प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
परीक्षा पर चर्चा – छात्रो के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत
16 FEB 2018 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज परीक्षा संबंधी विषयों पर छात्रों के साथ एक ‘टाउन हॉल’ सत्र में बातचीत की। उन्होंने यहां तालकटोरा स्टेडियम में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में छात्रों के प्रश्नों के जवाब दिये। छात्रों ने विभिन्न टेलिवीजन समाचार चैनलों, नरेन्द्र मोदी मोबाइल एप और माय-गव प्लेटफार्म के जरिये उनसे सवाल पूछे।
संवाद की शुरुआत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे छात्रों, उनके माता-पिता और उनके परिवार का मित्र होने के नाते ‘टाउन हॉल’ सत्र में आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वे विभिन्न मंचों के जरिये देशभर के 10 करोड़ लोगों से बातचीत कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने अपने अध्यापकों को याद करते हुए कहा कि उनके अध्यापकों ने उनमें ऐसे मूल्यों का निरूपण किया, जिससे उनके भीतर का छात्र आज भी जीवित है। उन्होंने सबका आह्वान किया कि वे अपने अंदर के छात्र को जीवित रखें।
2 घंटे चले इस आयोजन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने कई तरह के सवालों के जवाब दिए, जिनमें घबराहट, चिंता, एकाग्रता, दबाव, मातापिता की आकांक्षा और अध्यापकों की भूमिका जैसे प्रश्न शामिल थे। उन्होंने अपने उत्तर में हाजिर जवाबी के साथ तरह-तरह के उदाहरण दिए।
उन्होंने आत्मविश्वास के महत्व को रेखांकित करने तथा परीक्षा के दबाव और चिंता के मद्देनजर स्वामी विवेकानंद का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कनाडा के स्नोबोर्डर मार्क मैकमॉरिस का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि 11 महीने पूर्व उन्हें घातक चोट लगी थी और उनका जीवन खतरे में पड़ गया था, जिसके बावजूद उन्होंने शीतकालीन ओलंपिक खेलों में कांस्य पदक जीता है।
एकाग्रता के विषय में प्रधानमंत्री ने महान क्रिकेटर सचिन तेंदुलकर की सलाह को याद किया जिसका जिक्र रेडियो कार्यक्रम ‘मन की बात’ में किया गया था। तेंदुलकर ने कहा था कि खेलते समय वे केवल उसी गेंद पर विचार करते थे, जो सामने होती थी। पिछली और अगली गेंदों के बारे में नहीं सोचते थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि योग से एकाग्रता में सुधार होता है।
साथियों के दबाव के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘प्रतिस्पर्धा’ (दूसरों के साथ स्पर्धा) के बजाय ‘अनुस्पर्धा’ (अपने आप से स्पर्धा) के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यक्ति को अपने द्वारा किए गए पिछले कार्य से बेहतर काम करना चाहिए।
हर माता-पिता बच्चों के लिए कुर्बानी देते हैं। इसका उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने माता-पिता से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने बच्चों की उपलब्धियों को सामाजिक प्रतिष्ठा का मुद्दा न बनाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि हर बच्चे के पास कोई न कोई अनोखी प्रतिभा होती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आईक्यू (बौद्धिक कौशल) और ईक्यू (भावनात्मक कौशल), दोनों का छात्र जीवन में बहुत महत्व होता है।
समय के समायोजन के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि छात्रों के लिए पूरे साल की कोई समय सारणी या कोई टाइम-टेबल व्यवहारिक नहीं होता। आवश्यकता है कि लचीला रुख अपनाते हुए समय का पूरा उपयोग किया जाए।

Prime Minister's Office
Pareeksha pe Charcha - PM's interactive session with students
16 FEB 2018 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today held a Town Hall session with students on subjects related to examinations. He took questions from students at the event venue in Talkatora Stadium in New Delhi. Students also asked him questions through various television news channels, the Narendra Modi Mobile App, and the MyGov platform.
Beginning the conversation, the Prime Minister said that he had come to the Town Hall session as a friend of the students, and their parents and family. He said that he was speaking to as many as 10 crore people across the country, through various platforms. He acknowledged his own teachers, who had instilled in him the values that enable him to keep the student in him alive till today. He exhorted everyone to keep the student alive in them.
In the course of the event which lasted about two hours, the Prime Minister took questions on a range of subjects, including nervousness, anxiety, concentration, peer pressure, parents’ expectations, and the role of teachers. His answers were embellished with wit, humour and a number of different illustrative examples.
He quoted Swami Vivekananda to invoke the importance of self-confidence, to deal with examination stress and anxiety. He gave the example of the Canadian snowboarder Mark McMorris, who won a bronze medal in the ongoing Winter Olympic Games, just eleven months after suffering a life threatening injury.
On the subject of concentration, the Prime Minister recalled the great cricketer Sachin Tendulkar’s advice on the radio programme Mann Ki Baat. Tendulkar had said that he only focuses on the ball that he is playing at present, and does not worry about the past or future. The Prime Minister also said that Yoga can help in improving concentration.
On the subject of peer pressure, the Prime Minister spoke of the importance of “Anuspardha” (competing with oneself), rather than “Pratispardha” (competing with others). He said one should only try to do better than what one had achieved earlier.
Noting that every parent sacrifices for his or her child, the Prime Minister urged parents not to make the achievements of their child a matter of social prestige. He said every child is blessed with unique talents.
The Prime Minister explained the significance of both the Intellectual Quotient, and the Emotional Quotient, in the life of a student.
On time management, the Prime Minister said that for students, one time-table or a schedule cannot be appropriate for the full year. It is essential to be flexible and make best use of one’s time, he added.