and decision within a period of 3 years which can be extended to a further period not exceeding 2 years due to unavoidable reasons.
It is expected that with adjudication of dispute by the Tribunal, the long-pending dispute between States of Odisha and Chhattisgarh on Mahanadi river will come to a final settlement.

મંત્રીમંડળ
ઓડીશા સરકાર તરફથી વિનંતીનાં આધારે મંત્રીમંડળે મહાનદી જળ વિવાદ માટે આંતર-રાજ્ય નદી વિવાદ કાયદો, 1956 અંતર્ગત એક ટ્રીબ્યુનલની રચના કરવાના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજુરી આપી
20 FEB 2018 1:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 20-02-2018
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે મહાનદી જળ વિવાદનો ચુકાદો લાવવાનાં પ્રસ્તાવને મંજુરી આપી હતી. આ ટ્રીબ્યુનલ સંપૂર્ણ મહાનદીનાં તટ પ્રદેશમાં પાણીની ઉપલબ્ધતા, પ્રત્યેક રાજ્યનું યોગદાન, પ્રત્યેક રાજ્યમાં પાણીનો વર્તમાન ઉપયોગ અને ભવિષ્યનાં વિકાસની ક્ષમતાઓનાં આધાર પર રાજ્યોની વચ્ચે જળ વિભાજન નક્કી કરશે.
આંતર-રાજ્ય નદી જળ વિવાદ (ISRWD) કાયદો, 1956માં કરવામાં આવેલ જોગવાઈ અનુસાર ટ્રીબ્યુનલમાં એક અધ્યક્ષ અને સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલત અથવા ઉચ્ચ અદાલતનાં ન્યાયધીશોમાંથી ચીફ જસ્ટીસ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા દ્વારા નિર્દેશ કરવામાં આવેલા બે અન્ય સભ્યોનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવે છે. વધુમાં, જળ સ્રોતોનો નિષ્ણાત અને જળને લગતા સંવેદનશીલ મુદ્દાઓને સંભાળવા માટે અનુભવ ધરાવતા બે મૂલ્યાંકનકર્તાઓ ટ્રીબ્યુનલને તેની કામગીરી દરમિયાન સલાહ આપવા માટે નીમવામાં આવશે.
ISRWD કાયદો, 1956ની જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર, ટ્રીબ્યુનલને તેમનો અહેવાલ અને ચુકાદો 3 વર્ષનાં સમયગાળામાં આપવાનો રહેશે. આ સમયગાળાને અનિવાર્ય સંજોગોમાં વધુ સમય માટે લંબાવી શકાય પરંતુ 2 વર્ષથી વધુ નહીં.
એવી આશા રાખવામાં આવે છે કે ટ્રીબ્યુનલ દ્વારા વિવાદનો ચુકાદો આવતા લાંબા સમયથી અટકી રહેલ ઓડીશા અને છત્તીસગઢ વચ્ચેનાં મહાનદી પરના જળ વિવાદનો અંત આવશે.