Prime Minister's Office
Pareeksha pe Charcha - PM's interactive session with students
16 FEB 2018 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today held a Town Hall session with students on subjects related to examinations. He took questions from students at the event venue in Talkatora Stadium in New Delhi. Students also asked him questions through various television news channels, the Narendra Modi Mobile App, and the MyGov platform.
Beginning the conversation, the Prime Minister said that he had come to the Town Hall session as a friend of the students, and their parents and family. He said that he was speaking to as many as 10 crore people across the country, through various platforms. He acknowledged his own teachers, who had instilled in him the values that enable him to keep the student in him alive till today. He exhorted everyone to keep the student alive in them.
In the course of the event which lasted about two hours, the Prime Minister took questions on a range of subjects, including nervousness, anxiety, concentration, peer pressure, parents’ expectations, and the role of teachers. His answers were embellished with wit, humour and a number of different illustrative examples.
He quoted Swami Vivekananda to invoke the importance of self-confidence, to deal with examination stress and anxiety. He gave the example of the Canadian snowboarder Mark McMorris, who won a bronze medal in the ongoing Winter Olympic Games, just eleven months after suffering a life threatening injury.
On the subject of concentration, the Prime Minister recalled the great cricketer Sachin Tendulkar’s advice on the radio programme Mann Ki Baat. Tendulkar had said that he only focuses on the ball that he is playing at present, and does not worry about the past or future. The Prime Minister also said that Yoga can help in improving concentration.
On the subject of peer pressure, the Prime Minister spoke of the importance of “Anuspardha” (competing with oneself), rather than “Pratispardha” (competing with others). He said one should only try to do better than what one had achieved earlier.
Noting that every parent sacrifices for his or her child, the Prime Minister urged parents not to make the achievements of their child a matter of social prestige. He said every child is blessed with unique talents.
The Prime Minister explained the significance of both the Intellectual Quotient, and the Emotional Quotient, in the life of a student.
On time management, the Prime Minister said that for students, one time-table or a schedule cannot be appropriate for the full year. It is essential to be flexible and make best use of one’s time, he added.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಪೆ ಚರ್ಚಾ – ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸಂವಾದ
16 FEB 2018 3:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಪೆ ಚರ್ಚಾ – ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸಂವಾದ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಟೌನ್ ಹಾಲ್ ಅಧಿವೇಶನ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ನವ ದೆಹಲಿಯ ತಲ್ಕಟೋರಾ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗೆ ಅವರು ಉತ್ತರಿಸಿದರು. ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ವಿವಿಧ ಟಿವಿ ವಾಹಿನಿಗಳು, ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಆಪ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮೈ ಗೌ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕವೂ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಾತುಕತೆ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ತಾವು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ, ಅವರ ಪಾಲಕರ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬದ ಮಿತ್ರನಾಗಿ ಟೌನ್ ಹಾಲ್ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ತಾವು ವಿವಿಧ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ 10 ಕೋಟಿ ಜನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದಾಗಿಯೂ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ತಮ್ಮಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದಿನವರೆಗೂ ಶಿಷ್ಯತನ ಉಳಿಯುವಂತೆ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ತುಂಬಿದ ತಮ್ಮ ಗುರುಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರೂ ತಮ್ಮಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬ್ಬ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ ಇರುವಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
ಎರಡು ಗಂಟೆಗಳಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಾಲ ನಡೆದ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಆತಂಕ, ಭಯ, ಏಕಾಗ್ರತೆ, ಒತ್ತಡ, ಪೋಷಕರ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳು, ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಪಾತ್ರ ಕುರಿತ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತರಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರ ಉತ್ತರಗಳು ಹಲವು ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಸ್ಯ, ನಗೆಯಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿದ್ದವು.
ಆತ್ಮ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಒತ್ತಡ ಮತ್ತು ಆತಂಕ ದೂರಮಾಡಲು ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಮಾರಣಾಂತಿಕ ಗಾಯದಿಂದ ಬಳಲಿದ 11 ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳ ತರುವಾಯ ಚಳಿಗಾಲದ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ಸ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಚಿನ ಪದಕ ಗೆದ್ದ ಕೆನಡಿಯನ್ ಸ್ನೋಬೋರ್ಡರ್ ಮಾರ್ಕ್ ಮೆಕ್ಮೊರಿಸ್ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯನ್ನೂ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಏಕಾಗ್ರತೆಯ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಕ್ರಿಕೆಟ್ ಆಟಗಾರ ಸಚಿನ್ ತೆಂಡೂಲ್ಕರ್ ಅವರ ಸಲಹೆಯನ್ನು ಮನ್ ಕಿ ಬಾತ್ ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು. ತೆಂಡೂಲ್ಕರ್ ಅವರು ತಾವು ಈಗ ಆಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಚೆಂಡಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆಯೇ ಹೊರತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯ ಅಥವಾ ಭೂತಕಾಲದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಲೆಕೆಡೆಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದರು. ಏಕಾಗ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಯೋಗ ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪೀರ್ ಒತ್ತಡದ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಪ್ರತಿಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ (ಇತರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸುವ) ಬದಲು ಅನುಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯ (ತಮ್ಮೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ ಮಾಡುವ) ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕುರಿತು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮತ್ತೊಬ್ಬರು ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಸಾಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತಮಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತೊಬ್ಬರು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಪಾಲಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಅವಳು ಅಥವಾ ಅವನಿಗಾಗಿ ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ತಮ್ಮ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಸಾಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠೆಯಾಗಿ ಮಾಡದಂತೆ ಪಾಲಕರಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಮಗುವೂ ಅನನ್ಯವಾದ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯಿಂದ ಹರಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ (ಇಂಟಲಿಜೆಂಟ್ ಕೋಶೆಂಟ್) ಮತ್ತು ಭಾವನಾತ್ಮಕತೆ (ಎಮೋಷನಲ್ ಕೋಶೆಂಟ್) ಮಹತ್ವ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಸಮಯದ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಒಂದು ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿ ಅಥವಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಪಟ್ಟಿ ಪೂರ್ಣ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಸೂಕ್ತವಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ನಮ್ಯವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ತಮ್ಮ ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.