Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit cyclone ‘Ockhi’ affected areas of Lakshadweep, Tamil Nadu, and Kerala tomorrow
18 DEC 2017 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will visit Lakshadweep, Tamil Nadu, and Kerala tomorrow. He will review the situation arising in the aftermath of cyclone “Ockhi,” and the status of relief operations, at Kavaratti, Kanyakumari, and Thiruvananthapuram. The Prime Minister will meet with officials and public representatives. He will also meet with cyclone victims, including fishermen and farmer delegations.
Parts of Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Lakshadweep were severely affected by Cyclone Ockhi in late November and early December 2017.
The Prime Minister constantly monitored the situation arising out of the cyclone. He spoke to all relevant authorities and officials.
Defence Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitaraman undertook a visit to the cyclone affected areas of both Kanyakumari district in Tamil Nadu and Thiruvananthapuram on 3rd and 4th December. National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) chaired by the Cabinet secretary, Shri P K Sinha met on 4th December and reviewed the relief and rescue operations in States and Union Territories affected by the cyclone.
Government agencies both from the Centre and the affected States, including Coast Guard, Air Force, Navy, and NDRF were involved in relief and rescue operations. Relief camps were set up in the affected areas. The Union Government has released the second instalment of State Disaster Relief Fund (SDRF) to the Government of Kerala and Tamil Nadu in the current financial year of 2017-18 to supplement the efforts of State Government in dealing with the natural calamity. During the financial year 2017-18, amount of central share of SDRF to State Government of Kerala and Tamil Nadu is Rs. 153 crore and Rs. 561 crore respectively.
As the influence of Cyclone Ockhi waned after December 5th, the Prime Minister took to Twitter to compliment central agencies, various state governments, local administrations and alert citizens for showing remarkable preparedness and assisting people during the adverse times.
Earlier, through his tweets from time to time, he informed people of all possible assistance being provided to those affected. He also motivated people to assist fellow citizens in cyclone relief.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવતીકાલે લક્ષદ્વીપ, તમિલનાડુ અને કેરળનાં ‘ઓખી’ ચક્રવાતથી અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોની મુલાકાત લેશે
18 DEC 2017 3:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આવતીકાલે લક્ષદ્વીપ, તમિલનાડુ અને કેરળની મુલાકાત લેશે. તેઓ ચક્રવાત ‘ઓખી’ પછી ઊભી થયેલી સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરશે તથા કવારટ્ટી, કન્યાકુમારી અને થિરુવનંતપુરમમાં રાહત કામગીરીની સ્થિતિની જાણકારી મેળવશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી અધિકારીઓ અને જનતાનાં પ્રતિનિધિઓને મળશે. તેઓ ચક્રવાતનાં પીડિતોને પણ મળશે, જેમાં માછીમારો અને ખેડૂતનાં પ્રતિનિધિમંડળો સામેલ હશે.
નવેમ્બર અંતમાં અને ડિસેમ્બર 2017 ની શરૂઆતમાં ‘ઓખી’ ચક્રવાતની અસરમાં કેરળ, તમિલનાડુ અને લક્ષદ્વીપને ગંભીર અસર થઇ હતી.
ચક્રવાતને કરને ઊભી થયેલી પરિસ્થિતિ પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સતત નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું હતું. તેમણે તમામ સંબંધિત સત્તાધિકારીઓ અને અધિકારીઓ સાથે વાત કરી હતી.
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સિતારામને તમિલનાડુનાં કન્યાકુમારી જિલ્લા અને થિરુવનંતપુર એમ બંને અસરગ્રસ્ત જિલ્લાઓનાં ચક્રવાત પ્રભાવિત વિસ્તારોની મુલાકાત 3 અને 4 ડિસેમ્બરનાં રોજ લીધી હતી. મંત્રીમંડળીય સચિવ શ્રી પી કે સિંહાની અધ્યક્ષતામાં રાષ્ટ્રીય કટોકટી વ્યવસ્થાપન સમિતિ (એનસીએમસી)ની બેઠક 04 ડિસેમ્બરનાં રોજ મળી હતી તથા ચક્રવાત દ્વારા પ્રભાવિત રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં રાહત અને બચાવ કામગીરીની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
તટરક્ષક દળ, વાયુ દળ, નૌકા દળ, એનડીઆરએફ સહિત કેન્દ્ર અને અસરગ્રસ્ત રાજ્ય સરકારોની સંબંધિત સંસ્થાઓ રાહત અને બચાવ કામગીરીમાં જોતરાઈ ગઈ હતી. અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોમાં રાહત કેમ્પો સ્થાપવામાં આવ્યા હતા. કેન્દ્ર સરકારે ‘ઓખી’ ચક્રવાત સહિત કુદરતી આફતનો સામનો કરવા રાજ્ય સરકારનાં પ્રયાસોમાં પૂરક બનવા ચાલુ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2017-18માં કેરળ અને તમિલનાડુની સરકારને સ્ટેટ ડિઝાસ્ટર રીલિફ ફંડ (એસડીઆરએફ)નો બીજો હપ્તો આપ્યો હતો. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2017-18 દરમિયાન કેરળ અને તમિલનાડુની રાજ્ય સરકારને એસડીઆરએફની કેન્દ્રિય હિસ્સાની રકમ અનુક્રમે રૂ. 153 કરોડ અને રૂ. 561 કરોડ હતી.
5 મી ડિસેમ્બર પછી ચક્રવાત ઓખીનો પ્રભાવ ઘટતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વિટર પર કેન્દ્રની એજન્સીઓ, વિવિધ રાજ્ય સરકારો, સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્ર અને સાવચેત નાગરિકોની નોંધપાત્ર સજ્જતા દર્શાવવા અને પ્રતિકૂળ સમય દરમિયાન લોકોની મદદ કરવા માટે સરાહના કરી હતી.
અગાઉ, સમયાંતરે તેમના ટ્વીટ્સ દ્વારા, તેમણે અસરગ્રસ્ત લોકોને પૂરી પાડવામાં આવેલ તમામ શક્ય સહાય વિશે લોકોને માહિતગાર કર્યા હતા. તેમણે લોકોને ચક્રવાત રાહત કામગીરીમાં સાથી નાગરિકોને મદદ કરવા માટે પ્રેરિત પણ કર્યા હતા.
J.Khunt