Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of the 15thFinance Commission
22 NOV 2017 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the setting up of the 15thFinance Commission. Under Article 280 (1) of the Constitution,it is a Constitutional obligation. The Terms of Reference for the 15thFinance Commission will be notified in due course of time.
Background:
Article 280(1) of the Constitution lays down that a Finance Commission (FC) should be constituted "...within two years from the commencement of this Constitution and thereafter at the expiration of every fifth year or at such earlier time as the President considers necessary...".In keeping with this requirement, the practice has generally been to set up next Finance Commission within five years of the date of setting up of the previous Finance Commission.
Fourteen (14)Finance Commissions have been constituted in the past. The 14thFinance Commission was set up on 02.01.2013 to make recommendations covering the period of five years commencing on 1st April, 2015. The Commission submitted its Report on 15th December, 2014. The recommendations of the 14thFinance Commission are valid upto the financial year 2019-20. In terms of Constitutional provisions, setting up the 15thFinance Commission, the recommendations of which will cover the five years commencing on April 1, 2020, has now become due.

ಸಂಪುಟ
15ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ರಚನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
22 NOV 2017 4:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
15ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ರಚನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಸಾಂವಿಧಾನಾತ್ಮಕ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ವಿಧಿ 280(1) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 15ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ರಚನೆಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. 15ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿತ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 280 (1) ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದವು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗ (ಎಫ್.ಸಿ.) ಅನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ... " ಈ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬಂದ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರ ಪ್ರತಿ ಐದನೇ ವರ್ಷ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯದ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ ಅಥವಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಸೂಕ್ತವೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುವ ಮುಂಚಿನ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ... " ಎಂದು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಅಗತ್ಯನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ಹಿಂದಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ರಚನೆಯಾದ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯೊಳಗೆ ಮುಂದಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗ ರಚಿಸುವ ಪರಿಪಾಠ ಬೆಳೆದುಬಂದಿದೆ.
ಹದಿನಾಲ್ಕು (14) ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 14ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗವನ್ನು 2015ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1ರಿಂದ ಆರಂಭವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮುಂದಿನ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಗೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಲು ದಿನಾಂಕ 02.01.2013ರಂದು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಆಯೋಗವು 2014ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 15ರಂದು ತನ್ನ ವರದಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿತ್ತು. 14ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳು 2019-20ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದವರೆಗೆ ಸಿಂಧುವಾಗಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗಳ ರೀತ್ಯ 15ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ರಚನೆಯು ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1, 2020ರಿಂದ ಮುಂದಿನ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದು, ಅದು ಈಗ ಆಗಬೇಕಿದೆ.