Prime Minister's Office
Pareeksha pe Charcha - PM's interactive session with students
16 FEB 2018 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today held a Town Hall session with students on subjects related to examinations. He took questions from students at the event venue in Talkatora Stadium in New Delhi. Students also asked him questions through various television news channels, the Narendra Modi Mobile App, and the MyGov platform.
Beginning the conversation, the Prime Minister said that he had come to the Town Hall session as a friend of the students, and their parents and family. He said that he was speaking to as many as 10 crore people across the country, through various platforms. He acknowledged his own teachers, who had instilled in him the values that enable him to keep the student in him alive till today. He exhorted everyone to keep the student alive in them.
In the course of the event which lasted about two hours, the Prime Minister took questions on a range of subjects, including nervousness, anxiety, concentration, peer pressure, parents’ expectations, and the role of teachers. His answers were embellished with wit, humour and a number of different illustrative examples.
He quoted Swami Vivekananda to invoke the importance of self-confidence, to deal with examination stress and anxiety. He gave the example of the Canadian snowboarder Mark McMorris, who won a bronze medal in the ongoing Winter Olympic Games, just eleven months after suffering a life threatening injury.
On the subject of concentration, the Prime Minister recalled the great cricketer Sachin Tendulkar’s advice on the radio programme Mann Ki Baat. Tendulkar had said that he only focuses on the ball that he is playing at present, and does not worry about the past or future. The Prime Minister also said that Yoga can help in improving concentration.
On the subject of peer pressure, the Prime Minister spoke of the importance of “Anuspardha” (competing with oneself), rather than “Pratispardha” (competing with others). He said one should only try to do better than what one had achieved earlier.
Noting that every parent sacrifices for his or her child, the Prime Minister urged parents not to make the achievements of their child a matter of social prestige. He said every child is blessed with unique talents.
The Prime Minister explained the significance of both the Intellectual Quotient, and the Emotional Quotient, in the life of a student.
On time management, the Prime Minister said that for students, one time-table or a schedule cannot be appropriate for the full year. It is essential to be flexible and make best use of one’s time, he added.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পৰীক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় চৰ্চা- ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
16 FEB 2018 3:26PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি টাউনহলত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ সৈতে পৰীক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় এক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়। তেওঁ নতুন দিল্লীৰ টালাকাটৰা ষ্টেডিয়ামৰ অনুষ্ঠানত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ পৰা বহুকেইটা প্ৰশ্ন গ্ৰহণ কৰে। ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসমূহে বিভিন্ন টিভি চেনেল, ‘নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী এপ’ আৰু ‘মাইগভ’ মঞ্চযোগেও প্ৰশ্ন উত্থাপন কৰে।
বাৰ্তালাপৰ আৰম্ভণিতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, অভিভাৱক তথা তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ বন্ধু হিচাপে টাউনহললৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁ বিভিন্ন মাধ্যমৰ যোগেদি দেশৰ ১০ কোটি লোকৰ সৈতে কথা পাতিছে।তেওঁৰ নিজৰ মাজৰ ছাত্ৰজনক আজিলৈকে জীয়াই ৰাখিব পৰাৰ মূল্যবোধৰ শিক্ষা দিয়াৰ বাবে নিজৰ শিক্ষাগুৰুৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।তেওঁ সকলোকে নিজৰ মাজৰ ছাত্ৰজনক সদায় জীয়াই ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰায় দুঘন্টীয়া এই অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আশংকা, ভয়, মনোযোগ, আনুসঙ্গিক হেঁচা, অভিভাৱকৰ উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষা, শিক্ষকৰ ভূমিকা আদি বিভিন্ন বিষয়ৰ প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দিয়ে।তেওঁৰ উত্তৰসমূহ সৰস তথা উদাহৰণেৰে ভৰা আছিল।
পৰীক্ষাৰ হেঁচা আৰু ভয় নোহোৱা কৰি আত্মবিশ্বাস গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁ স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে। প্ৰাণনাশক আঘাতৰ সন্মূখীন হৈও কেৱল এঘাৰ মাহৰ পিছতেই চলিত শীতকালীন অলিম্পিকত ব্ৰঞ্জৰ পদক জয় কৰা কানাডাৰ স্ন’বৰ্ডাৰ মাৰ্ক মেকমৰিছৰো উদাহৰণ দিয়ে।
মনোযোগৰ বিষয়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ‘মন কী বাত’ অনুষ্ঠানত বিখ্যাত ক্ৰিকেট খেলুৱৈ শচীন তেণ্ডুলকাৰে কোৱা কথা স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে তেণ্ডুলকাৰে অতীত বা ভৱিষ্যতৰ কথা নাভাৱে আৰু এই মুহূৰ্ত্তত খেলি থকা বলটোৰ প্ৰতিহে মনোযোগ দিয়ে।প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যোগভ্যাসেও মনোযোগ বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে।
পৰীক্ষাৰ হেঁচাৰ লগত মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ‘প্ৰতিস্পৰ্ধা’তকৈ ‘অনুস্পৰ্ধা’ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা বেছি।আনৰ লগত প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হোৱাতকৈ নিজকে আগতকৈ ভাল কৰিবলৈহে যত্ন কৰিব লাগে।
সকলো অভিভৱকেই নিজৰ সন্তানৰ বাবে বহু ত্যাগ স্বীকাৰ কৰে। তেওঁ অভিভাৱকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ সন্তানৰ সফলতাক সামাজিক অৱস্থানৰ বিষয় নকৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰতিজন শিশুৰেই কিবা নহয় কিবা এক স্বকীয় প্ৰতিভা থাকে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰতিজন ছাত্ৰৰ জীৱনৰ বৌদ্ধিক আৰু আৱেগিক অৱস্থাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
সময়ৰ সদব্যৱহাৰ সম্পৰ্কে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এখন সময়সূচী বা ৰুটীনেই গোটেই বছৰটোৰ কাৰণে উপযুক্ত নহয়। এইক্ষেত্ৰত কিছু শিথিলভাৱে সময়ৰ সদব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে।