Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of bus bay near Indian Defence University Land in Gurugram, Haryana
20 FEB 2018 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given approval for de-notification of 03 marla of land overlapping with NHAI for setting up of bus bay near Indian Defence University Land in Gurugram, Haryana. The Cabinet also approved refund of Rs. 1,82,719 by Government of Haryana towards de-notification of 03 marla of land to Ministry of Defence, which was paid to Government of Haryana at the time of acquisition in 2011.
Background:
Indian Defence University is being setup at Binola and Bilaspur, in district Gurugram, Haryana. The University will be located approximately 11 Kms from HQ National Security Guard, on Delhi - Jaipur highway towards Jaipur.
The University will develop and propogate higher education in national security studies, defence management and defence technology and promote policy oriented research on all aspects relating to national security, both internal and external. It will promote co-ordination and interaction not only with Three Armed Services but also with other agencies i.e. Para Military Forces, Intelligence Services, Diplomats, Academicians, Strategic Planners, University Students and officers from Friendly Foreign Countries.
A total of 03 marla of land was overlapping with NHAI, with dual ownership of MoD and NHAI. In the interest of community at large, Indian Defence University proposed construction of Bus Bay along NH-8 for decongestion of heavy traffic on Delhi-Jaipur highway. 03 marla of land have been acquired by NHAI for construction of Bus Bay for passenger mobility, comfort and safety. This will significantly improve connectivity to Gurugram -Delhi. The final ridership of Indian Defence University is likely to be approx 12000-15000 including students, teaching/ non-teaching staff and their family members apart from local inhabitants.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે હરિયાણાનાં ગુરૂગ્રામમાં ભારતીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સીટી નજીક બસ અડ્ડાની સ્થાપના કરવાની મંજુરી આપી
20 FEB 2018 1:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ગુરૂગ્રામ, હરિયાણામાં ભારતીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સીટી નજીક એક બસ અડ્ડાની સ્થાપના કરવા માટે એનએચએઆઈ સાથે ઓવરલેપ થતી 03 મારલા જમીનને બિનસુચિત કરવાની મંજુરી આપી હતી. મંત્રીમંડળે હરિયાણા સરકાર દ્વારા 03 મારલા જમીનની બિનસુચિત કરવા અંગે સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયને રૂપિયા 1,82,719નું રીફંડ કે જે 2011માં જમીન હસ્તગત કરવાના સમયે હરિયાણા સરકારને ચુકવવામાં આવ્યું હતું તેને પણ આપવાની મંજુરી આપી દીધી હતી.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
હરિયાણાના ગુરૂગ્રામ જીલ્લામાં બીનોલા અને બિલાસપુર ખાતે ભારતીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સીટીની સ્થાપનાં થઇ રહી છે. આ યુનિવર્સીટી જયપુર તરફનાં રસ્તે દિલ્હી – જયપુર ધોરીમાર્ગ પર રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા દળના મુખ્યાલયથી અંદાજે 11 કિલોમીટરનાં અંતરે સ્થાપિત થશે.
આ યુનિવર્સિટી રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાનો અભ્યાસ, રક્ષા વ્યવસ્થાપન અને સંરક્ષણ ટેકનોલોજીમાં ઉચ્ચ અભ્યાસનો પ્રચાર કરશે તેમજ રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાનાં આંતરિક અને બાહ્ય એમ બંને પાસાઓ પર નીતિઓ આધારિત સંશોધનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. તે માત્ર ત્રણ સુરક્ષા દળો સાથે જ નહીં પરંતુ વિદેશનાં મિત્ર રાષ્ટ્રોનાં પેરા મીલીટરી ફોર્સીસ, ઈન્ટેલીજન્સ સર્વિસ, ડીપ્લોમેટ, શિક્ષણવિદો, વ્યુહાત્મક આયોજનકર્તાઓ, યુનિવર્સીટીનાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને અધિકારીઓ સાથે પણ સમન્વય અને ચર્ચા વિચારણાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
03 મારલા જમીન એનએચએઆઈ સાથે ઓવરલેપ થતી હતી, જેની માલિકી સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય અને એનએચએઆઈ બન્નેની સંયુક્ત હતી. વ્યાપક દ્રષ્ટીએ જોતા જન હિતમાં ભારતીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સીટીએ દિલ્હી જયપુર ધોરીમાર્ગ પર ભારે ટ્રાફિકને હળવો કરવા માટે એનએચ-8ની સમાંતરે બસ અડ્ડાની સ્થાપના કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મુક્યો હતો. 03 મારલાની જમીન મુસાફરોની અવર-જવર, અનુકુળતા અને સુરક્ષા માટે બસ અડ્ડાની સ્થાપના કરવા માટે એનએચએઆઈ દ્વારા હસ્તગત કરવામાં આવી છે, જેનાથી ગુરૂગ્રામ-દિલ્હીનાં જોડાણમાં મહત્વનો સુધારો થશે. ભારતીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીનાં મુલાકાતીઓની અંતિમ સંખ્યા અંદાજીત 12000થી 15000 ગણવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, શૈક્ષણિક/બિનશૈક્ષણિક કર્મચારીઓ અને તેમનાં કુટુંબનાં સભ્યો તેમજ સ્થાનિક નિવાસીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.