कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्य सभा में पब्लिक एग्जामिनेशन (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) संशोधन विधेयक, 2026 पेश किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बिल परीक्षा में गड़बड़ी रोकने और छात्रों और युवाओं के हितों की रक्षा के लिए कानूनी ढांचे को और मजबूत करेगा
छह विशेष फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट चालू; पब्लिक एग्जामिनेशन के मामलों के त्वरित निपटान के लिए और कोर्ट बनाने की योजना: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
30 JUL 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा से पास हुए पब्लिक एग्जामिनेशन (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) संशोधन बिल, 2026 को राज्यसभा में विचार के लिए पेश किया।
विधेयक पर चर्चा की शुरुआत करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि संशोधन विधेयक पब्लिक एग्जामिनेशन (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) अधिनियम, 2024 का एक स्वाभाविक विस्तार है और वर्तमान संशोधन विधेयक के साथ 2024 का अधिनियम पब्लिक एग्जामिनेशन में अनुचित साधनों को रोकने के लिए स्वतंत्र भारत में अपनी तरह का देश का पहला व्यापक विधायी ढांचा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कानून पब्लिक एग्जामिनेशन प्रणाली में योग्यता, निरंतरता, पारदर्शिता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करते हुए छात्रों और युवाओं के हितों की रक्षा करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार रचनात्मक सुझावों के लिए तैयार है और कानून को और अधिक कठोर और प्रभावी बनाने के उद्देश्य से हाल के अनुभव और फीडबैक को ध्यान में रखते हुए संशोधनों को सामने लाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये संशोधन परीक्षा में कदाचार और पेपर लीक के प्रति जीरो टॉलरेंस की सरकार की नीति की पुष्टि करते हैं और यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि छात्रों के वास्तविक प्रयासों की रक्षा की जाए।
कानून की जरूरत पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ सालों में देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में प्रश्नपत्र लीक और परीक्षा से जुड़ी गड़बड़ियों की घटनाएं सामने आई हैं, चाहे परीक्षा कोई भी राज्य या एजेंसी करा रही हो, इससे एक मजबूत राष्ट्रीय वैधानिक संरचना की जरूरत पर जोर दिया गया है।
डॉ. सिंह ने सदन को सूचित किया कि पब्लिक एग्जामिनेशन (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) विधेयक जनवरी 2024 में पेश किया गया था, जिसे फरवरी 2024 में अधिनियमित किया गया था, जबकि अधिनियम लागू हुआ और नियमों को जून 2024 में अधिसूचित किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अधिनियम में उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में प्रवेश के लिए संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी), कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी), रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी), बैंकिंग कार्मिक चयन संस्थान (आईबीपीएस) और राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी (एनटीए) सहित प्रमुख भर्ती एजेंसियों द्वारा आयोजित परीक्षाओं को शामिल किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस कानून का मकसद पब्लिक एग्जाम में अधिक समरूपता, भरोसा और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करना है, ताकि ईमानदार और योग्य उम्मीदवारों को उनकी सच्ची मेहनत का इनाम मिले और परीक्षाओँ से जुड़े अपराधों से उनका भविष्य खतरे में न पड़े।
संशोधन विधेयक की खास बातें बताते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि गलत तरीके अपनाने वालों के लिए सजा तीन से पांच साल की जेल से बढ़ाकर पांच से दस साल करने का प्रस्ताव है, जबकि ज्यादा से ज्यादा जुर्माना 10 लाख रुपए से बढ़ाकर 50 लाख रुपए करने का प्रस्ताव है। ऐसे अपराधों में शामिल सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए, अधिक से अधिक जुर्माना 1 करोड़ रुपए से बढ़ाकर 5 करोड़ रुपए करने और पब्लिक एग्जामिनेशन करने से रोकने का समय चार साल से बढ़ाकर आठ साल करने का प्रस्ताव है। सेवा प्रदाताओं के निदेशकों और वरिष्ठ प्रबंधकों के लिए सजा भी तीन से दस साल की जेल से बढ़ाकर पांच से दस साल करने का प्रस्ताव है, जिसमें ज्यादा से ज्यादा जुर्माना 1 करोड़ रुपए से बढ़ाकर 5 करोड़ रुपए किया जाएगा। बिल में आगे संगठित अपराध के लिए सजा पांच से दस साल की जेल से बढ़ाकर सात से दस साल करने और ज्यादा से ज्यादा जुर्माना 1 करोड़ रुपए से बढ़ाकर 10 करोड़ रुपए करने का प्रस्ताव है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि संशोधन विधेयक में अधिनियम के तहत अपराधों के लिए विशेष फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट बनाने, चार्जशीट फाइल होने की तारीख से दो महीने के अंदर जांच पूरी करने और तीन महीने के अंदर ट्रायल पूरा करने का भी प्रावधान है। इसमें विशेष लोक अभियोजक की नियुक्ति और एक नया प्रावधान जोड़ने का भी प्रावधान है, जिससे जहां भी जरूरत हो, स्पेशल टास्क फोर्स या केंद्रीय एजेंसी से जांच कराई जा सके, ताकि संगठित जांच से जुड़े अपराधों के खिलाफ तेज और असरदार कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित हो सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सदन को बताया कि देश भर में छह विशेष फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट पहले ही बनाए जा चुके हैं और मामलों को जल्दी निपटाने के लिए और भी ऐसे कोर्ट बनाने की योजना है। उन्होंने पब्लिक एग्जामिनेशन इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा बनाई गई उच्च स्तरीय टास्क फोर्स का भी जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि विशेषज्ञ समिति की सिफारिशों को लागू करने में काफी प्रगति हुई है और इसकी 46 में से 35 सिफारिशें पहले ही लागू हो चुकी हैं।
विधेयक के लिए सदन का समर्थन मांगते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रस्तावित संशोधनों से देश के पब्लिक एग्जामिनेशन प्रणाली की ईमानदारी, पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता में लोगों का भरोसा बढ़ेगा, साथ ही लाखों छात्रों और नौकरी चाहने वालों की उम्मीदों की भी रक्षा होगी।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Tables Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026 in Rajya Sabha
Bill further strengthens legal framework to curb examination malpractices and safeguard interests of students and youth, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Six Special Fast Track Courts Operational; More Planned for Speedy Disposal of Public Examination Cases: Dr. Jitendra Singh
30 JUL 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today moved the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026, as passed by the Lok Sabha, for consideration in the Rajya Sabha.
Initiating the discussion on the Bill, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Amendment Bill is a natural extension of the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024 and that the 2024 Act together with the present Amendment Bill constitute the country's first comprehensive legislative framework of their kind in independent India to prevent unfair means in public examinations. He said the legislation reflects the Government's commitment to safeguarding the interests of students and youth while ensuring merit, consistency, transparency and credibility in the public examination system.
The Minister said the Government remains open to constructive suggestions and has brought forward the amendments after taking into account recent experience and feedback, with the objective of making the law more stringent and effective. He said the amendments reaffirm the Government's policy of zero tolerance towards examination malpractices and paper leaks while ensuring that the genuine efforts of students are protected.
Highlighting the need for the legislation, Dr. Jitendra Singh said incidents of question paper leaks and examination-related malpractices have been reported across different parts of the country over the years, irrespective of the State or the agency conducting the examination, underscoring the need for a robust national legal framework.
The Minister informed the House that the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Bill was introduced in January 2024, enacted in February 2024, while the Act came into force and the Rules were notified in June 2024. He said the Act covers examinations conducted by major recruitment agencies, including the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Staff Selection Commission (SSC), Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) and the National Testing Agency (NTA) for admissions to higher educational institutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the objective of the legislation is to ensure greater consistency, credibility and transparency in public examinations so that sincere and deserving candidates are rewarded for their genuine efforts and their future is not jeopardised by organised examination-related crimes.
Explaining the salient features of the Amendment Bill, the Minister said the punishment for persons resorting to unfair means is proposed to be enhanced from imprisonment of three to five years to five to ten years, while the maximum fine is proposed to be increased from ₹10 lakh to ₹50 lakh. For service providers involved in such offences, the maximum fine is proposed to be increased from ₹1 crore to ₹5 crore and the period of debarment from conducting public examinations from four years to eight years. Punishment for directors and senior management of service providers is also proposed to be enhanced from three to ten years' imprisonment to five to ten years, with the maximum fine increased from ₹1 crore to ₹5 crore. The Bill further proposes to enhance punishment for organised crime from five to ten years' imprisonment to seven to ten years and increase the maximum fine from ₹1 crore to ₹10 crore.
The Minister said the Amendment Bill also provides for the establishment of Special Fast Track Courts for offences under the Act, completion of investigation within two months and completion of trial within three months from the date of filing of the charge sheet. It further provides for appointment of Special Public Prosecutors and insertion of a new provision enabling investigation by a Special Task Force or a Central agency, wherever required, to ensure swift and effective action against organised examination-related crimes.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed the House that six Special Fast Track Courts have already been established across the country, with more such courts being planned to facilitate expeditious disposal of cases. He also referred to the high-level task force constituted by the Government to strengthen the public examination ecosystem and said substantial progress has already been made in implementing the recommendations of the expert committee, with 35 out of its 46 recommendations already implemented.
Seeking the support of the House for the Bill, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the proposed amendments would reinforce public confidence in the integrity, transparency and fairness of the country's public examination system while protecting the aspirations of millions of students and job aspirants.