Cabinet
Cabinet approves India-Morocco Cooperation Agreement in Railway Sector
20 FEB 2018 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the Cooperation Agreement betweenIndia and the Moroccan National Railways Office (ONCF) to develop long-term cooperation and partnership in different areas of railway sector. The Cooperation Agreement was signedon 14th December, 2017.
The Cooperation Agreement will enable technical cooperation in the following areas:-
a. Training and staff development;
b. Expert missions, exchange of experience and personnel; and
c. Mutual technical assistance, including exchanging of experts.
Background:
Ministry of Railways have signed MOUs for technical cooperation in the Rail sector with various foreign Governments and National Railways. The identified areas of cooperation include high-speed corridors, speed raising of existing routes, development of world class stations, heavy haul operations and modernization of rail infrastructure, etc. The cooperation is achieved through exchange of information on developments in areas of railways technology & operations, knowledge sharing, technical visits, training & seminars and workshops in areas of mutual interest.
The MoUs provide a platform for Indian Railways to interact and share the latest developments and knowledge in the railway sector. The MoUs facilitate exchange of technical experts, reports and technical documents, training and seminars/workshops focusing on specific technology areas and other interactions for knowledge sharing.

কেবিনেট
ৰে’ল খণ্ডত ভাৰত-মৰক্কো সহযোগিতা চুক্তিৰ প্ৰতি কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
20 FEB 2018 1:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰোহিত্যত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ বৈঠকত ইতিমধ্য স্বাক্ষৰিত ভাৰত আৰু মৰক্কোৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰে’ল কাৰ্যালয়ৰ মাজত দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী সহযোগিতা, বিকাশ তথা ৰে’ল খণ্ডৰ বিভিন্ন দিশত অংশীদাৰিত্ব স্থাপনৰ চুক্তিৰ প্ৰতি অনুমোদন জনোৱা হয়। এই চুক্তি ২০১৭ চনৰ ১৪ ডিচেম্বৰত স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল।
এই চুক্তিয়ে তলত উল্লিখিত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত প্ৰযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় কৰিবঃ
ক) প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীৰ উন্নয়ন
খ)বিশেষজ্ঞ অভিযান, অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীৰ আদান প্ৰদান
গ) বিশেষজ্ঞৰ আদান প্ৰদানকে ধৰি পাৰস্পৰিক প্ৰযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা
পটভূমিঃ ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিভিন্ন বিদেশী চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰিছে। দ্ৰুতবেগী কৰিডৰ, ইতিমধ্য থকা পথত গতিবেগ ক্ষীপ্ৰ কৰা, বিশ্বমানৰ ষ্টেশ্যন গঢ়ি তোলা, ৰে’ল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ আদি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰ সাঙুৰি এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিসমূহ স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে।এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিসমূহৰ ভিত্তিত ৰে’ল প্ৰযুক্তি তথা জ্ঞানৰ আদান প্ৰদান, প্ৰশিক্ষণ, আলোচনা চক্ৰ, কৰ্মশালা আদি অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে।
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিসমূহে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগক এই ক্ষেত্ৰত হৈ থকা শেহতীয়া অগ্ৰগতিসমূহৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰি ৰখাত সহায় কৰিছে। এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিসমূহৰ সহায়ত ৰে’ল প্ৰযুক্তি তথা জ্ঞানৰ আদান প্ৰদান, প্ৰশিক্ষণ, আলোচনা চক্ৰ, কৰ্মশালা আদি অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে।