Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of the 15thFinance Commission
22 NOV 2017 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the setting up of the 15thFinance Commission. Under Article 280 (1) of the Constitution,it is a Constitutional obligation. The Terms of Reference for the 15thFinance Commission will be notified in due course of time.
Background:
Article 280(1) of the Constitution lays down that a Finance Commission (FC) should be constituted "...within two years from the commencement of this Constitution and thereafter at the expiration of every fifth year or at such earlier time as the President considers necessary...".In keeping with this requirement, the practice has generally been to set up next Finance Commission within five years of the date of setting up of the previous Finance Commission.
Fourteen (14)Finance Commissions have been constituted in the past. The 14thFinance Commission was set up on 02.01.2013 to make recommendations covering the period of five years commencing on 1st April, 2015. The Commission submitted its Report on 15th December, 2014. The recommendations of the 14thFinance Commission are valid upto the financial year 2019-20. In terms of Constitutional provisions, setting up the 15thFinance Commission, the recommendations of which will cover the five years commencing on April 1, 2020, has now become due.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે 15માં નાણાં પંચની રચના કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
22 NOV 2017 4:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રિય મંત્રીમંડળે 15માં નાણાં પંચની રચના કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. બંધારણની કલમ 280(1) હેઠળ, નાણાં પંચની રચના કરવી બંધારણીય રીતે ફરજિયાત છે. 15માં નાણાં પંચની વિચારણા માટેનાં વિષયો હવે જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
બંધારણની કલમ 280(1) સૂચવે છે કે નાણાં પંચની રચના "......આ બંધારણની શરૂઆતથી બે વર્ષની અંદર અને ત્યારબાદ દર પાંચ વર્ષનાં અંતે અથવા રાષ્ટ્રપતિને જરૂરી લાગે ત્યારે વહેલામાં વહેલી તકે થવી જોઈએ...." આ જરૂરિયાતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને સામાન્ય રીતે અગાઉનાં નાણાં પંચની રચનાની તારીખથી પાંચ વર્ષની અંદર નવા નાણાં પંચની રચના થઈ જાય છે.
અગાઉ ચૌદમાં (14) નાણાં પંચની રચના થઈ હતી. 14માં નાણાં પંચની રચના 02.01.2013નાં રોજ થઈ હતી, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ 1 એપ્રિલ, 2015થી શરૂ થયેલા પાંચ વર્ષનાં ગાળા માટે ભલામણો કરવાનો હતો. પંચે 15 ડિસેમ્બર, 2014નાં રોજ તેનો અહેવાલ સુપરત કર્યો હતો. 14મા નાણાં પંચની ભલામણો નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2019-20 સુધી માન્ય છે. બંધારણીય જોગવાઈ મુજબ, 15માં નાણાં પંચની રચનાની મંજૂરી મળી છે, જેની ભલામણો 1 એપ્રિલ, 2020થી શરૂ થનાર પાંચ વર્ષનાં ગાળા માટે હશે.