Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹220 Crore Electric Traction Upgradation Project on Wadi-Raichur Section of South Central Railway
102 Route Kilometre Wadi-Raichur Section to be Upgraded with 2×25 kV Electric Traction System on High Density Network
30 JUL 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening railway infrastructure and enhancing capacity on high-density routes, Indian Railways has approved a ₹220 crore project for upgradation of the Electric Traction System from 1×25 kV to 2×25 kV on the Wadi-Raichur section of South Central Railway. The project covers a 102 Route Kilometre (204 Track Kilometre) double-line section and forms part of Indian Railways’ ongoing efforts to modernise traction infrastructure on key rail corridors.
The upgraded traction system will strengthen traction infrastructure and support higher traffic requirements on one of the important sections of the railway network. The Wadi-Raichur section is part of High Density Network (HDN) Route-7 connecting Mumbai-Pune-Wadi-Raichur-Guntakal-Kadapa-Renigunta-Chennai.
The adoption of the 2×25 kV Electric Traction System will strengthen the existing electric traction infrastructure and improve the capability of the section to handle increasing passenger and freight traffic. The upgraded system will enhance operational efficiency while supporting reliable train operations on this strategically important corridor.
The project is aligned with Indian Railways’ ongoing efforts to modernise core infrastructure and strengthen capacity on high-density routes across the network. The approval reflects Indian Railways’ continued commitment to upgrading critical railway infrastructure, improving operational efficiency and developing a modern, reliable and future-ready railway network for passengers and freight customers alike.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے جنوبی وسطی ریلوے کے وادی-رائچور سیکشن پر 220 کروڑ روپے کے الیکٹرک ٹریکشن اپ گریڈیشن پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دے دی
102 روٹ کلومیٹر وادی-رائچور سیکشن کو ہائی ڈینسٹی نیٹ ورک پر 2×25 کے وی الیکٹرک ٹریکشن سسٹم کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا
30 JUL 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور زیادہ گنجان راستوں پر صلاحیت بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، بھارتی ریلوے نے جنوبی وسطی ریلوے کے وادی-رائچور سیکشن پر الیکٹرک ٹریکشن سسٹم کو 1×25 کے وی سے 2×25 کے وی میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے 220 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 102 روٹ کلومیٹر (204 ٹریک کلومیٹر) ڈبل لائن سیکشن کا احاطہ کرتا ہے اور اہم ریل کوریڈورز پر ٹریکشن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کے بھارتی ریلوے کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔
اَپ گریڈ شدہ ٹریکشن سسٹم ٹریکشن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرے گا اور ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے اہم حصوں میں سے ایک پر ٹریفک کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔ وادی-رائچور سیکشن ممبئی-پونے-وادی-رائچور-گنٹاکل-کڈاپا-رینی گنٹا-چنئی کو جوڑنے والے ہائی ڈینسٹی نیٹ ورک (ایچ ڈی این) روٹ-7 کا حصہ ہے۔
2×25 کلو وولٹ الیکٹرک ٹریکشن سسٹم کو اپنانے سے موجودہ الیکٹرک ٹریکشن کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ مضبوط ہوگا اور بڑھتے ہوئے مسافروں اور مال برداری کی نقل و حمل کو سنبھالنے کے لیے سیکشن کی صلاحیت میں بہتری آئے گی۔ اَپ گریڈ شدہ سسٹم اس حکمتِ عملی کے مطابق اہم کوریڈور پر قابلِ بھروسا ٹرین آپریشنز کو سپورٹ کرتے ہوئے آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ پورے نیٹ ورک میں زیادہ گنجان راستوں پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے اور صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بھارتی ریلوے کی جاری کوششوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ منظوری بھارتی ریلوے کے اہم ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اَپ گریڈ کرنے، آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور مسافروں اور مال برداری کے صارفین کے لیے یکساں طور پر ایک جدید، قابلِ بھروسا اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ریلوے نیٹ ورک تیار کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔