Prime Minister's Office
PM launches railway projects in Mysuru; inaugurates development works at Shravanabelagola
19 FEB 2018 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today dedicated to the nation, the electrification of railway line between Mysuru and KSR Bengaluru. At a function at Mysuru Railway Station, he also flagged off the Palace Queen Humsafar Express between Mysuru and Udaipur.
Earlier the Prime Minister visited Shravanabelagola for the Bahubali Mahamasthakabhisheka Mahotsava 2018. He inaugurated the new steps carved at Vindhyagiri Hill by ASI. He also inaugurated the Bahubali General Hospital.
Addressing the gathering at Shravanabelagola, the Prime Minister said saints and seers from our land have always served society and made a positive difference. The strength of our society is that we have always changed with the times and adapted well to new contexts, the Prime Minister said. It is our duty to provide good quality and affordable healthcare to the poor, he added.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மைசூருவில் ரயில்வே திட்டங்கள் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார், ஷ்ரவணபெலகோலாவில் வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
19 FEB 2018 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
மின்மயமாக்கப்பட மைசூரு – பெங்களூரு ரயில் பாதையை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். மைசூரு ரயில் நிலையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற விழாவின் போது பிரதமர் நாட்டிற்கு மைசூரு மற்றும் உதய்பூர் இடையே பேலஸ் குவீன் ஹம்சபர் விரைவு ரயிலை நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
ஷ்ரவணபெலகோலாவில் நடைபெற்ற பாகுபலி மஹாசதக் அபிஷேக மகாஉற்சவத்தில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்றார். இந்தியத் தொல்பொருள் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் விந்தியகிரி மலைகளில் செதுக்கிய படிக்கட்டுகளைத் திறந்து வைத்தார். அதன்பின்பு அவர் பாகுபலி பொது மருத்துவமனையையும் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
ஷ்ரவணபெலகோலாவில் நடைபெற்ற பொதுக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய பிரதமர், நமது மண்ணின் துறவிகளும், தீர்க்கதரிசிகளும் எப்பொழுதும் சமூகத்திற்கு சேவை செய்து நல்ல மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளனர். காலத்துக்கு ஏற்ப மாறுவதும், புதிய கோட்பாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்ப நம்மை மாற்றிக் கொள்வதும் நமது சமூகத்தின் வலிமை ஆகும். ஏழைகளுக்கு நல்ல தரமான மற்றும் அனைவருக்கும் உகந்த சுகாதாரம் தருவது நமது கடமையாகும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.